Close
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 14

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default Newbie canīt work out HKN

    Hey!
    I downloaded HKN and started reading threads about it. It sounded like a easy peace of cake. Well it just wasnīt easy peace of cake. I cant figure out how do i work with it. I copyed a script (2acoounts with on pc) from the hotkeynet.com site and named it hkn. Then i started wowīs and hkn and renamed wowīs manually and downloaded that script. But nothing really happens. So im pretty confused with this.
    Thanks for helping :P
    -Kalle

  2. #2
    Jafula.
    Jamba - Jafula's Awesome Multi Boxer Assistant. An addon for YOU.

  3. #3

    Default

    HKN copies keystrokes and mouse clicks from one WoW to the other. If you set up WoW to do something on both WoW and press a key, that action should take place on both WoWs. Sometimes you need to write macros to help one WoW know what to do as a slave; /assist and /follow are the first things you need to get working. I have gotten HKN to run 2-5 WoW aand it takes 5 minutes to make the changes. Read the file Jafala linked and come back with questions.
    RAF Tour Guide files are obsolete, I went to Zygor
    MultiBoxers play with themselves

  4. #4

    Default

    Hey!
    I downloaded HKN and started reading threads about it. It sounded like a easy peace of cake. Well it just wasnīt easy peace of cake. I cant figure out how do i work with it. I copyed a script (2acoounts with on pc) from the hotkeynet.com site and named it hkn. Then i started wowīs and hkn and renamed wowīs manually and downloaded that script. But nothing really happens. So im pretty confused with this.
    Thanks for helping :P
    -Kalle
    Did you load the script into HKN?

    //-----------------------------------------------------------
    // CTRL f10 WILL RENAME WOWS AFTER MANUAL LAUNCH
    //-----------------------------------------------------------
    <Hotkey Ctrl f10>
    <SendPC local>
    <RenameWin "World of Warcraft" w1>
    <RenameWin "World of Warcraft" w2>

    //-----------------------------------------------------------
    // f10 WILL CHANGE SIZE AND POSITION OF THE WINDOWS
    // don`t forget own values here
    //-----------------------------------------------------------
    <Hotkey f10>
    <SendPC local>

    <TargetWin "w1">
    <RemoveWinFrame>
    <SetWinSize 0 0>
    <SetWinPos 0 0>

    <TargetWin "w2">
    <RemoveWinFrame>
    <SetWinSize 0 0>
    <SetWinPos 0 0>

    //-----------------------------------------------------------
    // DEFINE A MAIL LABEL FOR EACH WOW
    //-----------------------------------------------------------
    <Label w1 Local SendWinM w1>
    <Label w2 Local SendWinM w2>

    //-----------------------------------------------------------
    // DEFINE HOTKEYS
    //-----------------------------------------------------------
    <Hotkey ScrollLockOn 0-9, Q, E, f5, f6, f7, f8, z, x, f1, f2, f3, f4, f, c, v, b, n, t, y, space, b, up, down, left, right, u, y, g>
    <SendLabel w1, w2>
    <Key %Trigger%>

    //-----------------------------------------------------------
    // DEFINE MOVEMENT KEYS
    //-----------------------------------------------------------
    <MovementHotkey ScrollLockOn shift x>
    <SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
    <Key %Trigger%>

    //-----------------------------------------------------------
    // BROADCAST MOUSE CLICKS
    //-----------------------------------------------------------
    <UseKeyAsModifier Oem3>
    <Hotkey ScrollLockOn Oem3 MButton, Button4, Button 5>
    <SendLabel w1, w2>
    <ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
    Here is easy one to use, it has the basic functions in it. Just change the keystrokes to your liking and change window size + position.

  5. #5

    Default

    An important thing to note about HKN is it doesn't actually 'copy' keystrokes, it INTERCEPTS them. So if you've programmed it to transmit spacebar to your 2nd wow, then whenever it's running, and you press spacebar in *ANY* application, the only application that will get the spacebar keystroke is your 2nd wow. So you're unable to jump on your main wow, or even type a space into a chat message or macro. Make sure that for keys you need to use in your main WOW that you set it up to transmit to BOTH wow clients.

    Going hand-in-hand with that, if you have to alt-tab out to do a search on WOWHEAD or something, turn OFF hotkeynet, or else you'll have some serious trouble (especially if you have letters, spaces, etc in your HKN setup like I do).


    If you're still confused, give us 2 or 3 specific examples of what you want to setup HKN to do and we'll provide the syntax for it. From that you should be able to figure out the rest yourself

    (ie "I want my Numpad '1' key to transmit the regular '1' key to my slave wow but still act as a Numpad '1' key in my main wow)
    Shadowsong US:
    Moosetracks (surv FORMER raiding main) armory L80
    Mousetracks (assass/combat former raiding main) armory L80
    Background (holy, to be new raiding main) armory L79

    Team A (Level 75) (retired, priest extracted to above)
    Foreground (prot) armory
    Middleground(demo) armory

  6. #6

    Default

    So this is what i did:
    1. Downloaded HKN
    2. Installed it
    3. copyed this script to notepad and loaded it to HKN (do i need to change anything in that script?)
    4. Renamed WoWīs manually
    5. Started playing wow with my two accoutns and HKN was on and nothing really happened
    6. Was lost and asked for help and somebody gave me this website.

    What i need to do with this program is to press 0-9 and maybe some other function butons too. So no need for moving etc... Just to be able to cast spells with the other char (priest).
    I have read huge amount of guides but i cant figure what i still need to do. If just somebody could make it so simple that EVEN i could use it proberly
    Again thanks for the replies
    -Kalle

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'falsfire3401',index.php?page=Thread&postID=203487 #post203487
    An important thing to note about HKN is it doesn't actually 'copy' keystrokes, it INTERCEPTS them.
    This depends on whether the word "PassThrough" is in the hotkey definition. You're describing the default behavior but you can change it simply by writing "PassThrough."

    So if you've programmed it to transmit spacebar to your 2nd wow, then whenever it's running, and you press spacebar in *ANY* application, the only application that will get the spacebar keystroke is your 2nd wow.
    This depends on "PassThrough." If the first WoW is in the foreground, the following hotkey will cause both WoWs to receive the keystroke even though it sends to only one of them.

    Code:
    <Hotkey Space>
       <PassThrough>
       <SendLabel w2>
          <Key %Trigger%>
    Going hand-in-hand with that, if you have to alt-tab out to do a search on WOWHEAD or something, turn OFF hotkeynet, or else you'll have some serious trouble (especially if you have letters, spaces, etc in your HKN setup like I do).
    This depends on the script. If you want the keyboard to work normally when you switch away from WoW to some other window, and you want that to be automatic, you can do that by adding "If" statements to your hotkeys that check whether WoW is in the foreground.
    ïŋ―Author of HotkeyNet and Mojo

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'Rascal',index.php?page=Thread&postID=203511#post2 03511
    ...nothing really happened
    Look for red messages on HotkeyNet's window. They tell you what's happening and they tell you what's wrong.

    Most of the time, when new users can't get the program going, it's due to one of the following:

    1. The user is on Vista but didnt' launch HotkeyNet with "run as administrator."

    2. The user didn't turn on the Scroll Lock light.
    ïŋ―Author of HotkeyNet and Mojo

  9. #9

    Default

    2. The user didn't turn on the Scroll Lock light.
    I was about to say that

    I suggest you post a copy of your script here. Maybe we can provide better assistance then.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'David',index.php?page=Thread&postID=203523#post20 3523
    2. The user didn't turn on the Scroll Lock light.
    I was about to say that

    I suggest you post a copy of your script here. Maybe we can provide better assistance then.
    How toggle it on?

Similar Threads

  1. Another Newbie
    By Swamp in forum New Multi-Boxers & Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-07-2008, 01:22 PM
  2. INC Newbie
    By Koz in forum New Multi-Boxers & Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-08-2008, 09:37 AM
  3. Newbie needs help!
    By CLLLS in forum Software Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-2008, 07:17 AM
  4. A newbie wants some help
    By Tumla in forum General WoW Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-24-2007, 10:53 AM
  5. Hello From Another Newbie
    By smallo in forum General WoW Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-19-2007, 07:23 PM

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •