Close
Showing results 1 to 5 of 5

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member luxlunae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    1431
    Blog Entries
    37

    Default Maximizer AutoHotKey?

    So when I click on the file I made using the autohotkey wiki (the same except I took out wow1 because I' m 4 boxing) all that happens is it opens the wow folder in explorer. Any idea whats wrong?

    ;launch 5 WoWs if WoW not yet running
    ^+!l::
    ifWinNotExist, World of Warcraft
    {

    WOW2 := "D:\World of Warcraft\maximizer.exe --device=2 --margin=0,525,840,0"
    WOW3 := "D:\World of Warcraft\maximizer.exe --device=2 --margin=525,0,0,840"
    WOW4 := "D:\World of Warcraft\maximizer.exe --device=2 --margin=525,0,840,0"
    WOW5 := "D:\World of Warcraft\maximizer.exe --device=1 --margin=0,0,0,0"


    WOWPATH2 := "D:\World of Warcraft\"
    WOWPATH3 := "D:\World of Warcraft\"
    WOWPATH4 := "D:\World of Warcraft\"
    WOWPATH5 := "D:\World of Warcraft\"


    ACCNAME2 := "ac1"
    ACCNAME3 := "ac2"
    ACCNAME4 := "ac3"
    ACCNAME5 := "ac4"



    InputBox, PWD, Password Entry, Password, HIDE, 200, 100
    RunWait, %WOW2%, %WOWPATH2%
    Send %ACCNAME2%{Tab}%PWD%{Enter}

    InputBox, PWD, Password Entry, Password, HIDE, 200, 100
    RunWait, %WOW3%, %WOWPATH3%
    Send %ACCNAME3%{Tab}%PWD%{Enter}

    InputBox, PWD, Password Entry, Password, HIDE, 200, 100
    RunWait, %WOW4%, %WOWPATH4%
    Send %ACCNAME4%{Tab}%PWD%{Enter}

    InputBox, PWD, Password Entry, Password, HIDE, 200, 100
    RunWait, %WOW5%, %WOWPATH5%
    Send %ACCNAME5%{Tab}%PWD%{Enter}

    ; get the list of WoW IDs
    WinGet, WowWinId, List, World of Warcraft
    return
    }

  2. #2
    Member luxlunae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    1431
    Blog Entries
    37

    Default

    To clarify the wow folder opens when I launch the script and the supposed trigger hotkey ctrl shift alt l, doesn't do anything when the script is running.

  3. #3

    Default

    Remove your account names from your quote. Making them available for people to see is just asking for someone to try to brute force crack your password.
    Ex-WoW 5-boxer.
    Currently playing:
    Akama [Empire of Orlando]
    Zandantilus - 85 Shaman, Teebow - 85 Paladin, Kodex - 85 Rogue.

    Definitely going to 4-box Diablo 3 after testing the beta for how well this would work.

  4. #4
    Member luxlunae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    1431
    Blog Entries
    37

    Default

    lol ty for the suggestion. Of course all my toons are dirt broke so people really shouldn't bother trying to hack me anyway...

  5. #5

    Default

    Did yeh configure the maximizer ini file?

    The reason it opens a folder is because yer "WOWPATH" variable is pointed at a folder

Similar Threads

  1. Hilfe bei Maximizer oder Autohotkey
    By Pytago in forum New Multi-Boxers & Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-05-2009, 07:05 PM
  2. FTL with autohotkey
    By wowphreak in forum Software Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-21-2008, 07:43 AM
  3. Need some help with maximizer and autohotkey
    By williami91 in forum Software Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2008, 01:46 PM
  4. keyclone and Maximizer or keyclone's maximizer
    By Knobley in forum New Multi-Boxers & Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-01-2008, 01:58 PM
  5. Confused ... Autohotkey + Maximizer?
    By zeebo323 in forum New Multi-Boxers & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-20-2007, 08:46 PM

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •