View Full Version : Macro for you guys, possible FPS increase
Teknetron
10-12-2018, 01:13 AM
So I was watching some multi-boxer videos / past streams (boxer name escapes me, was watching a few different ones) and I noticed that pretty much everyone uses nameplates either wow default or tidy plates / threat plates.
One thing I noticed is they had them turned on, on all characters.
Anyway, I use this on my Jamba Master macro that is called every time I switch to a new character.
Nameplates ON -> Current
/run SetCVar("nameplateShowEnemies",GetCVar"(nameplateShowEnemies"=="1" or 1)
Nameplates OFF -> All Other
/run SetCVar("nameplateShowEnemies",GetCVar"(nameplateShowEnemies"=="0" or 0)
Very fast, no lag and a substantial FPS increase.
I'm still running an I7-4790k 4 core processor so this helps me out a bit with having to share cores.
Looking forward to upgrade when the new Intel comes out!
Ughmahedhurtz
10-12-2018, 02:47 PM
https://www.dual-boxing.com/threads/53319-Nameplates-Show-Hide-on-Character-Switch-(JambaMaster)
What's the difference between these?
Ellay
10-12-2018, 04:40 PM
I'm not sure but I didn't know about it! gonna try it tonight. Need to squeak out any FPS I can!
Teknetron
10-12-2018, 05:10 PM
Hey Ugh,
Guess I suffer from short term (2 years) memory loss!
I'm not sure if that old script I posted still works, I do know that with BFA some things were changed, so it may or may not work. I do know this one does work.
@Ellay
I also have another hotkey setup that I use before boss fights. This hotkey will show nameplates on ALL characters. This is because once your in combat you cant show/hide your nameplates (at least it wont work for me). I don't really die on trash so no need to switch characters. But I may die during a boss fight so I like to have nameplates showing on all characters.
For me it's a substantial FPS.
Imagine running the Motherload instance with all nameplates on all your characters only on a 4 core processor. Ouch before this I would get about 25 FPS. I now get about 40 FPS while there.
mbox_bob
10-12-2018, 05:19 PM
I suspect the old one has a better chance of working as the syntax at least looks right with the placement of the " and ( and no missing ).
Teknetron
10-12-2018, 05:33 PM
@mbox_bob
No, if you add ")" to the end and fix the " it will no longer work and will throw an error.
As it is it works like it should.
I just tested the old one and that works as well.
Ughmahedhurtz
10-12-2018, 06:00 PM
I'm still using the old one and it still seems to work. Was just curious if there was some hidden nuance in there. ;)
Dreadone
10-13-2018, 11:29 AM
Setup clarification for dummies please. Still learning :)
1.) I go to the charsets and check this per toon
https://i.postimg.cc/RFLGPVgg/1charset.jpg (https://postimages.org/)
2.) After that i create those wow macros like this
https://i.postimg.cc/kM8tPp9d/2wowmacro.jpg (https://postimages.org/)
3.) Now i edit the Follow/JambaStrobe/JambaMaster keymap
https://i.postimg.cc/L5T96fNj/3jamba.jpg (https://postimg.cc/SYnFgX0K)
When i want to export this to innerspace i get the error that those wow macros dont have a key assigned.
Why do i need that? Isnt there a way to just send the /command to the client without a dedicated key?
Am a little confused :) Or am i thinking the wrong way setting this up in a whole.
I would like to do this with rendercale the same way also.
Ughmahedhurtz
10-13-2018, 07:59 PM
Mine is just under the JambaMaster mapped key.
Dreadone
10-14-2018, 03:08 PM
Mine is just under the JambaMaster mapped key.
That doesnt solve any of my problems ;D
Teknetron
10-14-2018, 04:20 PM
Hey Dreadone,
It looks like your are setting it up correctly, aside from assigning a hotkey. And yes, World of Warcraft requires that macros be attached to hotkeys which is why IsBoxer complains when you create a "wow macro" and try to export it without a key combo attached.
As far as sending it to the client without the key combo I don't think IsBoxer allows this. I think you would have to find the frame in the wow client that the chat box is associated with and mimic pressing "enter" so that this string/script/run command can get entered into it.
Essentially with the wow client things can happen from pressing a hotkey which is tied to some action, or inputting a string into the chat box/console.
Ughmahedhurtz
10-14-2018, 06:51 PM
If you're calling a macro or mapped key from another mapped key, the macro/key being called by reference doesn't need to be bound to a key you can remember, just anything will do. I use RALT+RSHIFT+<numpadkey> for those in my configs. Don't make it more complicated than it needs to be.
Dreadone
10-15-2018, 05:46 AM
Hey Dreadone,
It looks like your are setting it up correctly, aside from assigning a hotkey. And yes, World of Warcraft requires that macros be attached to hotkeys which is why IsBoxer complains when you create a "wow macro" and try to export it without a key combo attached.
As far as sending it to the client without the key combo I don't think IsBoxer allows this. I think you would have to find the frame in the wow client that the chat box is associated with and mimic pressing "enter" so that this string/script/run command can get entered into it.
Essentially with the wow client things can happen from pressing a hotkey which is tied to some action, or inputting a string into the chat box/console.
Thank you for your reply. Perhaps its only me but im not getting it in general. Im old ;)
Why do i have to put in the macro text/code --into isboxer-- when i have to bind it to a key after that? Thats not logical to me.Its doubled. I could just make the WOW macro then, drag it to a bar and set a qbind for it. After that in isboxer i only do a keymap for that wow qbind. Why is the code needed in isboxer in the first place?. That confuses me. Sorry my english is not very good at times.
Jabberie
10-15-2018, 06:12 AM
Thank you for your reply. Perhaps its only me but im not getting it in general. Im old ;)
Why do i have to put in the macro text/code --into isboxer-- when i have to bind it to a key after that? Thats not logical to me.Its doubled. I could just make the WOW macro then, drag it to a bar and set a qbind for it. After that in isboxer i only do a keymap for that wow qbind. Why is the code needed in isboxer in the first place?. That confuses me. Sorry my english is not very good at times.
1- you only have to enter and upkeep the macro in one place rather than for each World of Warcraft account
2- You don't have to key bind it, you can give it a name and add it to a macro you have already ingame, or call multiple Isboxer macros within 1
3- you key bind it to something ridiculous and use it on a click bar/menu or just another mapped key
4- Not really on topic, but ISboxer macros have logic and variable that it can use.
MiRai
10-15-2018, 03:01 PM
When i want to export this to innerspace i get the error that those wow macros dont have a key assigned.
Why do i need that? Isnt there a way to just send the /command to the client without a dedicated key?
Am a little confused :) Or am i thinking the wrong way setting this up in a whole.
Thank you for your reply. Perhaps its only me but im not getting it in general. Im old ;)
Why do i have to put in the macro text/code --into isboxer-- when i have to bind it to a key after that? Thats not logical to me.Its doubled.
I would ask: How would you normally execute a macro, in game? However, you already answered this...
I could just make the WOW macro then, drag it to a bar and set a qbind for it. After that in isboxer i only do a keymap for that wow qbind. Why is the code needed in isboxer in the first place?. That confuses me. Sorry my english is not very good at times.
In order to use a macro, in game, you need to put it on your bar and assign a key binding to it.
So, by assigning it a Key Combination in ISBoxer, you are essentially doing the exact same thing. Otherwise, how exactly would you execute the macro stored in ISBoxer? ISBoxer is not magic, it's just sending the macro's Key Combination to the game client to execute the macro stored in the ISBoxer add-on (you can execute it yourself by pressing the Key Combination in game).
This is also why you should choose a unique Key Combination for your macros, because if that set of keys are already being used, then it causes a conflict (you can't assign two things to the same ability, in game).
Ughmahedhurtz
10-15-2018, 03:01 PM
Why do i have to put in the macro text/code --into isboxer-- when i have to bind it to a key after that? Thats not logical to me.Its doubled.
ISBoxer (I think) uses the bound key to actually trigger that macro so while it needs a macro and a keybind, the keybind (as Jabber said) doesn't need to be a keybind you can remember -- it just needs something your handful of main mapped keys (on easily accessed keybinds) can reference. I don't know about your setup, but I have probably 3x the number of mapped keys and macros as there exist buttons on the screen in WoW's default UI. Even then, I have less than 10 keys that I use with any regularity, and really only about 5 that I use in combat (DPS, IWT, interrupt, utility, defensive CD). My DPS key calls, at various points in the cycle, something like 17 different keybinds and macros, and only 1-8 I remember the keybinds for as those are just the number keys.
Dreadone
10-19-2018, 11:45 AM
ISBoxer (I think) uses the bound key to actually trigger that macro so while it needs a macro and a keybind, the keybind (as Jabber said) doesn't need to be a keybind you can remember -- it just needs something your handful of main mapped keys (on easily accessed keybinds) can reference. I don't know about your setup, but I have probably 3x the number of mapped keys and macros as there exist buttons on the screen in WoW's default UI. Even then, I have less than 10 keys that I use with any regularity, and really only about 5 that I use in combat (DPS, IWT, interrupt, utility, defensive CD). My DPS key calls, at various points in the cycle, something like 17 different keybinds and macros, and only 1-8 I remember the keybinds for as those are just the number keys.
Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh /facepalm
I thought all the time that i have to set a keybind for the isboxer macro AND after that i have to make THE SAME inside wow to make it work.
So its just some random keybind in isboxer i never have to press or remember just to trigger it. Thank you all for your time :)
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.