View Full Version : [Working] Mount Macro!
Creazil
11-26-2008, 02:01 PM
Well, "flyable" have been pretty fucked since wotlk aka unable to use your old macro to work in Wintergrasp and Dalaran .. you either had to use modifiers or 2 different macros. The macro below fixes the problem, tho :-) I didn't made the macro, but I think it's really handy :)
("MOUNT", 1)
You can change number, so it fits your mount - else it'll just take the first mount availeble :)
/script local m=GetZoneText() if (m=="Dalaran" or m=="Wintergrasp") and (GetSubZoneText()~="Krasus' Landing") then CallCompanion("MOUNT", 1);end
/use [flyable,nomounted] <FLYING MOUNT>; [nomounted] <GROUND MOUNT>
/dismount [mounted]
Creazil
11-26-2008, 02:55 PM
Be sure, that the "number" .. lead to a ground mount :)
My mount interface look like this:
Flying, Ground, Ground, Flying .. So I use "2" in my macro!
zanthor
11-26-2008, 04:42 PM
I simply split mine into two macro's, but this is good info.
76 now, 85% to 77... I want my fliers back... so bad...
Creazil
11-26-2008, 06:53 PM
I did the same, but suddenly I found this :)
Meh looks good but I just simply went with
/use [modifier:shift] ground mount; flying mount
Fuzzyboy
11-27-2008, 03:48 AM
Meh looks good but I just simply went with
/use [modifier:shift] ground mount; flying mountAre you INSANE?! Then you'd actually have to think before pressing the button? Unheard of! :-P
mikekim
11-27-2008, 07:10 AM
i just have alt-1 for ground and alt-2 for flying mounts - works for me :huh:
DgtlSorcrs
12-03-2008, 03:20 PM
What I do is have a decision tree like this (pseudocode):
If SHIFT_KEY_DOWN then
use GROUND mount
elseif FLYABLE then
use FLYING mount
else
use GROUND mount
end
Now, with the dalaran and Wintergrasp, the logic is the same, but the definition of flyable needs to take into account that Dalaran ~= flyable unless in karsus landing, and that Wintergrasp ~= flyable despite the return of the [flyable] value. The OP's macro goes a long way toward this. I just need to add the SHIFT override because sometimes I am somewhere I could fly, but I really don't want to.
Reasons why you might want to walk when you COULD fly:
1) Toon is master in a party with others who can not fly
2) Toon is master in party with others who have slow fliers
I guess I need another condition:
if ALT_KEY_DOWN then
use SLOW flier
end
and If I'm really picky, I suppose I'd add another modifier (CTRL anyone?) so that I could force my slow land mount in case I'm boosing lowbies who only have normal (non-epic) land mounts
if CTRL_KEY_DOWN then
use SLOW GROUND mount
end
Putting all the logic together, the pseudocode is:
If SHIFT_KEY_DOWN then
use EPIC GROUND mount
elseif FLYABLE then
if ALT_KEY_DOWN then
use SLOW FLYING mount
else
use EPIC FLYING mount
end
else
if CTRL_KEY_DOWN then
use SLOW GROUND mount
else
use EPIC GROUND mount
end
end
Bovidae
12-04-2008, 04:15 PM
/script local m=GetZoneText() if (m=="Dalaran" or m=="Wintergrasp") and (GetSubZoneText()~="Krasus' Landing") then CallCompanion("MOUNT", 1);end
/use [flyable,nomounted,nomodifier] <FLYING MOUNT>; [nomounted] <GROUND MOUNT>
/dismount [mounted]I made one little addition by adding nomodifier [iirc] pressing shift, alt or control will force the use of a ground mount in Northrend and Outland
Great work, thank you.
cookcpu
01-31-2009, 02:01 AM
/script local m=GetZoneText() if (m=="Dalaran" or m=="Wintergrasp") and (GetSubZoneText()~="Krasus' Landing") then CallCompanion("MOUNT", 1);end
/use [flyable,nomounted,nomodifier] <FLYING MOUNT>; [nomounted] <GROUND MOUNT>
/dismount [mounted]I made one little addition by adding nomodifier [iirc] pressing shift, alt or control will force the use of a ground mount in Northrend and Outland
Great work, thank you.Thank you to everyone posted the mount macro.
I have use the above macro on my 3 account but 1 of the account keep having this error showing up.
The error message as follows:
[string "local m==GetZoneText() if (m=="Dakara" or m=="Wintergrasp" an...."]:1: unexpected symbol near '=='
==================
I have double check the syntax on that account but still the error message pop up. Any help will be appreciated.
The mount use is Swift Green Mechanostrider and Snowy Gryphon.
king.pa
01-31-2009, 07:08 PM
whoahhhhh, somebody anwsered my prayers !!! I wish the Autobar author included this script/macro in its "mount" button ..
I'll test it asap !! ty
Bovidae
02-03-2009, 05:03 PM
Great thread worthy of a bump.
I have been using a variant of this macro for months and really like it. Although mine utilizes a /random component which mixes up any one of the multiple mounts I indicate in the macro.
What I have problems with, is the mount # changing nearly every time I get a new mount. ex: My epic flyer of choice is 12. I get a new groundmount, and the flyer pet is bumped to slot 13, now I have to go into each macro and change 12 to 13. Can mounts be called by name anymore?
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.