Close
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Denmark, Copenhagen
    Posts
    173

    Default [Working] Mount Macro!

    Well, "flyable" have been pretty fucked since wotlk aka unable to use your old macro to work in Wintergrasp and Dalaran .. you either had to use modifiers or 2 different macros. The macro below fixes the problem, tho :-) I didn't made the macro, but I think it's really handy

    ("MOUNT", 1)
    You can change number, so it fits your mount - else it'll just take the first mount availeble


    Code:
    /script local m=GetZoneText() if (m=="Dalaran" or m=="Wintergrasp") and (GetSubZoneText()~="Krasus' Landing") then CallCompanion("MOUNT", 1);end
    /use [flyable,nomounted] <FLYING MOUNT>; [nomounted] <GROUND MOUNT>
    /dismount [mounted]

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Denmark, Copenhagen
    Posts
    173

    Default

    Be sure, that the "number" .. lead to a ground mount

    My mount interface look like this:

    Flying, Ground, Ground, Flying .. So I use "2" in my macro!

  3. #3

    Default

    I simply split mine into two macro's, but this is good info.

    76 now, 85% to 77... I want my fliers back... so bad...
    [> Sam I Am (80) <] [> Team Doublemint <][> Hexed (60) (retired) <]
    [> Innerspace & ISBoxer Toolkit <][> Boxing on Blackhand, Horde <]
    "Innerspace basically reinvented the software boxing world. If I was to do it over again, I'd probably go single PC + Innerspace/ISBoxer." - Fursphere

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Denmark, Copenhagen
    Posts
    173

    Default

    I did the same, but suddenly I found this

  5. #5
    Member Tdog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    In 5 places at once...
    Posts
    1029

    Default

    Meh looks good but I just simply went with

    /use [modifier:shift] ground mount; flying mount

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'Tdog',index.php?page=Thread&postID=152530#post152 530
    Meh looks good but I just simply went with

    /use [modifier:shift] ground mount; flying mount
    Are you INSANE?! Then you'd actually have to think before pressing the button? Unheard of! :-P
    Classic - Pyrewood Village, Horde, EU

  7. #7

    Default

    i just have alt-1 for ground and alt-2 for flying mounts - works for me :huh:

  8. #8

    Default

    What I do is have a decision tree like this (pseudocode):

    Code:
    If SHIFT_KEY_DOWN then 
      use GROUND mount
    elseif FLYABLE then
       use FLYING mount
    else
      use GROUND mount
    end
    Now, with the dalaran and Wintergrasp, the logic is the same, but the definition of flyable needs to take into account that Dalaran ~= flyable unless in karsus landing, and that Wintergrasp ~= flyable despite the return of the [flyable] value. The OP's macro goes a long way toward this. I just need to add the SHIFT override because sometimes I am somewhere I could fly, but I really don't want to.

    Reasons why you might want to walk when you COULD fly:

    1) Toon is master in a party with others who can not fly

    2) Toon is master in party with others who have slow fliers

    I guess I need another condition:

    if ALT_KEY_DOWN then
    use SLOW flier
    end

    and If I'm really picky, I suppose I'd add another modifier (CTRL anyone?) so that I could force my slow land mount in case I'm boosing lowbies who only have normal (non-epic) land mounts

    if CTRL_KEY_DOWN then
    use SLOW GROUND mount
    end

    Putting all the logic together, the pseudocode is:

    Code:
    If SHIFT_KEY_DOWN then 
      use EPIC GROUND mount
    elseif FLYABLE then
      if ALT_KEY_DOWN then
        use SLOW FLYING mount
      else
        use EPIC FLYING mount
      end
    else
      if CTRL_KEY_DOWN then
        use SLOW GROUND mount
      else
        use EPIC GROUND mount
      end
    end
    -- Author of MultiTool- a set of tools to make life easier for Multi Boxers and/or people who quest together
    -- Author of FlaskMinder - a lightweight addon to remind you about your food buff and flask/elixirs

    Rexxar Horde:
    Main team: 80 Prot pally, 80 Holy/Disc Priest, 80 Arcane Mage
    Alt team: 80 Combat Rogue, 80 Resto Druid

  9. #9

    Default RE: [Working] Mount Macro!

    Quote Originally Posted by 'Creazil',index.php?page=Thread&postID=152388#post 152388
    Code:
    /script local m=GetZoneText() if (m=="Dalaran" or m=="Wintergrasp") and (GetSubZoneText()~="Krasus' Landing") then CallCompanion("MOUNT", 1);end
    /use [flyable,nomounted,nomodifier] <FLYING MOUNT>; [nomounted] <GROUND MOUNT>
    /dismount [mounted]
    I made one little addition by adding nomodifier [iirc] pressing shift, alt or control will force the use of a ground mount in Northrend and Outland

    Great work, thank you.

  10. #10

    Default RE: RE: [Working] Mount Macro!

    Quote Originally Posted by 'Bovidae',index.php?page=Thread&postID=155182#post 155182
    Quote Originally Posted by 'Creazil',index.php?page=Thread&postID=152388#post 152388
    Code:
    /script local m=GetZoneText() if (m=="Dalaran" or m=="Wintergrasp") and (GetSubZoneText()~="Krasus' Landing") then CallCompanion("MOUNT", 1);end
    /use [flyable,nomounted,nomodifier] <FLYING MOUNT>; [nomounted] <GROUND MOUNT>
    /dismount [mounted]
    I made one little addition by adding nomodifier [iirc] pressing shift, alt or control will force the use of a ground mount in Northrend and Outland

    Great work, thank you.
    Thank you to everyone posted the mount macro.

    I have use the above macro on my 3 account but 1 of the account keep having this error showing up.

    The error message as follows:

    [string "local m==GetZoneText() if (m=="Dakara" or m=="Wintergrasp" an...."]:1: unexpected symbol near '=='

    ==================

    I have double check the syntax on that account but still the error message pop up. Any help will be appreciated.

    The mount use is Swift Green Mechanostrider and Snowy Gryphon.

Similar Threads

  1. Mount Macro
    By jono in forum Macros and Addons
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-23-2009, 06:15 PM
  2. Anyone figured out the mount macro thing yet?
    By Coltimar in forum Macros and Addons
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-25-2008, 04:52 AM
  3. Mount Macro
    By Ellette in forum Macros and Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-16-2008, 10:02 PM
  4. need help with this mount macro please
    By largegroh in forum Macros and Addons
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-03-2008, 01:50 PM
  5. Mount Macro Question
    By pinotnoir in forum Macros and Addons
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-02-2008, 11:28 AM

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •