Close
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1

    Default HotkeyNet + AOE!



    Freddie just introduced mouse triggers to HotkeyNet which allows one to use AOE targets across multiple clients. To test this I first readied the spell on a warlock and a hunter with a hotkey. You could do that with whatever you are currently using to broadcast keys, I assume. You have to have each of your alts facing the same direction, obviously. That can be done with a SetView macro if needed. Using the code below as an example you could have your main toon place a target with the mouse and then click Grave+LButton to have the alts fire away. HotkeyNet positions and scales the cursor according to the main so it doesn't matter if you are using a different resolution. I just did this for the first time this morning so I can't offer a lot of tech support. I was hoping we could all pitch in to perfect it.

    Code:
    <UseKeyAsModifier Grave>
    
    <Hotkey Grave LButton>
    <SendFocusWin>
    <MouseClick LButton>
    <SendWinM LWoW1>
    <MouseClick LButton>
    <SendPC 192.168.1.8>
    <SendWinM RWoW3>
    <MouseClick LButton>
    Edit: I'm assuming this is legit. Please advise if not.
    I've got something to show ya!
    http://katharsis.feathermoon.us

  2. #2

    Default

    Since they removed the minimap ping because of this, I'd probably want to hear from someone at Blizzard that it was ok before I would use/try it.
    Everquest II - <Pain for Glory> on Nektulos Server
    (Shadowknight: Uhmono| Inquisitor: Blyssia | Warden: Wysh | Defiler: Gahealju | Troubador: Moxia | Warlock: Phyrloc) X 51
    (Guardian: Tukilu | Templar: Ajechu | Warden: Fayanna | Conjuror: Akaesia | Troubador: Lollah | Warlock: Onona) X 27-ish[/align]

  3. #3

    Default

    I think it depends on what the exact reason was why they removed the minimap ping.

    I've only read that they didn't intend for it to be used in a script, but nothing about why.
    [align=center]5-boxing - Paladin, Shaman, 3x Mages[/align]
    WC-20,VC-25,SFK-25,BFD-27,Stk-27,RFK-29,Gnm-31,SM (G-32,L-34,A-35,C-36),RFD-41,ULD-42,ZF-46,Mar(O-47, P-48, I-48],ST-52,BRD-54,62,LBRS-62,Strt-63,DM-63,Paly Mt Qt-63, Schl-63
    HR-63,BF-64,SP-64(2/3)68(3/3),UB-68,MT-67,AC-0/2,Seth-1/2,SH-1/4

  4. #4

    Default

    I think this is simply broadcasting mouse clicks across computers.......same as you achieve when you use a hardware solution....

    Why wouldn't that be ok?
    HotKeyNet and Kavoom user and loving it. :P

  5. #5

    Default

    Has anyone tried this? Any feedback? Must help with Falkor's quest thing, where he needs to use 'TURNORACTION' on the vendor?

    I can't try at the moment because my home internet has problems and I can't play at work -
    HotKeyNet and Kavoom user and loving it. :P

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'Draku',index.php?page=Thread&postID=73094#post730 94
    Has anyone tried this?
    Not me -- I just write the software. But I love the screenshot! :thumbup:

    In the two days since Katharsis posted this, 173 people have downloaded HotkeyNet. That's about 40% higher than normal. So I think probably people are trying it.
    �Author of HotkeyNet and Mojo

  7. #7

    Default

    My question is, could hotkeynet be set up to run alongside keyclone. I don't see any reasons it wouldn't but I haven't tried yet. I think hotkeynet is pretty elegant, but I still prefer keyclone as it's more specific to wow. If I could configure hotkeynet to do roundrobin and put in screen names to new windows I might be more interested in moving completely over.

    Anyone else try just using hotkeynet to broadcast the mouse and something else for the rest?

  8. #8
    Member Ughmahedhurtz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North of The Wall, South of The Line
    Posts
    7169

    Default

    This is no different than using a wireless mouse to click the same spot on all copies (though that won't work on folks that multibox on one machine). Also, this requires that you have your guys set up with the same camera zoom and angle. It works OK but it does have occasional issues, much like the rest of multiboxing.
    Now playing: WoW (Garona)

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'Ughmahedhurtz',index.php?page=Thread&postID=73259 #post73259
    This is no different than using a wireless mouse to click the same spot on all copies (though that won't work on folks that multibox on one machine). Also, this requires that you have your guys set up with the same camera zoom and angle. It works OK but it does have occasional issues, much like the rest of multiboxing.
    Actually, by using

    /script SetView(#)

    you can get the same camera zoom and angle. I have it in the macro for /follow, so every time I tell my slaves to follow me, it also makes them reset their camera. Also, this is the first tool I've seen that allows you to use coordinates for the mouse clicks. With SetView and Hotkeynet, I could see having a VERY accurate loot on all button. Hello holy grail, my name is Teht.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'Tehtsuo',index.php?page=Thread&postID=73253#post7 3253
    My question is, could hotkeynet be set up to run alongside keyclone. I don't see any reasons it wouldn't but I haven't tried yet. I think hotkeynet is pretty elegant, but I still prefer keyclone as it's more specific to wow. If I could configure hotkeynet to do roundrobin and put in screen names to new windows I might be more interested in moving completely over.
    Thanks for the kind words. I can't answer your question about Keyclone because I don't have any experience with it. As for round robin -- if I understand correctly what it does, and I may not, since I haven't tried the program, you can do something similar with HotkeyNet like this:

    Code:
    <Hotkey F1>
    <Toggle wow1 wow2 wow3 wow4 wow5... >
    <SendFocusWin>
    <Key X etc... >
    Each time you press that hotkey, the next WoW in the list will get the focus and the specified action will go to that window alone. If this isn't sufficient, let me know what you need and I'll try to add it to the program.

    ...and put in screen names to new windows
    You mean launch WoW and rename it automatically? You can do that with HotkeyNet. Somebody posted a good hotkey definition for that on the HKN forum. You can download it and <include> it in your hotkey file. You can also write a hotkey definition that pops up a little window where you could enter your password etc.
    �Author of HotkeyNet and Mojo

Similar Threads

  1. hotkeynet
    By thomasadams33 in forum New Multi-Boxers & Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-06-2009, 11:07 AM
  2. I need help with HotkeyNet
    By Crossfire in forum New Multi-Boxers & Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-02-2009, 06:16 AM
  3. HotkeyNet Help
    By Chilla in forum New Multi-Boxers & Support
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-15-2008, 06:10 PM
  4. Hotkeynet
    By Draku in forum Software Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-22-2008, 12:03 PM
  5. WoW and Hotkeynet
    By Draku in forum Software Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2008, 01:24 AM

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •