Close
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Showing results 21 to 30 of 32
  1. #21
    Member JohnGabriel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Seattle Washington, USA
    Posts
    2131

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MiRai View Post
    In some brief testing, DX11 now performs sub-par for me, while DX12 and DX11 Legacy (DX11L) perform fine
    I was using DX12 before the patch, should I switch to DX11L?

    My computer was borderline able to perform before the patch. Now in order to stop the windows closing I had to lower my slaves video settings again. But everything seems to be working ok now. Main at 7, slaves at 2 with max 15 FPS in background.

    I was planning on just waiting a couple more days to see if the after-patch hotfixes helped any.

  2. #22
    Multiboxologist MiRai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Winter Is Coming
    Posts
    6318

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnGabriel View Post
    I was using DX12 before the patch, should I switch to DX11L?
    If you want to save on hardware resources, then DX11L is the way to go, otherwise nothing has changed with DX12 in respect to Inner Space.
    Do not send me a PM if what you want to talk about isn't absolutely private.
    Ask your questions on the forum where others can also benefit from the information.

    Author of the almost unknown and heavily neglected blog: Multiboxology

  3. #23
    Member JohnGabriel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Seattle Washington, USA
    Posts
    2131

    Default

    A green MVP in the tech support forums says
    One thing I noticed with the reset was that “Triple Buffering” is set as enabled. I had mine set to disabled and this caught my eye. I did some experimenting. That setting jumped my total Ram usage by a good amount - around 500mb. Try disabling there.
    Might be something for you to take a look at if you're still seeing problems in DX11L

    Also for those like me who were waiting to switch, a blue poster in the tech support forums while discussing crashes similar to those here said
    Looking into this it appears the crash is related to a DirectX12 issue our developers are actively looking into resolving via a future patch or hotfix.
    Its coming soon, but it doesn't seem a good idea to keep using DX12 right now. IsBoxer can't help us with a bug in the game.

  4. #24
    Multiboxologist MiRai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Winter Is Coming
    Posts
    6318

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnGabriel View Post
    Also for those like me who were waiting to switch, a blue poster in the tech support forums while discussing crashes similar to those here said
    Looking into this it appears the crash is related to a DirectX12 issue our developers are actively looking into resolving via a future patch or hotfix.
    Its coming soon, but it doesn't seem a good idea to keep using DX12 right now. IsBoxer can't help us with a bug in the game.
    That's a pretty specific crash for DX12 related to only those with AMD GPUs that aren't using updated drivers, and are still running an older version of Windows 10. Not only that, but, from their report, they weren't even able to start the game client, so... if you're experiencing such an extreme issue, then it's apparent right from the get-go that you have something to fix. Otherwise, if you were using DX12 before patch 8.1.5, and can still use it now, then I would expect that you're fine to continue using it.
    Do not send me a PM if what you want to talk about isn't absolutely private.
    Ask your questions on the forum where others can also benefit from the information.

    Author of the almost unknown and heavily neglected blog: Multiboxology

  5. #25

    Default

    For me the ram usage is more or less the same. I run 15 clients on 1 pc with 32gb ram.
    But since the patch my gpu memory usage has gone from 60-70% to 100% despite using same settings on all clients. The results are same in DX11 and DX11 legacy.

    I'm now experiencing short freezes on all clients every few minutes.

  6. #26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Azzbringer View Post
    For me the ram usage is more or less the same. I run 15 clients on 1 pc with 32gb ram.
    But since the patch my gpu memory usage has gone from 60-70% to 100% despite using same settings on all clients. The results are same in DX11 and DX11 legacy.

    I'm now experiencing short freezes on all clients every few minutes.
    I was having this as well - Dedicated GPU memory was at 10GB and Shared GPU at 2GB. Random visual freeze, although the affected character would still follow and cast. I tried disabling Triple Buffering in the advanced settings. Everything seems fine, now back to 7.8GB dedicated GPU. I hope that's the solution.

  7. #27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wizeowel View Post
    I was having this as well - Dedicated GPU memory was at 10GB and Shared GPU at 2GB. Random visual freeze, although the affected character would still follow and cast. I tried disabling Triple Buffering in the advanced settings. Everything seems fine, now back to 7.8GB dedicated GPU. I hope that's the solution.
    I think I did something similar, it's working better now. I played around with different settings so I can't tell for sure what worked.

    This makes me wonder, does having 2gpus help out with vram in regards to how many games you can run?
    Right now 8gb seems not to be enough any more to run more than 15 clients.

  8. #28
    Multiboxologist MiRai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Winter Is Coming
    Posts
    6318

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Azzbringer View Post
    This makes me wonder, does having 2gpus help out with vram in regards to how many games you can run?
    If you're using SLI, then no, VRAM is not pooled together, it is mirrored across the GPUs.

    However, if you have multiple GPUs each hooked up to their own display with a custom Window Layout to avoid cross-GPU "contamination," then yes.
    Do not send me a PM if what you want to talk about isn't absolutely private.
    Ask your questions on the forum where others can also benefit from the information.

    Author of the almost unknown and heavily neglected blog: Multiboxology

  9. #29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MiRai View Post
    If you're using SLI, then no, VRAM is not pooled together, it is mirrored across the GPUs.

    However, if you have multiple GPUs each hooked up to their own display with a custom Window Layout to avoid cross-GPU "contamination," then yes.
    So the GPUs would still be on the same motherboard, just not connected to one another?

  10. #30
    Multiboxologist MiRai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Winter Is Coming
    Posts
    6318

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Azzbringer View Post
    So the GPUs would still be on the same motherboard, just not connected to one another?
    Assuming you're running a single-PC setup, yes, but we're getting a bit off topic here. If you wish to know more about "splitting the load," then there is an entry on the ISBoxer Wiki (which could probably be slightly updated at this point), or, if you would like to discuss this further, then please create a new thread in the appropriate sub-forum.
    Do not send me a PM if what you want to talk about isn't absolutely private.
    Ask your questions on the forum where others can also benefit from the information.

    Author of the almost unknown and heavily neglected blog: Multiboxology

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •