Close
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Showing results 41 to 45 of 45
  1. #41

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'Freddie',index.php?page=Thread&postID=183549#post 183549

    Quote Originally Posted by 'wolpak',index.php?page=Thread&postID=183524#post1 83524
    I thinks he realizes I was kidding.
    You were? I thought it was really lunch time. <Burp>

    All right, I"m going to try your hotkey now. Back in a little while.

    Oh, about reading the documentation and not seeing this. It's documented very briefly on the reference page for "If." And it was discussed at great length in HotkeyNet's forum when it was in the planning stages. But other than that, I usually don't advertise this kind of feature until it has been in the program long enough for bug reports to come in and get it debugged. Otherwise people run into a bug and get upset and think the program sucks. A lot of people don't understand what "beta test" means.
    Ok, I actually figured it out and it works.

    First off, I had the wrong coord grid. X Y starts in the upper left and not the bottom left. All good. Then my button was working, but it extened WAY beyond the button. I tried to find the outter limits and it clicked to me, the secodn set of numbers aren't coordinates, they are offests. My button is 30X30, so I have that as the second set of coordinates and BINGO it works beautifully. My shaman's arms light up nice and green.

    Thanks man for pointing me in teh right direction. Hope you can add a bit of this into your reference for others to see cause I have to imagine that on screen button clicking passed to the party is fun for all.

  2. #42

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'Freddie',index.php?page=Thread&postID=183549#post 183549



    Quote Originally Posted by 'wolpak',index.php?page=Thread&postID=183524#post1 83524
    I thinks he realizes I was kidding.
    You were? I thought it was really lunch time. <Burp>

    All right, I"m going to try your hotkey now. Back in a little while.

    Oh, about reading the documentation and not seeing this. It's documented very briefly on the reference page for "If." And it was discussed at great length in HotkeyNet's forum when it was in the planning stages. But other than that, I usually don't advertise this kind of feature until it has been in the program long enough for bug reports to come in and get it debugged. Otherwise people run into a bug and get upset and think the program sucks. A lot of people don't understand what "beta test" means.
    Oh, and I know what beta test means, I just try to pretend it's a released product



    And don't let me stop you from trying to code the drag. Cause I do a look around with the right click as well!

  3. #43

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'wolpak',index.php?page=Thread&postID=183560#post1 83560
    ... it clicked to me, the secodn set of numbers aren't coordinates, they are offests. My button is 30X30, so I have that as the second set of coordinates and BINGO it works beautifully.
    Excelllent. I just tested one of your hotkeys and noticed how wide it was, so I was about to ask you if we had this misunderstanding.

    I like to define rectangles this way with width and height for the last two numbers because this way, if you change the size or position, you only have to change two numbers. The other way you have to change four. Also this is how Windows defines rectangles in most of its newer APIs, so it's a sort of standard.

    Thanks man for pointing me in teh right direction. Hope you can add a bit of this into your reference for others to see cause I have to imagine that on screen button clicking passed to the party is fun for all.
    And thank you for your patience and helping to test. After this thread I have more confidence that it's working right so I'll probably add a page to the instructions about it.

    And don't let me stop you from trying to code the drag. Cause I do a look around with the right click as well!
    I'll get to it pretty soon.
    �Author of HotkeyNet and Mojo

  4. #44

    Default

    I forgot to say, you can drag normally now if you don't mind passing the mouse click to the pally's window. If that's okay, you can add <PassThrough> to the hotkey and remove the <Else> at the end.

    Code:
    Hotkey LButton>
       <PassThrough>
          <If MouseIsOverWindowRect Wow1 635 471 666 444>
             <SendLabel shaman>
                <Key ctrl numpad3>
    �Author of HotkeyNet and Mojo

  5. #45

    Default

    I just finished up for my newbie shaman and it works great. I'll post a little tutorial about it later.

Similar Threads

  1. Need help petitioning for new functionality in Anarchy Online...
    By Korruptor in forum General WoW Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-01-2009, 01:09 AM
  2. Question about Innerspace functionality limitations
    By Tehtsuo in forum Software Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-2008, 07:42 PM
  3. Replies: 36
    Last Post: 08-20-2008, 08:42 AM
  4. Question about PIP functionality
    By Dereath in forum Software Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-22-2008, 11:46 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2008, 05:06 PM

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •