Close
Page 6 of 11 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast
Showing results 51 to 60 of 107
  1. #51

    Default

    My Shadow Priest will have your babies now....


    THANK YOU!
    :| ~ 9-1-1
    ;( ~ Yeah, I'm having trouble breathing. I'm all out of breath. Damn....I think I'm going to pass out.
    ?( ~ Sir, where are you calling from?
    :S ~ I'm at a pay phone. North and Foster.
    ?( ~ Sir, an ambulance is on the way. Are you an asthmatic?
    :huh: ~ No
    ?( ~ What were you doing before you started having trouble breathing?
    inch: ~ Running from the Police.
    8|

  2. #52

    Default

    The Shadow Priest Do Stuff Setup

    Code:
    == Macro 1 ==
    /click MacaroonButton35
    /click MacaroonButton36
    /click MacaroonButton37
    /click MacaroonButton38
    /click MacaroonButton39
    
    
    == Macro 2 ==
    #showtooltip Devouring Plague
    /assist focus
    /castsequence reset=alt Devouring Plague,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,,
    
    == Macro 3 ==
    #showtooltip Shadow Word: Pain
    /assist focus
    /castsequence reset=alt Shadow Word: Pain,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,,
    
    == Macro 4 ==
    #showtooltip Vampiric Touch
    /assist focus
    /castsequence reset=alt Vampiric Touch,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,,
    
    == Macro 5 ==
    #showtooltip Mind Blast
    /assist focus
    /castsequence reset=alt Mind Blast,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, 
    
    == Macro 6 ==
    /assist focus
    /cast [nochanneling] Mind Flay
    Couple of notes here...
    • Due to the filler effect of Mind Flay, I find that there are a whole lot of incomplete channeling of Mind Flay. If we include the [nochanneling] in the DoTs or Mind Blast, they will never get cast after the first passes. Since Mind Flay is channeling 100% after your first Mind Blast, the /castsequence wont follow through.
    • Because of said issue, mana=0 quickly.
    • If you spend some time to adapt the commas too your tap tap taping speed, youll have nearly 100% dot uptime and will usually use your Mind Blast CD within one second of it cooling.


    Much love to the OP and those involved in smoothing this over.
    :| ~ 9-1-1
    ;( ~ Yeah, I'm having trouble breathing. I'm all out of breath. Damn....I think I'm going to pass out.
    ?( ~ Sir, where are you calling from?
    :S ~ I'm at a pay phone. North and Foster.
    ?( ~ Sir, an ambulance is on the way. Are you an asthmatic?
    :huh: ~ No
    ?( ~ What were you doing before you started having trouble breathing?
    inch: ~ Running from the Police.
    8|

  3. #53

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'Ferrea',index.php?page=Thread&postID=199702#post1 99702
    The Shadow Priest Do Stuff Setup

    Code:
     
    
    
    == Macro 3 == 
    #showtooltip Shadow Word: Pain 
    /assist focus 
    /castsequence reset=alt Shadow Word: Pain,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,,

    if you have 3 Points in to Pain and Suffering you can modify this since you only need to put up SWP 1 time due the the 100% refresh of SWP with MF
    5x Druid - Norgannon PvE US - Horde

  4. #54

    Default

    I really like this type of Macro

    == Macro 1 ==
    /click MultiBarLeftButton7
    /click MultiBarLeftButton8
    /click MultiBarLeftButton9

    can you put modifiers in the /click such as..

    /click [modifier:shift] MultiBarLeftButton7
    /click [modifier:alt] MultiBarLeftButton8
    /click [modifier:ctrl] MultiBarLeftButton9

    *EDIT 2* OH I Really like this Modifiers work. Now i can set up some nice lil potions when one of my alts need it or a quick healing pot for emergencies.. or a specific spell ... Very nice Dis multiboxin stuff so addicting ;P

    that way could put dead macros or nothing on your alts and have a specific alt to perform a specific spell like say for example Earth shock... instead of having all the alts casting ES at the same time....
    But then after the next patch will be a Mooht (cow shamans cheesey jokes ftw luv em) point as ES will no longer interupt casting

    *EDIT 1* Oh the benefit being instead of three buttons would have one with a modifier to save me from having to memorize too many key bindings

    • All Shocks now have a default range of 25 yards, up from 20 yards.
    • Base health increased by approximately 7% to correct for shamans having lower health than other classes.
    • Chain Heal: Jump distance increased by 25% to 12.5 yards. In addition, the amount of healing now decreases by 40% as it jumps to each new target, instead of 50%.
    • Earth Shock: Redesigned. This spell no longer interrupts spell casting, but rather reduces melee attack speed by 10% for 8 seconds (exclusive with similar effects such as Thunder Clap).
    [align=justify][*]Damn think i just hijacked this thread and going on tangent... eeep anyways Thought be some way to modify the nifty /click macro. ;P

    [/align]

  5. #55

    Default

    So why doesn't this work:

    Code:
    "/click" macro:
      /click ActionButton1
      /click ActionButton2
    
    Button1 macro:
      /castsequence Flame Shock,Lava Burst,Lava Burst
    
    Button2 macro:
      /cast Lightning Bolt
    What I'd expect is for the Button1 macro to fire if the next spell in the castsequence isn't on cooldown, otherwise it'd fall through to the Button2 macro instead. The intention is for Flame Shock to cast, followed by Lava Burst, and then Lightning Bolts to fill in until the Lava Burst cooldown has expired and the second one is ready.

    I get Flame Shock, Lava Burst, one Lightning Bolt, and then nothing until Lava Burst has cooled down. Why isn't the Lightning Bolt firing more than once?
    Outland EU - Orc Shamans: Toth[aeiou]
    Al'Akir EU - Night Elf Hunters: Venatrix[aeiou]
    Core i7 920 - Intel DX58SO board - 6GB Corsair DDR3-1333 - GeForce GTX285 1GB - 2x Dell 2407FPW LCD
    Windows 7 Ultimate RC 64-bit - Keyclone

  6. #56

    Default

    thats the same as putting them in the same macro, both are clicked at the same time and the first failed cast (/castsequence) blocks the rest of the macro from firing

    that is why there are castsequences with "holes" in them in all the previous examples.

  7. #57

    Default

    The only reason that "/click" is used with multiple castsequences is to surpass the built in character limit. Personally I use bindpad so can have multiple large castsequences in one macro.

    edit: It is also used for modularization I guess, but the main reason is the small character limit.
    Tamas, Inirra, Jamac, Cereixa, Tetria

    http://www.youtube.com/tetriaeiou

  8. #58

    Default

    This is absolutely beautiful and I can't thank you enough!

    I'm dualboxing druids, and before, one of my druids' DPS would always be off (they're currently level 36, not RAF'd, and leveling balance). Now they're almost identical unless I try to pick a fight without enough mana (oops).

    Since they're still in the leveling process, I added another step to perfect the "root 'n' nuke" sequence.

    Macro 1 (main only):
    Code:
    #showtooltip Entangling Roots
    /castsequence reset=combat Entangling Roots,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
    Macro 2 (main and slave):
    Code:
    #showtooltip Insect Swarm
    /castsequence reset=target ,,,Insect Swarm,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
    Macro 3 (main and slave):
    Code:
    #showtooltip Moonfire
    /castsequence reset=target ,,,,,,Moonfire,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
    Macro 4 (main and slave):
    Code:
    #showtooltip Wrath
    /castsequence reset=target ,,,,,,,,,Starfire,Wrath,Wrath,Wrath
    I have ER set to reset on combat instead of target because if I'm already in combat, and something's hitting me, I might as well just nuke it down instead of trying to root and reposition (though I do have ER bound separately in case that's needed).

    I'm using Starfire because it's a bit more mana efficient, and at this particular level, having both my druids use that sequence usually drops the mob before I even finish casting the first Wrath.

    The only change I made to the main "click" macro was to add a line to /target focustarget, since I was having trouble trying to use [target=focustarget] on my slave's macros. Basically, the macros above were set to reset on combat/target, and I had [target=focustarget] in the slave's macros, but the sequence wouldn't reset for the slave even though it targeted the main's target at the start of combat... any suggestions on how to fix this would be much appreciated, as I'd like to keep my slave's target free.

    Edited to add: I also used Macaroon for this, along with a macro to get the name of the frame I was moused over to get the exact button names.

  9. #59

    Default

    I have gotten this to work and it has greatly inscreased my dps! However it doesn't seem to work with my mage ae spells. I made a macro for arcane explosion, then another for blast wave and frost instant AE( forgot the name of it). It appears like this click function only works when one spell with actual casting time in one of the macros is there to work. In this situation it just spams arcane explosion. Is there any recommendations? What I want it to do is drop either blast wave right before I drop frost instant AE/root then arcane explosion, to buy me a few extra seconds of AE damage while mobs aren't able to reach me. Any ideas?
    Vek'linash - Alliance
    Morra -5 man PVE <League of Crafters>
    Prank - Rogue - Solo Toon
    PVP Druid Team - Boxone, Boxtwo, Boxthree, Boxfour, Boxfive. 2 Resto, 3 Feral

  10. #60
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Calgary, AB and Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    7638
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Not sure which Frost spell you're refering to.
    Cone of Cold is AoE snare, instant cast.
    Frost Nova is the root spell.

    If you'd post what your current macro looks like, it would help to understand why its not working and how it can be changed.

Similar Threads

  1. ISSUE with Target=TargetTarget & Click Castsequences.
    By Ualaa in forum New Multi-Boxers & Support
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-26-2009, 01:54 PM
  2. Re: Utilizing /click to run concurrent castsequences
    By Andreauk in forum Macros and Addons
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-07-2009, 07:23 PM
  3. Easy looting with click to interact/click to move (plus more)
    By rahven32 in forum New Multi-Boxers & Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-17-2009, 12:55 AM
  4. A new FTL system - utilizing /click
    By Owltoid in forum Macros and Addons
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-21-2009, 03:21 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-12-2008, 12:17 AM

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •