Close
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1

    Default Broadcasting mouse to all windows without labels?

    I'm using keyclone and an FTL setup and use keyclone to start my wow clients. I am using "World of Warcraft" and auto add windows to keyclone.

    I am running a group of death knights and need to broadcast "Death and Decay" to all windows at once but don't want to use labels and have to rename my windows. I can't seem to get keyclone to work properly if a rename them.

    Is there a way to simply broadcast my mouse click to ALL windows? Without having to use labels? I did an extensive search and tested numerous things I found this morning and couldn't get anything to work. Any advice would be appreciated.
    Dana Pain
    Legion of Boom
    Kil'Jaeden



  2. #2

    Default

    You can tell HotkeyNet to send to the foreground window or to windows that you identify by their names. That's all the choices.

    If you're in a hackerish mood and want to try something tricky, maybe the following will work. Make a hotkey that renames each WoW as it executes and then renames them back when it's finished. Something like this:

    Code:
    <Hotkey LButton>  // YOU PROBABLY WANT MORE KEYS IN THE TRIGGER
                        // SO IT DOESN'T FIRE ALL THE TIME
    
       <SendPC ........>
    
          <RenameWin World WoW1>
          <SendWinM WoW1>
          <ClickMouse LButton>
    
          <RenameWin World WoW2>
          <SendWinM WoW2>
          <ClickMouse LButton>
    
          <RenameWin World WoW3>
          <SendWinM WoW3>
          <ClickMouse LButton>
    
          <RenameWin WoW1 "World of Warcraft">
          <RenameWin WoW2 "World of Warcraft">
          <RenameWin WoW3 "World of Warcraft">
    �Author of HotkeyNet and Mojo

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'Freddie',index.php?page=Thread&postID=166539#post 166539
    You can tell HotkeyNet to send to the foreground window or to windows that you identify by their names. That's all the choices.

    If you're in a hackerish mood and want to try something tricky, maybe the following will work. Make a hotkey that renames each WoW as it executes and then renames them back when it's finished. Something like this:

    Code:
    <Hotkey LButton>  // YOU PROBABLY WANT MORE KEYS IN THE TRIGGER
                        // SO IT DOESN'T FIRE ALL THE TIME
    
       <SendPC ........>
    
          <RenameWin World WoW1>
          <SendWinM WoW1>
          <ClickMouse LButton>
    
          <RenameWin World WoW2>
          <SendWinM WoW2>
          <ClickMouse LButton>
    
          <RenameWin World WoW3>
          <SendWinM WoW3>
          <ClickMouse LButton>
    
          <RenameWin WoW1 "World of Warcraft">
          <RenameWin WoW2 "World of Warcraft">
          <RenameWin WoW3 "World of Warcraft">
    thanks, i'll give this a shot this afternoon.
    Dana Pain
    Legion of Boom
    Kil'Jaeden



  4. #4

    Default

    I am using "World of Warcraft" and auto add windows to keyclone.
    Although this is not what you were thinking about, but why not try one of the following solution:

    a)
    1. Start/Rename(/position) the WoW windows with HotKeyNet first, using the pattern of naming them WoW1,WoW2,WoW3,WoW4,WoW5
    2. Use only "WoW" in the 'auto add'-option of keyclone and make sure that 'exact match' is unchecked (since all windows start with WoW this should add all of them, although i don't know in which order, but does this matter?).

    b)
    Simply use hkn for the hole broadcasting and starting/renaming etc...
    OLIPCS - ordinary life is pretty complex stuff
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    Pala, Priest, Druid, Hunter, Mage
    Focusless Targetless Leaderless - Wiki
    HotKeyNet - Guide

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'olipcs',index.php?page=Thread&postID=166557#post1 66557
    I am using "World of Warcraft" and auto add windows to keyclone.
    Although this is not what you were thinking about, but why not try one of the following solution:

    a)
    1. Start/Rename(/position) the WoW windows with HotKeyNet first, using the pattern of naming them WoW1,WoW2,WoW3,WoW4,WoW5
    2. Use only "WoW" in the auto add window to keyclone and make sure that 'exact match' is unchecked (since all windows start with WoW) this should add all of them

    b)
    Simply use hkn for the hole broadcasting and starting/renaming etc...
    I hope that is as easy as it sounds! I'll give this a shot first this afternoon and see what happens. Thanks all for the help!
    Dana Pain
    Legion of Boom
    Kil'Jaeden



  6. #6

    Default

    I tested option a) shortly.
    I started keyclone first (with the setting of auto adding windows named WoW). Then started HKN and started the WoW-Instances and their renaming with HKN.
    In the moment HKN renamed the instaces to WoW1-WoW5 they were added to keclone, so I think this option should work
    OLIPCS - ordinary life is pretty complex stuff
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    Pala, Priest, Druid, Hunter, Mage
    Focusless Targetless Leaderless - Wiki
    HotKeyNet - Guide

  7. #7

    Default

    if your goal is to pass the mouse click, why not specify the mouse-click-passing hotkey, toggle it on... click... then toggle it off ??

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'keyclone',index.php?page=Thread&postID=166573#pos t166573
    if your goal is to pass the mouse click, why not specify the mouse-click-passing hotkey, toggle it on... click... then toggle it off ??
    I have always had problems with mouse broadcasting and keyclone for some reason. It seemed periodically I would be clicking on an ALT's window and my cursor would keep jumping to another window. Even after unmapping the mouse mapping. Maybe I was hitting a key that triggered it but never untriggered it? I wonder if there is a way to use x-keys to make it a one-click mouse on and when released mouse off? It would be nice if keyclone gave an option to hold the button to engage and disengage on release. In the heat of battle forgetting to un-click would be an issue for me. I'll play around with all of these ideas today.


    And olipcs, I tried this before I left to work and after changing the windows via hotkeynet keyclone didn't readd them to the box. Still had "World of Warcraft". The servers were down so I was just at the login screen. Not sure if that matters or not.
    Dana Pain
    Legion of Boom
    Kil'Jaeden



  9. #9

    Default

    And olipcs, I tried this before I left to work and after changing the windows via hotkeynet keyclone didn't readd them to the box. Still had "World of Warcraft"
    This sounds logic, because if you first start keyclone (with auto adding 'World of Warcraft'), then start the WoWs so they were added by keyclone because their titel is 'World of Warcraft'.
    If you then rename them by HKN wo WoW1..WoW5, they wouldn'T work, becasue keyclone still thinks their names should be 'World of Warcraft'.

    But my solution/suggestion is to change the auto-add-term from 'World of Warcraft' to 'WoW' so that the windows are firstly registered after you renamed them to WoW1..WoW5 (and aren'T registered when they start with their original name being 'World of Warcraft').
    OLIPCS - ordinary life is pretty complex stuff
    ----------------------------------------------------------------
    Pala, Priest, Druid, Hunter, Mage
    Focusless Targetless Leaderless - Wiki
    HotKeyNet - Guide

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 'olipcs',index.php?page=Thread&postID=166604#post1 66604
    And olipcs, I tried this before I left to work and after changing the windows via hotkeynet keyclone didn't readd them to the box. Still had "World of Warcraft"
    This sounds logic, because if you first start keyclone (with auto adding 'World of Warcraft'), then start the WoWs so they were added by keyclone because their titel is 'World of Warcraft'.
    If you then rename them by HKN wo WoW1..WoW5, they wouldn'T work, becasue keyclone still thinks their names should be 'World of Warcraft'.

    But my solution/suggestion is to change the auto-add-term from 'World of Warcraft' to 'WoW' so that the windows are firstly registered after you renamed them to WoW1..WoW5 (and aren'T registered when they start with their original name being 'World of Warcraft').
    omg, got it to work! now i can get back to playing and be more efficient and deadly. Thanks!!!!


    Here is the script I ended up with

    Code:
    <Hotkey ScrollLockOn Ctrl R>
    	<SendPC local>
        	<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW1>
        	<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW2>
        	<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW3>
        	<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW4>
        	<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW5>
    
    
    <Label w1 local SendWinM WoW1>
    <Label w2 local SendWinM WoW2>
    <Label w3 local SendWinM WoW3>
    <Label w4 local SendWinM WoW4>
    <Label w5 local SendWinM WoW5>
    
    
    
    <UseKeyAsModifier 7>
    <Hotkey 7 LButton, MButton, RButton>  
    <SendWinMF WoW1>
    <ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
    <SendWinMF WoW2>
    <ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
    <SendWinMF WoW3>
    <ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
    <SendWinMF WoW4>
    <ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
    <SendWinMF WoW5>
    <ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
    Dana Pain
    Legion of Boom
    Kil'Jaeden



Similar Threads

  1. Mouse Broadcasting
    By Savage in forum Software Tools
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 01:48 PM
  2. Mouse broadcasting?
    By Kaynin in forum General WoW Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-29-2008, 04:40 PM
  3. Broadcasting mouseclicks/movements on 1pc to 3 wow windows
    By NightMare in forum Software Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2008, 01:54 PM
  4. broadcasting mouse on 1 pc?.
    By Shalman in forum New Multi-Boxers & Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-22-2008, 04:12 AM
  5. Help with mouse broadcasting
    By DaidSS in forum General WoW Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-2007, 11:34 AM

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •