View Full Version : Question about questing and auto looting with AHK
Miquexia
09-20-2007, 02:27 PM
Hey guys,
I just started multi boxing and i got a question about questing,
do you guys actually quest with your main and the clones with you? if so, do you use a program to turn the quests in without alttabbing to your clones? (rightclick on NPC + addon that clicks on Complete Quest?)
Im using AHK because im running 3 WoW's on 1 machine and i cant find a way to turn the quests in with my clones so i am not able to quest and that just takes too long for lvling. (especially at low level..)
I do use a macro on my clones to accept the quests i share with them via my main.
Is there also a possibility to let my clones loot quest items from mobs without alttabbing? (maybe by rightclicking on the mob so they can auto loot it, but i have no idea how to do the rightclicking command with AHK)
Thanks.
unit187
09-20-2007, 03:02 PM
no there is no way to turn in the quests besides having a few computers with 1 mouse controlling them all
also there is no way to loot on toons without a few PCs with shared mouse
and after all why cant you quest without this option? cant you just make another toon temporary main char and other toons follow him while he is gathering quest items?
Miquexia
09-20-2007, 03:06 PM
no there is no way to turn in the quests besides having a few computers with 1 mouse controlling them all
also there is no way to loot on toons without a few PCs with shared mouse
and after all why cant you quest without this option? cant you just make another toon temporary main char and other toons follow him while he is gathering quest items?
Thing is, i want to get the quest with all my chars, so they level faster. Leveling goes very slow atm, especially at low level, because they share the exp. Im currently at level 5 with all the chars and i get 30 exp for one mob, so that takes ages to level on all my chars.
unit187
09-20-2007, 03:51 PM
Well you surely level slower then solo but you kill stuff alot faster so difference isnt that huge. After lvl 14 you can do instance with the same speed as any other group so it goes even faster. Also finding instance group takes time and effort, as multiboxer you dont have to do both :P
Miquexia
09-20-2007, 03:59 PM
well im only 3 boxing, so i wont be able to solo instances i think :P
Runiat
09-20-2007, 04:36 PM
well im only 3 boxing, so i wont be able to solo instances i think :P
Depends on your classes. Well-played healer+DPS+Tank could do the low-lvl instances as they're designed for noobs. Would be tricky, sure, but possible.
Anyway, for looting: Avoid gathering/dropchance quests, then just turn on FFA looting, pick it up with your main, and set up accept-trade-macros to spread it out between your alts.
And finally for handing in quests: Alt+Tab, click 3 times, rinse, repeat. If you do "kill 10 bears"-type quests this'll make you level nearly as fast as a good soloer, except with 3 chars at a time. If you run out of groups, getting a decent group will at least be a whole lot easier as multiboxers are the ultimative MAs.
unit187
09-20-2007, 04:50 PM
I did 2-man (non boxing) strat/scholo/BRD pre-tbc :roll:
Miquexia
09-20-2007, 05:28 PM
I did 2-man (non boxing) strat/scholo/BRD pre-tbc :roll:
:o which classes? priest and lock?
unit187
09-20-2007, 05:42 PM
no... priest and dps warrior
Miquexia
09-20-2007, 06:39 PM
no... priest and dps warrior
epic geared for sure
*EDIT* My last question regarding AHK :)
Whenever im typing with my main char to a person it presses my space bar twice cause of AHK. (so you get large holes between every word im typing)
It also makes my alts jump up and down cause i'm using the space bar with my main.
Is there a way to disable that so it wont press any keys on my alts only when im typing with my main char?
I know that removing the space bar command in AHK works, but i still want to use the space bar so i can jump with all my chars... i just want to disable it when im typing with my main.
I hope its understandable with my sucky english :)
Thanks.
unit187
09-21-2007, 03:08 AM
ye warrior had HWL gear and priest was tier2
About AHK. Whenever you launch a script a small "H" icon appears in trey. When you right mouse click the icon there is menu. In the menu there is function to pause script executing so you basically pause script and type what you want and launch it once again.
Miquexia
09-21-2007, 04:51 AM
ye warrior had HWL gear and priest was tier2
About AHK. Whenever you launch a script a small "H" icon appears in trey. When you right mouse click the icon there is menu. In the menu there is function to pause script executing so you basically pause script and type what you want and launch it once again.
Ahh, so theres no other way to pause the script without using my task bar?
unit187
09-21-2007, 05:19 AM
I dont think there is any other way to pause your script
Miquexia
09-21-2007, 05:37 AM
Aight, thanks ;)
Djarid
09-21-2007, 06:43 AM
I don't have the code snippet in work so will edit this post when I get home but...
[code:1]/::
ENTER:::
Suspend
return[/code:1]
that is the basics of what you are after... it will toggle the suspend state of the script whenever you hit either the / or the ENTER
the problem I had was that I lost track of whether the script was supended or not (autohide task bar)
so I added extra functionality that checks the state and displays a popup when suspended.
btw if the first line after the hotkey is not suspend then you need to add the command
[code:1]Suspend Permit[/code:1]
this goes for any hot keys that you want to work even when suspended e.g reload or edit
Miquexia
09-21-2007, 07:56 AM
Hey, Looking forward on your edited one.
Is there a way to make it like this: press enter to suspend, press enter again to unsuspend? or should i just hotkey 2 buttons for suspend / unsuspend?
Djarid
09-21-2007, 11:15 AM
the suspend command defaults to toggle
or you can enter it on the line like so
[code:1]Suspend toggle[/code:1]
either way then it swaps suspend on receipt of either key.
I will post my snippet when I get home....
it is not a lot more complex except that I display a small dialog when AHK is suspended.
Djarid
09-22-2007, 03:34 PM
sorry for the delay... didn't get as much computer time as I hoped this weekend but...
the code I use to manage my AHK script and suspend during chat is...
This section is near the top and works regardless of the forground application... it ensures that I can suspend the script in the event of a crazy loop and can also edit or restart it in the suspended state.
[code:1]
; CTRL+ALT+p - toggle suspend manually
^!p::
Suspend, Permit
Suspend
return
; CTRL+ALT+o - reload script even if suspended
^!o::
Suspend, Permit
Reload
return
; CTRL+ALT+' - edit the script even if suspended
^!'::
Suspend, Permit
Edit
return
[/code:1]
This code explicitly sets the suspend state after checking the current state... it displays a small window with a suspend notification picture to show it is suspended.
[code:1]
;*** Gui Notifications ***
; set up the dialog which will be displayed when scrip is suspended
Gui, Add,Picture,w100 h-1 ,C:\scripts\resources\suspended.png
;*** Chat Functions ***
; in order to show the suspended dialog this explicitly sets the suspend state
~/::
~Enter::
Suspend, Permit
if (A_IsSuspended = 1) {
Suspend, off
Gui, Show, Hide
} else {
Suspend, on
Gui, Show, W100 H100 X1390 Y10
WinActivate, ahk_id %idMain%
}
return
[/code:1]
instead of the above code, if you don't want a gui window displaying just use
[code:1]
~/::
~Enter::
Suspend, toggle
return
[/code:1]
I find that my logging into the game (pressing enter) takes me into suspended state so I have a [code:1]Suspend, off [/code:1] command immediately after this routine.
Miquexia
09-22-2007, 09:04 PM
Hey m8,
thanks for the code!
I changed it a little so it wont show a picture but just a little window with text in it:
[code:1];*** Chat Functions ***
; in order to show the suspended dialog this explicitly sets the suspend state
~]::
Suspend, Permit
if (A_IsSuspended = 1) {
Suspend, off
SplashTextOn, 75, , Unsuspended
Sleep, 1000
SplasHtextoff
;Gui, Show, Hide
} else {
Suspend, on
SplashTextOn, 70, , Suspended
Sleep, 1000
SplasHtextoff
;Gui, Show, W100 H100 X600 Y10
WinActivate, ahk_id %idMain%
}
return[/code:1]
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.