Log in

View Full Version : Using Multibox and Autohotkey simultaneously



daanji
04-14-2007, 09:40 PM
I'm putting together a setup that uses my existing hardware. I want to play three toons at once. My desktop can easily handle two instances of WoW no problems and my laptop can handle only one. I have multibox setup and it works great. I can also setup Autohotkey on my desktop and that works great.

However, they don't work so well together. I'm trying to get Autohotkey to 'broadcast' to multiple WoW instance while Multibox sends those same commands to the laptop. To get this to work, I'm using the ~ prefix so that the keystrokes are sent to the active window and then I how some logic that loops over all the inactive WoW windows and sends the keystrokes to them.

The main problem that I am experiencing with my Autohotkey script is that the Hotkeys are triggering themselves! Each inactive instance is getting duplicate character. For instance, I type a 1 and the inactive instance receives 11.

When I remove the prefix ~ from the hotkeys, everything works...except Multibox no longer will receive the keystrokes! Arrgghh.

Is there a way to send keystrokes directly to Multibox in AHK?

Can anyone help me refine my AHK script? Here is the code below. In this script I am actually calling Notepad - Untitle as it make it easy to debug.
I have two instances of notepad on one machine and another on the laptop. Multibox is setup properly on both ends.

WinGet, wowid, List, Untitled - Notepad
#UseHook on
inactive_ctrl(key)
{

local id = 0
loop, %wowid%
{
id := wowid%A_index%
IfWinNotActive, ahk_id %id%
{
ControlSend,, %key%, ahk_id %id%
}
}
}

IfWinActive, Untitled - Notepad
{

~1::
inactive_ctrl(1)
Return


~2::
inactive_ctrl(2)
Return

~3::
inactive_ctrl(3)
Return

~4::
inactive_ctrl(4)
Return

~5::
inactive_ctrl(5)
Return

~6::
inactive_ctrl(6)
Return

~7::
inactive_ctrl(7)
Return

~8::
inactive_ctrl(8)
Return

~9::
inactive_ctrl(9)
Return

~0::
inactive_ctrl(0)
Return

~-::
inactive_ctrl("-")
Return

~=::
inactive_ctrl("=")
Return

~+1::
inactive_ctrl(+1)
Return

} ;End IF

Xzin
04-14-2007, 10:50 PM
I don't mean to sound like an ass because you CAN do this in software but save yourself the hassle and just buy a hardware multiplexer (www.vetra.com) and some cheap PS/2 cables from monoprice. It will work 100% of the time no matter what and faster than software.

Plus - hardware has no potential of violating the EULA. Software is more of a gray area.

daanji
04-14-2007, 11:06 PM
Well, one stipulation of my multi-boxing project is to use my existing resources with $0 cost.

Maybe I'll try the Vetra solution at a later date when I can justify a $200 purchase to my wife for a silly game =D.

As for now, I gotta use what I got.

Qcybershop
04-17-2007, 01:06 AM
i agree with Xzin hardware is way2go. and $200 is very well worth the price. i got one and very happy with it.

Xzin
04-17-2007, 04:25 AM
i agree with Xzin hardware is way2go. and $200 is very well worth the price. i got one and very happy with it.

Honestly though - that hardware costs a few dollars to produce. I can guarantee it. Its just that nobody else makes it :(

The good news is their stuff is enterprise level quality and is built like a tank.

Steph
04-17-2007, 05:58 AM
There are several reasons why I cant get warm with Vetra.

First of all, I would need two of them to drive my pack of five.
Next, its PS/2. With four of my systems being notebooks, I need to buy PS/2 to USB adapters, which is not a that common item either and costs me a penny. All in all I would expect approx $500 for two Vetra boxes, the PS/2 to USB adapters and some cabling.

Next, they are a US company, I am based in Europe. Vetra lists two dealerships in Europe, one French company which lists some Vetra products and a Danish company that shows the Vetra website in a frame, but no Vetra products in their webshop.

I am still interested, but its certainly not as simple as indulging oneself on Amazon. :D

Buruan
04-17-2007, 10:02 AM
I have a question about these Vetra boxes.

As far as I see it I can control 2 machines by switching back and forth.
But does it also give me the option to control 2 machines at the same time?
I am currently using Multibox for that.

I dotn want to spent $200 on this and then end up with something I cant use.
I am sure it works as you guys use it as well but id rather check.

Steph
04-17-2007, 11:10 AM
Vetra has may different types of products.
The most common are KVM switches, that switch one set of keyboard video and mouse between several computers, they do however also manufacture a keyboard multiplier.

see this thread for that baby:
http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums2/viewtopic.php?t=14

Xzin
04-17-2007, 09:07 PM
You can get PS/2 to USB adapters cheaply.

$3.46 Each in fact.

Less than that if you buy more than 1.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10404&cs_id=1040401&p_id=2711&seq=1&format=2&style=

Can you not just order from the USA? Given the strength of the euro/pound recently I would think these would be quite affordable.

You still need 2 Vetra boxes to control 5 characters though.

Steph
04-18-2007, 05:50 AM
I asked for a quote from the Danish company. Their price excluding shipment is $700 for two VIP-844-BCs. That number sounds nicer in Euro, but its still 514 Euro. Comparing that number with my liquidity and other needs, I will still refrain from going for it.

As for importing it from the US, I am not sure what for hassles are involved. I could ask a friend with a US address to order them and sent them to me as a 'gift' but...well. not sure. Quick way to save $300 though =]