View Full Version : Keybind macros for on the fly "leader" swapping. Questions.
Prophes0r
07-07-2008, 08:32 AM
The Nætureforce crew is now 39, and I am in the process of completely rewriting my macros so i use the shamans more fully. While I'm at it I think its time to actually start setting up my pvp contingencies. As of right now I'm done for if my "leader" gets waxed. the best i can do is re-target and spin my guys with left/right to try to keep them lined up. While surprise that that shaman following the druid is actually 4 shamans (and you now have 1/3 hp) is fine for world pvp and slightly higher than me gank defense, it's not nearly enough for BGs.
Right now i'm running 1 machine for my leader, and 1 for my 4 slaves. I have WASD unmapped on the slaves (W is mapped to the follow macro actualy) so that they dotn break follow. I currently do not use /assist or /focus as I find them unnessisary. I have /follow set to party1 but i'm rewriting it to follow the [target=party1,nodead][target=party2....... logic. I'm switching my characters attack spells to this logic as well.
/cast [exists][target=party1target,exists][target=party2target,exists][target=party3target,exists][target=party4target,exists] spell
this should cast at the current target, or go through the rest of the party members and cast at the first target it finds. and since you lose target when you die this should work fine.
My thoughts were a macro that i could use to reassign "control" to a character and create a new leader. I'm trying to set up 1 macro that first set all bindings to a slave binding, then used a /stopmacro to stop unless the party members ahead of you in line are dead, then mapped your WASD keys back to movement keys.
I started playing with
/run SetBinding("key", "action");
and it works well. BUT i noticed that it does not work in combat. now i KNOW theres GOT to be a way to change your bindings in combat, because you can just go to the keybindings screen and it works immediatly. does anyone have any idea how i can do this in a macro or with an addon?
EDIT. just tryed LoadBindings thinking that i could just set up two full keybindings and just swap between them with some logic. This also does not work in combat. Any suggestions on who to get WASD to work with just 1 character at a time, and have the others (eigther all or just the live ones) use follow?
Djarid
07-07-2008, 09:17 AM
there is NO way to change keybindings in combat
changing keybindings is a protected function and so is only available to Blizzard interface components while in combat.
BobGnarly
07-07-2008, 11:54 AM
I run a similar "party1" targeting system.
First thing you should know, since you mention pvp in your post, is that this system can be problematic in BGs. If you don't get raid leader, and if whomever does get it isn't cooperative, you won't be able to get your chars all in a group which invalidates this approach.
Having said that, I really like the system overall since it leaves assist for other tasks.
What I do is just have something like "/cast [harm][target=party1target] lightning bolt" for my slaves. While the first conditional could be used to manually assign targets for the slaves, that's not really how I use it. I use it because if you are the leader, then party1 is NOT the leader. This makes a sort of incestuous targeting problem (which is probably the main downside to this paradigm), and my solution is just to use the current target (which obviously my main will have) if it exists and can be harmed.
Since I don't pass <TAB> and use <TAB> almost exclusively for target selection, and have my follow macro also target my main (which can't be "harm"ed), this actually works really well.
The last part of the puzzle is that I wrote a mod that does many things, one of which is a sort of "give me leader" functionality. When I press the button, it broadcasts a message in a channel to the entire group. When the current group leader sees that message, it promotes the requesting toon to leader. In fact, I bind this to the same key as I use in keyclone to PiP between toons, so it's a one button switch for the PiP and to make that toon the leader. So if my main dies, I hit F2 which switches my first slave toon to main and promotes him to leader. From there all my macros do the right things. One button press! ;)
Prophes0r
07-08-2008, 05:34 AM
I understand that this is a protected function, thats why i asked if anyone had any ideas of another way to do this. From what i have heard about keyclone's PiP functionality, that may be the way to do it. But I'm really against paying $20 a machine for a program with such a small development "team" and such big problems with some of its new versions that don't seem to be getting fixed.
While I realize however that there may be no other way but to buy some new hardware; I'm just not that committed to this at the moment. Theres got to be a creative solution. That lets me do this with 2-3 computers (5 gaming machines is stretching it even for one of my geekly stature).
You could try HotKeyNet......it works really well....would do exactly what you want and has a very responsive development team. It is also free! :)
It is now MUCH easier to setup than in the old days - http://www.hotkeynet.com/p/download.html
Deshu
07-08-2008, 01:35 PM
I'm curious as to why you find /focus is unnecessary? Granted it's not needed to get the job done... but for what you're looking for, it seems ideal.
Here's what I mean. I play 4 characters and I use X-Keys Desktop (not needed for this but love programmable buttons). I have 4 buttons setup for focus commands. Focus #1 - Focus #4. I then create macros on each of my characters to tie to those buttons. I'll use my Jayy's as examples. Focus #1 is set as Ajayy, and so on.
When I group up, I hit Foucs #1 and everyone is focusing on Ajayy. All my spell macros are set to /assist [target=focus].
Therefore, no matter who is leading, all spells only cast at the target of the focused one. So, in battle if Ajayy dies. I simply hit my macro Focus #2 and all my remaining slaves will target whatever #2 (Bjayy) is targeting. I then simply hit the attack spells and they all go right back to battling as if Ajayy never existed.
This has worked perfectly for me in PvP encounters. It also seems to be a flawless system for the exact issue you're looking for. Please feel free to correct me if I'm wrong or give your insight to it, but it's a tried and proven method for me. Just trying to help out. 8)
BobGnarly
07-08-2008, 03:35 PM
I don't believe that there is any way to do this while in combat. The reason I say that is that Blizzard specifically doesn't want you doing that, they said so when they made the API private.
Now it's possible that you might find a loophole somewhere, but I would caution you that "there lies dragons" since you are trying to circumvent the protection mechanism that they put in place, and they've been very clear in the past what they think of that.
Deshu
07-08-2008, 04:48 PM
I don't believe that there is any way to do this while in combat. The reason I say that is that Blizzard specifically doesn't want you doing that, they said so when they made the API private.
Now it's possible that you might find a loophole somewhere, but I would caution you that "there lies dragons" since you are trying to circumvent the protection mechanism that they put in place, and they've been very clear in the past what they think of that.
Just so I'm clear... are you talking to me or OP?
I'm pretty sure that the method I listed above does work while in combat. I will test it tonight to confirm 100% however.
Deshu
07-08-2008, 07:45 PM
I'm pretty sure that the method I listed above does work while in combat. I will test it tonight to confirm 100% however.I just confirmed it. I can switch Focus targets in mid fight. To me... this is a perfectly functional, and non-threatening to the rules, aternative choice to what the OP is seeking. It means re-doing all intended macros, but it works flawlessly for me so far.
BobGnarly
07-08-2008, 08:13 PM
I don't believe that there is any way to do this while in combat. The reason I say that is that Blizzard specifically doesn't want you doing that, they said so when they made the API private.
Now it's possible that you might find a loophole somewhere, but I would caution you that "there lies dragons" since you are trying to circumvent the protection mechanism that they put in place, and they've been very clear in the past what they think of that.
Just so I'm clear... are you talking to me or OP?
I'm pretty sure that the method I listed above does work while in combat. I will test it tonight to confirm 100% however.
Sorry, yeah, I was referring to the OP and the notion of changing macros during combat.
HTeam
07-08-2008, 11:45 PM
I suppose you could tell keyclone to not pass wasd. Then whichever window has focus would get them and nothing else. You'd have to override every time you wanted to chat (or just not use the letters wasd when you type).
Prophes0r
07-09-2008, 05:12 AM
@Deshu
I know focus works for targetting. and i hadnt though about not getting raid leader in BGs, all macros went back using focus, one macro using [nodead] to swap to the first guy in line who is alive. But my complaint was movement. I'm trying out hotkeynet now.
Krumbly
07-09-2008, 05:46 AM
There are a number of ways of changing key behavior in HKN on the fly.
HKN allows you to use scrolllock, capslock and numlock as toggles (This is the way I do it)
For example
<Hotkey scrollockon F1>
<sendPC local>
<sendWin wow1>
<key F1>
<Hotkey scrolllockoff F1>
<sendPC local>
<sendWin wow1>
<key CTRL F1>
so if scrollock is on, then key F1 is passed to wow1, if it is off then key CTRL-F1 is passed. you have F1 as a heal and CTRL F1 as dps (Just an example)
I actually use it for a few things, capslock on means my priest joins dps, scrolllockon means only use shadow spells
I have had a disagreement with one of the mods and my accounts keep getting banned......I may get bored of opening new accounts/using proxies etc......so if you want HKN support then you might want to PM Freddie, who is VERY supportive and happy to answer questions (www.hotkeynet.com ('http://www.hotkeynet.com/'))
Deshu
07-09-2008, 03:28 PM
@Deshu
I know focus works for targetting. and i hadnt though about not getting raid leader in BGs, all macros went back using focus, one macro using [nodead] to swap to the first guy in line who is alive. But my complaint was movement. I'm trying out hotkeynet now.
Ok I see. This might not be what you would do but I have my key for moving backward on my main set as the down arrow (I don't use the WASD keys myself) then I have my alts set as (ctrl + down arrow) to move back. This way I can halt the progress of them with my main without losing follow or if I use the alternative, I halt the progress of all and break follow allowing me to use my main to get behind a target. You can bind that (ctrl + down arrow) to a programmable key if you wanted but for me the ctrl and the down arrow are less than 3 inches apart so it seems to work out well for me.
As a hunter group, I use the backwards keys a lot once my pets gain aggro to get into firing range again.
Again... I do things totally different... just offering alternatives :)
gbremset
07-11-2008, 04:00 AM
I'm one of those "old fashioned" people, using the /follow Party1 and /assist Party1 macro types.
However, I'm looking at updating my macros, and I'm thinking about using something like this:
/follow Party1, NoDead
/stopmacro
/follow Party2, Nodead
/stopmacro
etc etc..and the same for assist of course.. But I can't seem to get it working.. Any idea on where I'm going wrong?
Krumbly
07-11-2008, 04:38 AM
I think it needs to be something like this
/follow [target=party1,nodead]
/stopmacro [target=party1,nodead']
mmmmh.....but would this work?
/follow [target=party1,nodead] [target=party2,nodead] [target=party3,nodead] [target=party4,nodead]
I think it would
gbremset
07-12-2008, 03:27 PM
I think it needs to be something like this
/follow [target=party1,nodead]
/stopmacro [target=party1,nodead']
mmmmh.....but would this work?
/follow [target=party1,nodead] [target=party2,nodead] [target=party3,nodead] [target=party4,nodead]
I think it would
Actually it didn't... I only get "unknown Unit" messages when I try that.. Didn't try the first one with the stopmacro command though
fantasypants
07-13-2008, 05:13 PM
thought id throw my follow setup out there
i use this on my quad team, switch focus with one key+modifier
button#1
/focus [modifier:lshift]player2; [modifier:lctrl]player3; [modifier:lalt]player4; player1
button#2
/follow focus
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.