View Full Version : Mouse broadcast
legg1
05-25-2008, 08:28 AM
Is there a way to broadcast my mouse movement and clicks to other windows?
Im using HotkeyNet at the moment, wich i must say works flawless for keys, as i dont need movement keys to broadcast (im running target/follow/assist on TAB only).
Im "virtually" multiboxing, that beeing running 5 clients on one computer.
Works quite nice actually, just want as said, all mouse movement / keyclicks on the 4 slaves as well so i dont have to go in and take quests / complete, or loot seperatedly.
Freddie
05-25-2008, 09:16 AM
Thanks for the kind words. Did you try HotkeyNet's MouseClick ('http://hotkeynet.com/ref/mouseclick.html') command?
legg1
05-25-2008, 09:22 AM
Hi Freddie.
I will take a look at it.
Somehow missed that part of your site.
Tho it looks like it will take quite few drinks to get it sorted as im a disaster to setting up anything in need of coordinates :P
Will try though, thanks :D
Freddie
05-25-2008, 10:36 AM
You don't need any coordinates. It will copy your cursor position to the other windows, and will scale the position if necessary if the windows are different sizes. But that page is probably the most complicated one on the website and I hate to inflict it on anybody, so if you want, I'll show you how to write the definition. But first I need to know if the windows overlap each other or are they tiled (like with Maximizer).
legg1
05-25-2008, 11:17 AM
That would be awesome.
Im not using maximizer (dont know how) just resized them to minimum view without minimizing, and placed them neatly around my desktop :P
Freddie
05-27-2008, 08:05 AM
Sorry for the delay getting back to you. It turned out that I needed to add something to the program to make this work with WoW when it's in the background. The new build (99) can be downloaded now.
The reason I asked whether your windows are overlapped (partially covering each other) is because if they are, you need to use SendWinM in your definition. If they don't overlap (completely uncovered) you might be able to use SendWin. The definition should look like this.
<Hotkey F1>
<SendPC Local>
<SendWinM wow1>
<MouseClick>
SendWinM wow2>
<MouseClick>
SendWinM wow3>
<MouseClick>
SendWinM wow4>
<MouseClick>
SendWinM wow5>
<MouseClick>
If any of the windows are uncovered (non-overlapped) you might be better off with SendWin for them instead of SendWinM.
To make this work right, you probably will need to adjust the settings for MouseClick delays on the Settings panel.
legg1
05-27-2008, 11:39 AM
Dw about any delay :)
Heavily appriciated this work, tho i have to ask to be sure -
Do i hold F1 or press it as Activate/Deactivate button ?
Delay im sure 100ms would be sufficent between windows
My windows are partially overlapping, tho shouldnt be a problem since the areas of the windows wich this is needed, will not be.
Need to do a little research on maximizer tho, think it would make things a hellova lot easier seeing as im gonna grab a 17/19" 4:3 LCD for the alts.
Freddie
05-27-2008, 11:52 AM
Do i hold F1 or press it as Activate/Deactivate button ?
The way I wrote that example, when you press F1, a left-click happens in both windows. Of course you can use any key you want to generate the clicks, and you can generate right/middle/x1/x2 clicks, and many other options.
Delay im sure 100ms would be sufficent between windows
That delay is not between windows. It's there because HKN moves the mouse and then clicks so fast, WoW may think the click happened before the cursor gets moved. Try 15 in each of the two delay fields on the Settings panel. If that's not enough, increase it slowly.
My windows are partially overlapping, tho shouldnt be a problem since the areas of the windows wich this is needed, will not be.
It's not a problem either way. In fact HKN is capable of clicking a WoW window even when it's completely covered by another window (that's what SendWinM is for). The reason I brought up the subject is to maximize performance. If you try both SendWin and SendWinM (just takes a second to add/remove the M and press "load hotkey file") you'll see that SendWinM is instant but SendWin is slower. But you may need SendWin depending on how your windows are arranged. You can try it and see the difference much faster than I can explain here. Try stuff, you can't hurt anything.
Need to do a little research on maximizer tho, think it would make things a hellova lot easier seeing as im gonna grab a 17/19" 4:3 LCD for the alts.
HKN does almost everything that Maximizer does -- changes window sizes, moves them, removes window borders and title bars, launches WoW.
legg1
05-27-2008, 12:16 PM
By god, you sir, are my hero! :D
Freddie
05-27-2008, 12:26 PM
Bah, I'm a mere programmer .... it's users who are heroes for putting up with all the bugs we create!
daviddoran
05-28-2008, 04:25 PM
And it clicks in the same spot on all windows (relatively speaking of course)? How would this work if one window is widescreen and the others are standard? I mostly want this for quest completion, cause I couldn't get my "accept stuff" button to work to complete quests. Also i figure it would be useful for skinning/looting, especially when boosting, cause there are tons of mobs on top of each other. Then I could loot x5 and make it not so time consuming.
I'd imagine that clicking in the middle of the screen would work, but 2 of my windows are super wide (1280x512 x2 sharing a 1280x1024 resolution monitor) 2 of my windows are standard (1280x1024 and 1024x768) and my main is 1920x1080. Will this work for me?
Freddie
05-28-2008, 08:36 PM
And it clicks in the same spot on all windows (relatively speaking of course)? How would this work if one window is widescreen and the others are standard?
I just spent about fifteen minutes comparing WoW windows at different resolutions and the answer is pretty complicated because different kind of objects scale in different ways. The relative sizes and positions of objects to each other inside the windows is different, and the cropping (margins) of different types of objects is different, so getting this to work is tricky.
On the other hand, HotkeyNet has a ton of options for how it adjusts for differences in screen size. (Check them out here ('http://hotkeynet.com/ref/mouseclick.html').) So there are a lot of tools to work with.
One way to deal with the situation might be to set WoW to resolutions that have the same aspect ratio (same shape) on all your monitors, then adjust them as necessary with Maximizer or similar program (HotkeyNet does this just like Maximizer). I haven't tested this but it might make everything exactly proportional. If so, HKN's default mouse scaling will work perfectly.
If you want to keep the windows set to different aspect ratios, it gets trickier because different types of objects scale in different ways. You'll be able to set things up so the mouse translates correctly for one type of object (the 3D background, for instance) but not another (the toon circle-thingie in the upper left, for example). The hotbar across the bottom (sorry if that's the wrong name for it) is a particular problem because it has different margins at different aspect ratios. If you want to click on that, I'll probably have to add a new scaling option that calculates positions from the center of the screen rather than the upper left corner.
legg1
05-29-2008, 12:15 PM
Still awaiting tries with the mouse stuff, as my line still aint up.
Sitting on wireless from the neighbour atm, wich is crap... mass -dc
But for your quests and accepting, there's a macro for auto-accept and auto-choose the first button (i.e dialogue).
Search the wow-europe forums for it, as i cant remember what it was containing.
"AutoQuest macro" or so i believe
Freddie
05-29-2008, 10:56 PM
That'll be a nice boost. I'll never forget the day I went straight from dial-up to a cable modem and hard-wired router (with ethernet cables). What a relief that was. :)
legg1
05-30-2008, 04:46 AM
hehe aye.
Got 20mbit cable (fibre backends), but the sub was cancelled from the previous tenants, last week, so i had to make a new sub wich is hooked up on monday.
legg1
05-30-2008, 08:51 AM
Im trying a little multiboxing again now, with the crap line (just bought my new 5 accounts etc to start on properly)
Tho i have a problem. it seems after i upgraded the HKN application, it switches to the other windows to press slower or something. because it interrupts my running on main window, wich it didnt do earlier.
any clue freddie ?
that beeing the case is it possible to minimize a window and still broadcast to it without restoring?
My fps suddenly dropped like a bad habit remaking new toons in another area. cant remember if i installed new stuff tho.
Think ill try a reinstall and see how it works out.
Or if anyone has successfully tried multiboxing on 1 computer with VMachines
Freddie
05-30-2008, 09:29 AM
Could you post your hotkey file here (or email it to me) and tell me which key you are pressing when the running gets interrupted? Also which version of HKN are you using now? And are the windows still superimposed on each other exactly?
Edit:
that beeing the case is it possible to minimize a window and still broadcast to it without restoring?
That sort of thing varies from program to program. I don't know if it's possible with WoW. You just have to try SendWinM and SendWinMF and see.
legg1
05-30-2008, 09:37 AM
aye noticed, my tired eyesight found SendWinMF now and its working ABSOLUTELY perfect.
Got 4x 320x240 windows behind my main wow window, running all 5 from 1 directory, SendWinMF to all the ones in the background as well as main window.
running 40fps maximized main window now :P
Still got the annoying quest stuff to figure out tho, since im running different resolutions (1440x900 main).
But think ill be getting 1box to handle the 4 slaves, and have a secod mouse instead.
- Warlock team of 5.
Freddie
05-30-2008, 09:48 AM
Good. Since my last post I was testing this with my current work build, 100, and it seems to work fine with SendWinM. (It's better to use SendWinM if you can rather than SendWinMF because SendWinMF introduces a slight delay.) This new build will be up later today. It contains that very minor fix I mentioned where you'll be able to set the mouse delay to 0 and it will really be zero.
Edit: Boy I'm tired too. What the fix does is, skip the delay when the mouse isn't moved. Has nothing to do with zero or not zero.
legg1
05-30-2008, 11:00 AM
hehe, tired as well. went out and bought 5 copies of wow earlier today, and managed to forget to buy food, so still havent consumed breakfast :P (3:57pm here now).
Too much fun nuking it up.
New warlock team, only level 5atm tho. Slow start due to quest issues when it comes to accepting/finishing etc.
Think ill set up Mouseclicks to work only on the slaves as they use the same resolution. will make the whole process alot faster.
http://img150.imageshack.us/img150/4959/wowscrnshot053008155901nd8.jpg
legg1
05-30-2008, 02:24 PM
Oh, and for those who wonder, if you want movement or formation buttons, this is how i atleast chose to set it up.
Tho, the movement de-syncs REALLY fast unless you've got perfect alignement between the alts.
<hotkey NUMPAD1>
<sendpc local>
<SendWinMF wow1>
<keyDown s>
<keyDown Q>
<SendWinMF wow2>
<keyDown W>
<keyDown Q>
<SendWinMF wow3>
<keyDown W>
<keyDown E>
<SendWinMF wow4>
<keyDown S>
<keyDown E>
<hotkeyUP NUMPAD1>
<sendpc local>
<SendWinMF wow1>
<keyUp s>
<keyUp Q>
<SendWinMF wow2>
<keyUp W>
<keyUp Q>
<SendWinMF wow3>
<keyUp W>
<keyUp E>
<SendWinMF wow4>
<keyUp S>
<keyUp E>
<text MOUSE REPLICATE>
<hotkey NUMPAD8>
<sendpc local>
<SendWinM wow1>
<Mouseclick Left Window Dupe>
<SendWinM wow2>
<Mouseclick Left Window Dupe>
<SendWinM wow3>
<Mouseclick Left Window Dupe>
<SendWinM wow4>
<Mouseclick Left Window Dupe>
<hotkey NUMPAD7>
<sendpc local>
<SendWinM wow1>
<Mouseclick Right Window Dupe>
<SendWinM wow2>
<Mouseclick Right Window Dupe>
<SendWinM wow3>
<Mouseclick Right Window Dupe>
<SendWinM wow4>
<Mouseclick Right Window Dupe>
As you can see, im using numpad # 1 to spread them out, one front left, front right, back left, back right.
Its normal hold and release to get em as far out as you want them.
Same goes for movement.
-edit-
Added mouse replication for those who wants it.
Numpad 7 = Left
Numpad 8 = Right
Makes it easy to get, complete and share quests and looting shared quest objects.
This one here is only to duplicate the 4 slaves running similar resolutions.
Im using the upper right window of the 4 to do the questrelated stuff.
Window mode, maximized or not shouldnt matter.
legg1
06-01-2008, 09:28 AM
And we're live :D
All level 15, first boss done. Smite's gonna be harder tho :E
http://www.squidface.net/misc/wow/inst_dm_first_two.jpg
Freddie
06-01-2008, 10:09 AM
Woot. I feel like a proud grandpa. :)
Did you try SendWinM for movement instead of SendWinMF? SendWinMF has more latency (gets sent slower), so they might stay sync'ed better with SendWinM. SendWinM usually works perfectly for movement in WoW (assuming the window's not minimized).
legg1
06-01-2008, 10:17 AM
Hm, havent tried that.
Will give it a go tomorrow. shoppingtime now :P
Second boss was a bit too hard :( level 20 and 2 phases.
Ate through my locks like butter :/
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.