View Full Version : Cant quite figure out 0,0,0,0 ?
uberhoser
05-24-2008, 11:44 PM
On VIsta, dual monitors, Both screens are 1024/768.
2 accounts. Monitor on left is main (wow1). Monitor on right is wow2.
When I launch it, left side monitor is ok. What coordinates should I have for the right side second account. I have tried a lot of different variations but I just cant seem to get it.
[code:1]REM batch file to launch 2 evenly spaced wows
REM Left monitor
c:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 0,0,0,0
REM right mon
c:\wow2\maximizer.exe --margin 0,0,0,1024
[/code:1]
i believe it goes (SCREENRES X, SCREENRES, Y, PIXEL SPACES X, PIXEL SPACES Y,
So to run 1024x768 on your first screen it should be
1024,768,0,0 - donates 1024x768 at the 0 pixels over, 0 pixels down (top left).
for the second screen you will require:
1024,768,1024,0 - donates 1024x768 res,1024 pixels over, 0 pixels down.
Thats assuming your using vertical span im not sure on how to work it duel view
uberhoser
05-25-2008, 07:19 AM
*****
I AM A MONKEY
Ok apple and oranges here folks.
in wow1 folder edit the MAXIMIZER config file.
## Example 4: Use display 1, change display mode to 1024x768.
device = 1
resolution = 1024x768
In wow2 edit the MAXIMIZER config file.
## Example 3: Use display 2, make it brighter.
device = 2
resolution = 800x600
gamma = 1.7
Now in the Maximizer bat file (on desktop)
[code:1]REM batch file to launch 5 evenly spaced wows
REM TOP, BOTTOM, LEFT, RIGHT
REM Left monitor
c:\wow1\maximizer.exe
REM upper right of right mon
c:\wow2\maximizer.exe
[/code:1]
So if I rem out either maximizer start, it loads in the right screen (left or right).
But if I un rem them both, only the left screen pops up. I have to end the gasme before teh right screen maximizer starts..
Sooo close !
Freddie
05-25-2008, 08:16 AM
How about trying the START command for both launches:
START c:\wow1\maximizer.exe
START c:\wow2\maximizer.exe
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.