Log in

View Full Version : Automation of Quests (Including Slaves)



Falkor
05-08-2008, 11:10 PM
This could quite possible be one of my most legendary macro compliations / discoverys!

What will this macro do?
Allow you to autoaccept all quests over all slaves
Allow you to complete all quests over all slaves
Allow you to automatically take quest rewards over all slaves
*Includes escort quests!

Part 1 - Setup an Action Keybind.

/script SetBinding("L", "TURNORACTION")
/script SaveBindings(1)
Change the L to a key of your choice.

Part 2 - The Macro.

/script SelectGossipAvailableQuest(1)
/script SelectGossipActiveQuest(1)
/script CompleteQuest()
/script GetQuestReward(1)
/script SelectGossipOption(1)
/script AcceptQuest()

The first line selects the first available quest.
The second line selects the first active quest, which will supercede the first available if you currently have a quest.
The third line allows you to complete a quest you currently have.
The fourth line selects your reward.
The fith line is to select the gossip option that is not part of a quest. (Used to confirm you are ready to escort after taking a quest)
The sixth and final line will accept a quest that you do not have.

NOTE: You will need to make sure your slave charactors are in FIRST PERSON VIEW
If you wish you can use this macro to set your view to first person on all charactors for the duration of your logged in session:

/script SetView(1);

Please post any questions or problems you have and I will be happy to try and help. :thumbsup:

Djarid
05-09-2008, 02:23 AM
Part 1 - Setup an Action Keybind.

/script SetBinding("L", "TURNORACTION")
/script SaveBindings(1)
Change the L to a key of your choice.
Hey Falkor,

Couldn't we use

/script SetView(1);SetView(1)
/script SetBinding("L", "TURNORACTION")
/script SaveBindings(1)
to snap to 1st person view (the double SetView does a fast view change instead of the gradual one)

with an optional
/script SetView(2) or whatever at the end to restore view to 3rd person?

Djarid
05-09-2008, 02:51 AM
I would like to point out that ZQB ('http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=5713') is probably a better solution for selecting the rewards from a quest.

Zanthor's addon copies the choices of the partyleader for dialog boxes like quests etc.

all it needs is the automated method for starting interaction with the NPC :)

Falkor
05-09-2008, 08:29 AM
Some nice extra info there djarid i didnt know you could do a quick view change :P

What I'm working on at the moment is putting this research into a seemless macro so it does the whole lot for you 1click.
Yes it proberly is best to use a addon for the quest rewards but for a simple complete quest and take the only 1 reward like say a bag of marbles this macro works perfect with no fuss.

Want me to wiki this once we have cleared up any issues and finalised it?

Djarid
05-12-2008, 04:14 PM
te yes please mate :)

*hands Falkor the cookie jar and tells him to help himself *

Tybudd
05-12-2008, 10:00 PM
I can't see this working, for example I right click on the NPC with teh quest, it then opens up the window for the quest, but the problem is that it seems like in order for this to work, your slaves have to first have that same window opened, where is teh step that opens up the window with all of your slaves?

ratsrepus
05-13-2008, 02:22 PM
I believe you get the quest with your main and then share it with the group. That prompts the slaves with a quest box and you can then hit the "L" key to accept.

Not sure how you get slaves to finish or complete a quest without talking to the npc on each.

Djarid
05-14-2008, 04:51 AM
Guys, I think you have missed the point of this.

Pressing L is the same as pressing the right mouse button.

When you do not have focus the wow window remembers the last place the cursor was, so if you are in 1st person mode, the NPC in front of you is a much bigger target for the L (right mouse) to hit.

Maz
05-14-2008, 08:01 AM
Is anyone using this successfully with multiple toons? I have to admit, I've not tried it yet but I modified my follow macros yesterday to force the view into first person and for two of my followers, all they could see was the heads of the other two. I couldn't manually mine/skin/talk to NPCs so I doubt the keybind version of right-click would work either. Will I have to use my formation keys to get some distance between my followers before this will work?

zanthor
05-14-2008, 10:07 AM
If this is successfully opening the NPC then ZQB combined with the technique for "right clicking" the NPC (Zoom to 1st person, right click) should take care of any needs you have... including flightpoint navigation as long as you have the same flightpoints discovered...

I've not toyed with this rightclick simulation yet... I need to!

Falkor
05-16-2008, 08:26 PM
Djarid hit the nail on the head, additionally I don't post these things without first extensivly testing them myself!

rbaldwin7
05-17-2008, 01:57 AM
Ok, I've gotten this to work...but there is a huge problem.

I use /script SetView(3) because /script SetView(1) puts my arrow above the NPC's head usually (which I CAN change. ).

When a WoW window is not your focus, it saves the last location of your mouse. So I put the mouse right above the characters head and then alt-tab a Firefox over the WoW window. This leaves the mouse in a good position and I can press the assigned key to right click and open chat with the NPC.

However, as it goes through each character and right click, my actual mouse moves to each screen, stopping on my 5th toons (small ) screen. This leaves me needing to alt-tab Firefox over the WoW again.

Any fixes?

Draku
06-12-2008, 09:41 AM
I am really struggling to get anywhere with this. When I go to first person view, the only thing I can see on the team is the leader (who is being followed)

Following doesn't appear to put my toons in a place where 1st Person View can see the npc.

Am I doing something wrong? Or have I misunderstood the idea

Tasty
06-16-2008, 09:06 PM
Is there anyway to make it so that

/script SelectGossipActiveQuest(1)

doesnt supercede

/script SelectGossipAvailableQuest(1)

or should I just put them in two separate macros?

Rigz
06-23-2008, 11:54 PM
Ok, I've gotten this to work...but there is a huge problem.

I use /script SetView(3) because /script SetView(1) puts my arrow above the NPC's head usually (which I CAN change. ).

When a WoW window is not your focus, it saves the last location of your mouse. So I put the mouse right above the characters head and then alt-tab a Firefox over the WoW window. This leaves the mouse in a good position and I can press the assigned key to right click and open chat with the NPC.

However, as it goes through each character and right click, my actual mouse moves to each screen, stopping on my 5th toons (small ) screen. This leaves me needing to alt-tab Firefox over the WoW again.

Any fixes?I did a workaround for just this problem, by using keyclone, and round robin. Then you just press the L (or whatever you bound) 5 times and it finishes on your main where you left your cursor. Without disturbing the cursor position on the other four windows. I determined the problem to be that due to lag, system and latency keyclone passes the key at the same time but it always activates at random on the five windows so you never know where it will end up. So round robin solves this because each key press happens in turn. It means you have to mash the button five times but really thats a small price to pay for auto opening/looting/mining ect...

Also after much tweaking I found that the best set up is a vertical camera pointing straight down a few feet above the characters head, with the cursor to the right (front/left or behind). Once you finesse it, as long as you have not moved the cursor, you get 99.9% activation success.

I have to say although it took alot of trial and error to get it finessed just right (and I gave up at one point), this is the real deal. You can loot and activate with one button from your main for all your clones. It is already making everything about multiboxing less tedious.

rbaldwin7
06-26-2008, 02:07 AM
Thank you Rigz, thats exactly what I was looking for.

I will try this out ASAP and report.

ChaoticMonk
08-07-2008, 07:01 PM
Also after much tweaking I found that the best set up is a vertical camera pointing straight down a few feet above the characters head, with the cursor to the right (front/left or behind). Once you finesse it, as long as you have not moved the cursor, you get 99.9% activation success.
Is there anyway you could post a screenshot/pic (with illustration for the mouse position) showing how you do this? For some reason I'm still having a hard time getting the position right.

omegazion
08-08-2008, 08:35 AM
i with my 4 boxing shammys just skipped the whole view thing, and just made a macro of the scripts for the quests.... I know i cant b completely automated but all i have to do is click the quest giver and spam the macro... alot ezer than i was doin, neway thx

Eloxy
08-12-2008, 03:34 PM
I had to plunder and tweak abit to make it work (im a slow learner hehe)

But suddanly BOOM it hit me how u were suposed to do it, kinda aint any easyer way to explain it than the later posts here. Great macro that will deffo save me LOADS of time and "accept" clicking =)

Kudos to u!

Eloxy

alfa
08-14-2008, 09:20 AM
There is something i dont understand so pls help and i am a newbie i wait your patience :)

/script SetBinding("L", "TURNORACTION")
/script SaveBindings(1)

do i have to do this 1 time on slaves ??? or make macro and use it all the time ?

ChaoticMonk
08-14-2008, 09:47 AM
There is something i dont understand so pls help and i am a newbie i wait your patience :)

/script SetBinding("L", "TURNORACTION")
/script SaveBindings(1)

do i have to do this 1 time on slaves ??? or make macro and use it all the time ?

Just once. Its like going into the keybindings menu and setting a key for something.

MicahR
08-14-2008, 03:22 PM
Part 1 - Setup an Action Keybind.

Source code
1
2
/script SetBinding("L", "TURNORACTION")
/script SaveBindings(1)

Change the L to a key of your choice.




Hey guys I'm new to Keyclone and dual-boxing. I understand how to make the macro but I'm honestly lost at where and how the script is supposed to go. Could someone please fill me in? Am I supposed to enter this in game as a command and if so, do I enter it on both WoW's? If not, am I supposed to enter this script code in Keyclone? And if not EITHER of those, where does it go?! Thanks for the help

nicht-cup
08-21-2008, 06:21 PM
the first line estalishes a relation between any bindable action inside wow and any key one chooses. but this is volatile, it just resides inside that running wow instance you typed that command into.
the second line tells wow to permanently save the current key configurations ( which you just changed ) to a file ( /wow/WTF/<accname>/bindings-cache.wtf ).

so you have to type this in only once per wow-installation and it will be permanent until you rebind that key or delete your WTF folder orsomething like that. you do not necessarily have to create a macro for this purpose.
you do not even have to type this ingame, you may as well just edit your /wow/WTF/<accname>/bindings-cache.wtf manually ( just add the line bind L TURNORACTION and you're done ).

Gares
08-28-2008, 12:29 AM
Does this still even work anymore cause I really can't even get the first script to open up the NPC at all

Falkor
09-13-2008, 04:54 PM
I've just returned after 4month break from wow and starting a 20man multiboxing team across 2players in 2seperate locations :P
I'll check this code out later and post any updates required!

tinit5190
11-20-2008, 11:54 PM
Here is one thing that I have noticed with these macro's.
After you do the /script SetBinding macro, I can auto loot with that button.
Lets say I set the button to 'g'. When I push 'g' to target a person it will loot that person. And if you it enabled such that you auto-loot without having to push shift, it will pick up the loot on the selected mob. However, maybe this is strict to my machine only because when I use the macro to grab quests and such, my mouse jumps over to the second monitor and i locate the person I want to select by moving my mouse around that monitor without deselecting my mains WoW window. Weird how the macro does this but it has made looting in WotLK so much easier...

Vargy
12-16-2008, 12:05 PM
I can't get this to work at all (edit: Beyond selecting the npc on the slaves), i mean it opens the npc on my main but not the slaves, i'm puzzled. Any hints out there for me?

Any way to apply this simulated right click to your current target rather then where your mouse is "supposed" to be at on the screen?

Baini92
01-16-2009, 01:13 PM
This macro and stuff made dual boxing ignite again. Tried it for some while and reading but gave up since none of this existed. Then when i found this i was so glad it worked :)

BTW: How do i rebind keys? Made it to J to check if it worked but want it on F now instead for better aviability on keyboard.

Falkor
02-02-2009, 04:47 PM
This macro and stuff made dual boxing ignite again. Tried it for some while and reading but gave up since none of this existed. Then when i found this i was so glad it worked :)

BTW: How do i rebind keys? Made it to J to check if it worked but want it on F now instead for better aviability on keyboard.

Just simple re-run the below code in chat replacing the L with a key of you're choice, it will override the existing key.


/script SetBinding("L", "TURNORACTION")
/script SaveBindings(1)

Bigfish
02-02-2009, 05:24 PM
Welcome back. Your initial post was very helpful, and led me to write a thread on binding clicks to the keyboard for AOE purposes. Ellay's thread is more recent, and likely better worded on the subject, but still, drew my inspiration for it from your post.

Falkor
02-02-2009, 06:55 PM
Welcome back. Your initial post was very helpful, and led me to write a thread on binding clicks to the keyboard for AOE purposes. Ellay's thread is more recent, and likely better worded on the subject, but still, drew my inspiration for it from your post.

Its good to see such an old post still providing such good inspiration :)
I've still got a few more tricks up my sleeve for wotlk so watch this space.

Falkor

dubiox
02-07-2009, 04:47 AM
Ouch. If there is a choice of quest reward, one of those apparently accepts the first reward even if you preselect a different one in every window.

I am guessing it is:
/script GetQuestReward(1)


-K

Mateusz
08-08-2009, 12:59 PM
This no longer works?

antishadow
10-09-2009, 10:55 PM
Correct. Jamba does mirroring of quest reward selection from the master to the slaves etc.

It will also auto-accept escort quests, and binding the interact with and assist keys you can automate the opening of corpses (loot quests) and interact with the NPCs. :D