Log in

View Full Version : Hi ya'll



Metho
02-27-2007, 03:36 PM
Hiya,

Just thought I'd say hello. Been lurking around here for about a week after I learned the place existed. After finding out someone besides one or two crazy people like to/wanted to try multiboxing, I figured I'd also give it a go and maybe help the community, too.

So, right now I'm playing a warlock+priest combo using one of everything (Monitor, puter, keyboard, mouse) and am starting to develop macros/hotkeys/ect. using autohotkey. It's working out pretty well, and autohotkey is a pretty intuitive. I'd also like at some point to try setting two of my systems up side by side and trying out Micah's proggy, as it sounds great, too.

I'm an amateur programmer myself, and only beginning to learn the language of autohotkey, but hopefully if there are questions I'll be able to figure them out and I really hope that if I have questions one of you experienced guys out there will be able to help me out.

Best wishes,

Metho

warden
02-27-2007, 06:43 PM
hey.

i am also new to MBing. I downloaded autohotkey and i couldn't make heads or tails of it. I have no idea how to get it going. Setting it up seems impossible to me, i have no idea where to start or what to do.

I am running two low lvl hunters atm if anyone can offer any help on how to broadcast say pet attack auto shot and serpent sting i would be very happy.
o and wasd too :)

thx

Warden

Metho
02-28-2007, 04:37 PM
hey.

i am also new to MBing. I downloaded autohotkey and i couldn't make heads or tails of it. I have no idea how to get it going. Setting it up seems impossible to me, i have no idea where to start or what to do.

I am running two low lvl hunters atm if anyone can offer any help on how to broadcast say pet attack auto shot and serpent sting i would be very happy.
o and wasd too :)

thx

Warden

Well, after you've downloaded it, I'm assuming you installed it. Afterwards, there should be an 'Autohotkey' entry in your Start => Programs menu. Select Autohotkey, and that should start the program up. You'll see a new icon in the bottom right hand corner that is just a square with an 'H' inside. Right click that and select 'Edit this Script'.

The sample script should come up in notepad. Personally, I just deleted the whole thing and started with this as my sample and basic template. The code is at http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums2/viewtopic.php?t=17 but I'll paste it here just for fun:[code:1]WinGet, wowid, List, World of Warcraft

~2::
KeyWait 2
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}[/code:1]

If you copy and paste that code into that notepad file you opened from Autohotkey, then save it, then right click the 'H' symbol again and select 'Reload This Script'. Now, when you have your two WoW windows open, and have one of them active, pressing the number '2' will send '2' to both instances of WoW. (i.e. Number 2 on your action bar in WoW for both characters)

As for your hunter question, we can actually use our simple template code here, coupled with the macro system in WoW to accomplish your desired result easily. Here's how:

First create the macro for both hunters... If what you're wanting is pet attacking, serpent sting, and then auto attack, you can actually leave the auto attack part out because casting serpent sting is going to automatically start the auto attack feature. So in your macro, you'd want to go:

/pet attack
/cast Serpent Sting

That's it. Your pet will attack, you'll cast serpent sting and begin auto attacking. So, with the macro created in BOTH instances of WoW, put it on your action bar. For simplicities sake, put in slot 2 on both characters. Now, assuming you've already created the Autohotkey code above and saved and reloaded the script, when you press 2 in WoW both hunter pets will attack and both hunters will serpent sting and then auto attack.

So, I'm sure now you've got a few ideas how this basic template can be expanded on to include other abilities or neat tricks. Most ability combos you want to do can be macro'd inside WoW itself, and then you merely use Autohotkey to broadcast both action bar numbers to the clients to set off those macros. You can also delay button presses between clients as well using Autohotkey's command Sleep.

For example, on my priest and warlock that I just started, my warlock has 0 talent points in imp. corruption right now, meaning that corruption still takes a full 2.5 seconds to cast. My priest has Shadow Word: Pain, an instant cast DoT. I like to cast corruption and SW:P on mobs first, but if I did it without a delay, my priest would gain aggro first, because SW:P will instantly hit on button press, while Corruption will take 2.5 seconds to cast.

Easy to fix. Go back to the original sample code we had. Now, assuming that the warlock is client 1 and the priest is client 2, we have:[code:1]WinGet, wowid, List, World of Warcraft

~2::
KeyWait 2
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid1%
Sleep 2300
ControlSend,, 2, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}[/code:1]

See the Sleep command added between the two send commands? When 2 is pressed, '2' is instantly sent to client one, the warlock, so the warlock starts casting. Then Autohotkey waits 2.3 seconds (2300 milliseconds - You have to measure time in milliseconds, so 1000 = 1 sec, 6000 = 6 sec, 60000 = 1 min., ect.) After 2.3 seconds, it sends the '2' button press to the second client, my priest, and her instant cast SW:P is performed. Even though corruption is a 2.5 second cast time spell, I set the sleep time to 2.3 seconds to account for lag between clients. The difference is negligible, as they tend to hit simultaneously.

Wow, long ass post. Sorry. Hopefully this shed some like on your questions about Autohotkey and how to use it while playing WoW.