Log in

View Full Version : [HotKeyNet] Window Swapping Causes UI Bugs in WoW



Nitemaru
02-27-2020, 07:13 PM
Hell-o there.

I have an issue whenever i switch windows (PiP or 2 monitors alike) my UI gets messy.
Fat outline when using Elvui, Font changes when using Zperl or no UI addon and so on.
Party frames out of place...
When i dont use a Positioning command and i simply have all my windows unchanged switching simply with alt-tab all is good. so it must be a code thing right?? O,.o


//-----------------------------------------------------------
// COMMAND TO SET THE POSITION AND SIZE OF A WINDOW.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Command PositionAndSize>
<TargetWin %1%>
<SetWinRect %2% %3% %4% %5%>
// <SetWinPos %2% %3%> (TRIED BOTH TO SEE IF IT MAKES A DIF.)
// <SetWinSize %4% %5%>

//-----------------------------------------------------
// WINDOW POSITIONING
// Resolution - 1680 x 1050
//-----------------------------------------------------


<Hotkey Alt Ctrl Numpad1>


<PositionAndSize WoW1 0 0 1680 1050>
<PositionAndSize WoW2 -1680 0 840 512>
<PositionAndSize WoW3 -1680 512 840 512>
<PositionAndSize WoW4 -840 0 840 512>
<PositionAndSize WoW5 -840 512 840 512>

and PiP


<Command SetPip>
<TargetWin %2%>
<SetWinSize 250 150>
<SetWinPos 0 0>
<TargetWin %3%>
<SetWinSize 250 150>
<SetWinPos 0 150>
<TargetWin %4%>
<SetWinSize 250 150>
<SetWinPos 0 300>
<TargetWin %5%>
<SetWinSize 250 150>
<SetWinPos 250 0>
<TargetWin %1%>
<SetWinPos 0 0>
<SetWinSize 1680 1050>
<TargetWin %5%>
<SetForegroundWin>
<UpdateWin>
<TargetWin %4%>
<SetForegroundWin>
<UpdateWin>
<TargetWin %3%>
<SetForegroundWin>
<UpdateWin>
<TargetWin %2%>
<SetForegroundWin>
<UpdateWin>
<TargetWin %1%>
<SetWinRegion 0 0 500 150>
<SetWinRegion 0 0 250 450>
<SetForegroundWin>

Nitemaru
03-04-2020, 03:31 PM
Noone? Did i give few details on the problem?
Or am i the only one that stumbled upon this issue?

MiRai
03-04-2020, 04:11 PM
Have you tried to see if the problem persists without any add-ons enabled?

WOWBOX40
03-04-2020, 04:14 PM
Your main monitor is using 1680 x 1050 ?
Your second monitor....which uses 4 games: what happens if you change these to 1280 x 800 (or 1024×576) ??

What kinds of monitors are these? Any tv's?

Doesnt the program have any official support guide on how to setup custom windows?

Nitemaru
03-04-2020, 06:20 PM
Have you tried to see if the problem persists without any add-ons enabled?

I did and while it slightly changes the font size there is no other significant change.But i can't find myself playing without addons.. and it's not like the other Multiboxers i see don't use any.

Also as for the Monitors they are both 1680*1050 with the 5 clients also having their 3d rendering at the same ratio.The only "change" applied is the window resizing with hotkeynet.But it is not a second monitor problem because even with 1 monitor PiP i get the same results.

Is it possible that <SetWinRect> is the problem? is there another way to resize windows? an extra command maybe? like let's say can "RemoveWInFrame" cause such problems?

idk it really is game breaking since everytime i switch windows i need to /reload to see what i am actually doing.

Thanks for your replies ^^

MiRai
03-05-2020, 12:47 PM
I did and while it slightly changes the font size there is no other significant change.But i can't find myself playing without addons.. and it's not like the other Multiboxers i see don't use any.
The point was to see if an add-on was the cause, and if so, to then look at the add-on's options to see if there is something in there to turn off the behavior.

Nitemaru
03-05-2020, 01:36 PM
After many tests i have come to the conclusion that it has something to do with UI scaling.
When i turn auto Scale off then UI stays the same(in terms of fat outlines, font size, unitframes out of line) after window swapping... BUT then again small windows have their UI elements overlaping each other( since they dont autoscale) so its impossible to mouseover heal... broadcast mousecliks e.t.c

What a headache and the month time is coming to an end O,.o

Nitemaru
03-08-2020, 10:16 AM
One thing i tried and it might be what was causing it ( can't be sure yet) is that i deleted symlinked folders and i now run all 5 instances from my main folder.
Is it possible for symlinks to create issues? If so is there another way to have different settings for each game running other than symlinks?

Pocalypse
03-13-2020, 12:04 AM
You need to keep your screen ratios the same.

1680 / 1050 = 1.6
840 / 512 = 1.64
250 / 150 = 1.6667

Change the 840x512 to 840x525.
Change the 250x150 to 240x150 or 256x160.

See if that helps.

I have my UI scaling in wow enabled and set to 1 on everyone.

Nitemaru
03-13-2020, 08:45 AM
You need to keep your screen ratios the same.

1680 / 1050 = 1.6
840 / 512 = 1.64
250 / 150 = 1.6667

Change the 840x512 to 840x525.
Change the 250x150 to 240x150 or 256x160.

See if that helps.

I have my UI scaling in wow enabled and set to 1 on everyone.

Just changed it and it seems to go smoother ( though i changed a lot of things trying to find a solution.
But there sure is a logic to what you are saying.
Now i need to Symlink seperate WoW folders again to see if with your fix its working 100% or it was a Symlink problem