PDA

View Full Version : [HotKeyNet] HotKeyNet Issue with WoW Stress Test



beren
08-09-2019, 11:24 AM
Hey guys,
Something weird is going on with my HotKeyNet setup. It was working fine on Retail and pservers, but with the stress test weird stuff is happening. For example, have these commands:

<Hotkey Ctrl R>
<RenameWin World wow1>
<RenameWin World wow2>
<Hotkey Alt R>
<RenameWin wow1 wow3>
<RenameWin wow2 wow1>
<RenameWin wow3 wow2>

They worked fine before, but now, not so much. I have two run the first command twice before it actually works. And the second command isn't working at all. It says it is in the HotKeyNet console, but the actual windows aren't changing names. Here's what the console says:

From this pc: <RenameWin wow1 wow3><RenameWin wow2 wow1><RenameWin wow3 wow2>
<RenameWin wow1 wow3> completed: Window found. Target set to 0xC03D8 "wow1". Window renamed "wow3"
<RenameWin wow2 wow1> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x180300 "wow2". Window renamed "wow1"
<RenameWin wow3 wow2> completed: Window found. Target set to 0xC03D8 "wow3". Window renamed "wow2"


And finally, none of my regular commands are working either, even though the HotKeyNet console says they are. Like this one:

<hotkey Shift I>
<sendpc local>
<sendwinM wow1>
<key Shift I>

It does nothing when i run it, but the hotkeynet console says this:

From this pc: <sendwinM wow1><key Shift I>
<sendwinM wow1> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x180300 "wow1"
<key Shift I> completed

Any ideas?

beren
08-09-2019, 11:59 AM
think i found the problem. there are hidden world of warcraft windows messing with me. i shut everything down and then re-opened two wow windows and ran this:

<Hotkey Ctrl R>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" a>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" b>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" c>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" d>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" e>

and sure enough, the two visible windows turned into c and d.

Warrax
08-10-2019, 06:09 AM
I use this for 5 accounts in the stresstest.

<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Ctrl R>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW1>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW2>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW3>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW4>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW5>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW1>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW2>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW3>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW4>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW5>

it names all hiden windows to WW1-5 so i guess you can use the same with just 3.

Edit: note that with this script you need Scroll Lock to be ON!!!

Joshuhwha
08-21-2019, 08:51 PM
These didnt work for me. i get this message.

From this pc: <RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW1><RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW2><RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW3><RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW4><RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW1><RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW2><RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW3><RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW4>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW1> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x90940 "World of Warcraft". Window renamed "WW1"
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW2> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x309F2 "World of Warcraft". Window renamed "WW2"
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW3> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x309FC "World of Warcraft". Window renamed "WW3"
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW4> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x609D6 "World of Warcraft". Window renamed "WW4"
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW1> failed: Could not find window "World of Warcraft"
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW2> failed: Could not find window "World of Warcraft"
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW3> failed: Could not find window "World of Warcraft"
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW4> failed: Could not find window "World of Warcraft"


and i say its not working cause im still getting broadcasting issues using,

//================================================== ==============
// SAMPLE SCRIPT FOR TWO WOW'S ON ONE PC
//
// Instructions: Copy this entire script (all the blue writing
// on gray background including comments). Save it in a file.
// Load it into HotkeyNet.
//
// Toggle the scroll lock key to turn hotkeys off and on. (You
// can change this if you want, just like you can change
// everything else with HotkeyNet.)
//
// Requires HotkeyNet build 147 or higher.
//
// For more info, go to www.hotkeynet.com (http://www.hotkeynet.com)
//================================================== ==============

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// PRESS CTRL R, CTRL R, CTRL T TO RENAME WOW'S IF YOU LAUNCH THEM MANUALLY
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Ctrl R>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW1>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW2>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW3>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW4>

<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Ctrl J>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW1>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW2>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW3>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WW4>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW1>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW2>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW3>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW4>

<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Ctrl T>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin WoW1 "World of Warcraft">
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin WoW2 "World of Warcraft">
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin WoW3 "World of Warcraft">
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin WoW4 "World of Warcraft">
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// SUBROUTINE TO LAUNCH AND RENAME A COPY OF WOW.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Command LaunchAndRename>
<SendPC %1%>
<Run "c:\Blizzard Games\Blizzard Games\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe">
<RenameTargetWin %2%>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// HOTKEY TO LAUNCH AND RENAME BOTH WOW'S.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Alt Ctrl L>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW1>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW2>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW3>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW4>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MAIL LABELS FOR SENDING KEY STROKES
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Label w1 Local SendWinM WoW1>
<Label w2 Local SendWinM WoW2>
<Label w3 Local SendWinM WoW3>
<Label w4 Local SendWinM WoW4>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE HOTKEYS FOR ALL KEY COMBINATIONS THAT WILL GET
// SENT TO BOTH WOWS. ADD MORE KEY COMBO'S IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn A-Z, 0-7, Numpad0-Numpad9, Oem2, Tab, Esc, LShift, Enter, Backspace, Space, Button5, Plus, Minus, F1-F12 except W, A, S, D, Q, E; ScrollLockOn Shift A-Z; ScrollLockOn Shift 0-9>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4>
<Key %Trigger%>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE HOTKEYS FOR ALL FORMATIONS BINDS.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<MovementHotkey ScrollLockOn 8>
<SendLabel w1>
<Key F1>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key F1>
<SendLabel w3>
<Key F1>
<SendLabel w4>
<Key F1>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// BROADCAST MOUSE CLICKS. HOLD DOWN OEM3 (ON U.S. KEYBOARDS,
// THAT'S THE SQUIGGLE KEY IN UPPPER LEFT CORNER) WHEN YOU
// WANT TO BROADCAST.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<UseKeyAsModifier Oem3>

<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Oem3 LButton, MButton, RButton, Button4, Button5>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>
<RestoreMousePos>


//////////////////

is only letting me use oem3 mouse clicks.
Any Thoughts? It was working then stopped.


********************EDIT*******************
i should also note that when the windows were re nammed with crtl R, the broadcasting issue still was there, even when i manually named the visual client windows.