View Full Version : [HotKeyNet] Cannot resize WoW windows.
Seraphical
10-02-2018, 02:45 PM
<Command ResizeAndPosition> <SendWinM %1%>
<setwinsize 1920 1080>
<setwinpos 0 0>
<SendWinM %2%>
<setwinsize 480 270>
<setwinpos -1920 0>
<SendWinM %3%>
<SetWinRect -1920 1080 480 270>
<SendWinM %4%>
<SetWinRect -960 0 480 270>
<SendWinM %5%>
<SetWinRect -960 1080 480 270>
<Hotkey RCtrl RAlt NumPad1>
<ResizeAndPosition Main w1 w3 w2 w4>
Everything opens just fine... pasted relevant parts of code.
They are all in 1920 x 1080 on my second monitor (to the right).
However, the monitor is extended to the left so that monitor #1, I can just move my mouse to my left and go to that screen.
If you need any more information let me know.
Seraphical
10-03-2018, 10:02 PM
Alright everyone, I figured it out after scouring the Internet and doing a lot of testing.
World of Warcraft creates a hidden window for every window that you open, so when you rename, you are actually renaming that hidden window, which basically sends your commands to NeverNeverLand.
So the fix is to rename those boxes, then your own windows.
Not my own code, so here it is:
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Alt Ctrl R>
<SendPC local>
<If WinSizeIs "World of Warcraft" 470 265>
<SendWinM "World of Warcraft">
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" HiddenDialogBox>
<Else>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" [Window 1]>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" [Window 2]>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" [Window x]>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" [Window n]>
This renames the hidden windows, all of which are size 470x265, to some other name. You are then free to name your ACTUAL windows whatever you want them to be. Since I have 4 windows, I press ALT CTRL R 4 times, then 1 last time. So it should be twice for each window + 1 final. Here is what you will see in the text logs:
From this pc: <SendWinM "World of Warcraft"><RenameWin "World of Warcraft" HiddenDialogBox><SendWinM "World of Warcraft"> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x9108CA "World of Warcraft"
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" HiddenDialogBox> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x9108CA "World of Warcraft". Window renamed "HiddenDialogBox"
From this pc: <SendWinM "World of Warcraft"><RenameWin "World of Warcraft" HiddenDialogBox>
<SendWinM "World of Warcraft"> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x3A07C4 "World of Warcraft"
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" HiddenDialogBox> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x3A07C4 "World of Warcraft". Window renamed "HiddenDialogBox"
From this pc: <SendWinM "World of Warcraft"><RenameWin "World of Warcraft" HiddenDialogBox>
<SendWinM "World of Warcraft"> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x5F0C56 "World of Warcraft"
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" HiddenDialogBox> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x5F0C56 "World of Warcraft". Window renamed "HiddenDialogBox"
From this pc: <SendWinM "World of Warcraft"><RenameWin "World of Warcraft" HiddenDialogBox>
<SendWinM "World of Warcraft"> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x2203A0 "World of Warcraft"
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" HiddenDialogBox> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x2203A0 "World of Warcraft". Window renamed "HiddenDialogBox"
From this pc: <RenameWin "World of Warcraft" Main><RenameWin "World of Warcraft" w2><RenameWin "World of Warcraft" w3><RenameWin "World of Warcraft" w1>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" Main> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x6507F4 "World of Warcraft". Window renamed "Main"
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" w2> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x5707C8 "World of Warcraft". Window renamed "w2"
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" w3> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x3B0CBC "World of Warcraft". Window renamed "w3"
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" w1> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x8B0A14 "World of Warcraft". Window renamed "w1"
I suggest doing this in your code:
1. Open all windows.
2. Rename all windows.
3. Resize all windows.
Thanks for listening. =)
Good luck out there!
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.