PDA

View Full Version : [HotKeyNet] Middle Mouse button not working



GGPS90
03-09-2014, 04:54 PM
Hi, I want to use middle mouse button (Mbutton) for jump on all 5 wows, but I cant get it to work, I use hotkeynet. Can someone please help. Thanks



//-----------------------------------------------------------
// PRESS CTRL R TO RENAME WOW'S IF YOU LAUNCH THEM MANUALLY.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Ctrl R>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW1>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW2>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW3>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW4>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW5>




<Hotkey ScrollLockOn F5>
<TargetWin WoW1>
<SetForegroundWin>
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn F6>
<TargetWin WoW2>
<SetForegroundWin>
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn F7>
<TargetWin WoW3>
<SetForegroundWin>
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn F8>
<TargetWin WoW4>
<SetForegroundWin>
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn F9>
<TargetWin WoW5>
<SetForegroundWin>




//-----------------------------------------------------------
// SUBROUTINE TO LAUNCH AND RENAME A COPY OF WOW.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Command LaunchAndRename>
<SendPC %1%>
<Run "F:\Program Files\WoW\Wow.exe">
<RenameTargetWin %2%>


//-----------------------------------------------------------
// HOTKEY TO LAUNCH AND RENAME YOUR WOW WINDOWS
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Alt Ctrl L>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW1>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW2>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW3>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW4>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW5>


//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MAIL LABELS FOR SENDING KEY STROKES.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Label w1 Local SendWinM WoW1>
<Label w2 Local SendWinM WoW2>
<Label w3 Local SendWinM WoW3>
<Label w4 Local SendWinM WoW4>
<Label w5 Local SendWinM WoW5>


//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE HOTKEYS FOR ALL KEY COMBINATIONS THAT WILL GET
// SENT TO BOTH WOWS. ADD MORE KEY COMBO'S IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn A-Z, 0-9, Plus, CapsLock, Oem3, Insert, Numpad1, Numpad2, Numpad3, MButton, Numpad4, Numpad5, Numpad6, Numpad7, Numpad8, Numpad9, Numpad0, Delete, Home, End, Minus, F1-F4 except W, A, S, D>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key %Trigger%>


//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MOVEMENT KEYS THAT WILL GET SENT TO BOTH WOW'S.
// ADD MORE KEYS IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<MovementHotkey ScrollLockOn up, down, left, right, Space, MButton>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key %Trigger%>


//-----------------------------------------------------------
// BROADCAST MOUSE CLICKS. HOLD DOWN OEM3 (ON U.S. KEYBOARDS,
// THAT'S THE SQUIGGLE KEY IN UPPPER LEFT CORNER) WHEN YOU
// WANT TO BROADCAST.
//-----------------------------------------------------------




<Hotkey ScrollLockOn LCtrl LButton, RButton, Button4, Button5>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>


<Hotkey ScrollLockOn LAlt 1, 2, 3>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key %Trigger%>


<Hotkey ScrollLockOn LShift F, W, S, A, E, D, Space>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key %Trigger%>

MiRai
03-09-2014, 04:58 PM
You've tagged your thread as Keyclone, but are posing code for HKN. So, are you using Keyclone or are you using HKN?

EDIT: As per your post below this one, I've fixed the tag.

GGPS90
03-09-2014, 05:31 PM
Sorry, its hotkeynet, my bad. Seems I cant change the tag now.

Khatovar
03-09-2014, 11:19 PM
From the "Actions on this PC window -


Loading script C:\Users\Giga-Mu-Fin\Desktop\new 1.txt.
23:16:18:
Line 77 in C:\Users\Giga-Mu-Fin\Desktop\new 1.txt: <MovementHotkey ScrollLockOn up, down, left, right, Space, MButton>
23:16:18: <Hotkey ScrollLockOn MButton> has already been defined. Only the first definition will be used.
23:16:18:
Finished loading hotkey file.
23:16:18: 1 error was found
23:16:18: 77 definitions were loaded
23:16:18: 0 keys will be used as modifiers
23:16:18:
Installing mouse hook
23:16:18: Hook installation succeeded

You already have MButton defined as a standard action on your KeyList on line 68. You need to remove it from there before you try and define it as a movement key.

GGPS90
03-10-2014, 04:05 AM
I removed it from keylist, it still doesn't work.

Only this part contain Mbutton:

<MovementHotkey ScrollLockOn up, down, left, right, Space, Mbutton>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key %Trigger%>




//-----------------------------------------------------------// PRESS CTRL R TO RENAME WOW'S IF YOU LAUNCH THEM MANUALLY.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Ctrl R>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW1>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW2>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW3>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW4>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW5>








<Hotkey ScrollLockOn F5>
<TargetWin WoW1>
<SetForegroundWin>
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn F6>
<TargetWin WoW2>
<SetForegroundWin>
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn F7>
<TargetWin WoW3>
<SetForegroundWin>
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn F8>
<TargetWin WoW4>
<SetForegroundWin>
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn F9>
<TargetWin WoW5>
<SetForegroundWin>






//-----------------------------------------------------------
// SUBROUTINE TO LAUNCH AND RENAME A COPY OF WOW.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Command LaunchAndRename>
<SendPC %1%>
<Run "F:\Program Files\WoW\Wow.exe">
<RenameTargetWin %2%>


//-----------------------------------------------------------
// HOTKEY TO LAUNCH AND RENAME YOUR WOW WINDOWS
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Alt Ctrl L>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW1>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW2>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW3>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW4>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW5>


//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MAIL LABELS FOR SENDING KEY STROKES.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Label w1 Local SendWinM WoW1>
<Label w2 Local SendWinM WoW2>
<Label w3 Local SendWinM WoW3>
<Label w4 Local SendWinM WoW4>
<Label w5 Local SendWinM WoW5>


//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE HOTKEYS FOR ALL KEY COMBINATIONS THAT WILL GET
// SENT TO BOTH WOWS. ADD MORE KEY COMBO'S IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn A-Z, 0-9, Plus, CapsLock, Oem3, Insert, Numpad1, Numpad2, Numpad3, Numpad4, Numpad5, Numpad6, Numpad7, Numpad8, Numpad9, Numpad0, Delete, Home, End, Minus, F1-F4 except W, A, S, D>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key %Trigger%>


//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MOVEMENT KEYS THAT WILL GET SENT TO BOTH WOW'S.
// ADD MORE KEYS IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<MovementHotkey ScrollLockOn up, down, left, right, Space, Mbutton>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key %Trigger%>


//-----------------------------------------------------------
// BROADCAST MOUSE CLICKS. HOLD DOWN OEM3 (ON U.S. KEYBOARDS,
// THAT'S THE SQUIGGLE KEY IN UPPPER LEFT CORNER) WHEN YOU
// WANT TO BROADCAST.
//-----------------------------------------------------------


<Hotkey ScrollLockOn LCtrl LButton, RButton, Button4, Button5>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>


<Hotkey ScrollLockOn LAlt 1, 2, 3>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key %Trigger%>


<Hotkey ScrollLockOn LShift F, W, S, A, E, D, Space>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key %Trigger%>

Khatovar
03-10-2014, 04:41 AM
HotKeyNet is telling me that it's sending the key to the windows.


04:21:30:
From this pc: <SendWinM WoW1><KeyDown MButton><SendWinM WoW2><KeyDown MButton><SendWinM WoW3><KeyDown MButton><SendWinM WoW4><KeyDown MButton><SendWinM WoW5><KeyDown MButton>
04:21:30: <SendWinM WoW1> completed: Window found. Target set to 0xB02DE "WoW1"
04:21:30: <KeyDown MButton> completed
04:21:30: <SendWinM WoW2> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x502AC "WoW2"
04:21:30: <KeyDown MButton> completed
04:21:30: <SendWinM WoW3> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x402E8 "WoW3"
04:21:30: <KeyDown MButton> completed
04:21:30: <SendWinM WoW4> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x30306 "WoW4"
04:21:30: <KeyDown MButton> completed
04:21:30: <SendWinM WoW5> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x302AE "WoW5"
04:21:30: <KeyDown MButton> completed
04:21:30:
From this pc: <SendWinM WoW1><KeyUp MButton><SendWinM WoW2><KeyUp MButton><SendWinM WoW3><KeyUp MButton><SendWinM WoW4><KeyUp MButton><SendWinM WoW5><KeyUp MButton>
04:21:30: <SendWinM WoW1> completed: Window found. Target set to 0xB02DE "WoW1"
04:21:30: <KeyUp MButton> completed
04:21:30: <SendWinM WoW2> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x502AC "WoW2"
04:21:30: <KeyUp MButton> completed
04:21:30: <SendWinM WoW3> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x402E8 "WoW3"
04:21:30: <KeyUp MButton> completed
04:21:30: <SendWinM WoW4> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x30306 "WoW4"
04:21:30: <KeyUp MButton> completed
04:21:30: <SendWinM WoW5> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x302AE "WoW5"
04:21:30: <KeyUp MButton> completed

Have you changed the button inside WoW's keybindings? Does that button work? There's many, many posts on the WoW Forums about the middle mouse button being difficult to map so I would probably suggest setting MButton up as a hotkey in HKN and having it send Space to WoW, which is the default for jumping. This requires 2 definitions because you are attempting to duplicate movement.


<Hotkey ScrollLockOn MButton>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Keydown Space>


<Hotkeyup ScrollLockOn MButton>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Keyup Space>

You must then remove MButton from your MovementHotkey section.

GGPS90
03-10-2014, 05:24 AM
Ok, that worked. But then I can't use space anymore. Thanks for the help.

Khatovar
03-10-2014, 06:50 AM
Why wouldn't you be able to use Space? HotKeyNet still has Space defined. Are you attempting to use the spacebar as a hotkey for a spell in game? If so, just change the Keyup and Keydown Space to Numpad0, which is the other default Jump key in the game, or change it to whatever you reassigned Jump to ingame.

GGPS90
03-10-2014, 09:37 AM
Awesome, all done, works perfectly. Thanks