Log in

View Full Version : [Keyclone] Delay between luanching clients? Windows or Keyclone



Phanes
03-08-2014, 07:26 AM
I am boxing an older game and if you fire up all the clients at once they crash. I remember before I had a pause in between launching clients. I don't remember if it was a keyclone or windows thing. My google-fu has failed me. Does anyone know how to put in a delay?

Phanes
03-10-2014, 02:43 AM
Anyone have contact information for Rob? Does he still hang out here?

MiRai
03-10-2014, 03:25 AM
Anyone have contact information for Rob? Does he still hang out here?
He does not still hang out here, but I'm guessing he might have further contact information on the KC site.

Phanes
03-10-2014, 05:04 AM
Yeah I checked there but nothing is available. I think it was in his command line I added the pause something like wow1;,,,;wow2 it was something of that nature. Firing all six clients by hand then adding them is becoming a PITA.

Andreauk
03-10-2014, 06:09 AM
Rob has a forum on his updated site, register and leave him a post - looks like he has replied to others fine.

Khatovar
03-10-2014, 06:35 AM
You could try using a HotKeyNet script for the launch.


<Command AutoExec>
<SendPC Local>
<RenameFromPath "C:\PATH\TO\hotkeynet.exe" "HKN">
<wait 1000>
<Open "C:\PATH\TO\keyclone.exe">
<Wait 5000>
<Open "C:\PATH\TO\GAME.exe">
<Wait 5000>
<Open "C:\PATH\TO\GAME.exe">
<Wait 5000>
<Open "C:\PATH\TO\GAME.exe">
<Wait 5000>
<Open "C:\PATH\TO\GAME.exe">
<Wait 5000>
<Open "C:\PATH\TO\GAME.exe>
<Wait 5000>
<Open "C:\PATH\TO\GAME.exe>
<Wait 500>
<TargetWin "WHKN">
<CloseWin>

Copy the above code, paste it into notepad or another text editor. Save it as a .txt file.
Make sure to edit all of the PATH lines to show the path to the appropriate .exe's for your games, your Keyclone and your HotKeyNet - there are 7.

Under HotKeyNet > Options > Settings -

Look for the box on the bottom right that says "Execute command automatically". Under "When Script loads, run this command line:" make sure it says "AutoExec" {no quotes}.

Load the script into HKN. It should automatically


Launch and Rename HotKeyNet to HKN
Launch Keyclone
Launch your game 5 times with a 5 second delay between each launch
Close HotKeyNet


Now anytime after this, as soon as you launch HotKeyNet it will do the above.

Also, in Keyclone, under Setup > General there is a checkbox to auto-add windows. You should be able to use that instead of having to autoadd windows.

Phanes
03-10-2014, 08:33 AM
I wonder if I could just simply right a batch file to fire up the clients. I don't have HotKeyNet. My Scripting is a bit rusty could anyone toss me an example?

Phanes
03-10-2014, 10:12 AM
Figured it out.

start /d "path" .exe
timeout /t 30

Works like a charm