PDA

View Full Version : [WoW] I need some help getting everything to work...



UnstoppaBILL
11-19-2013, 02:08 AM
Hello, With the announcement of the new expansion for WoW at Blizzcon 2013 it got me wanting to get back into the game and level up some new guys before the expansion comes out. I figured I would try out multi-boxing for the first time and see if I could figure it out and do some RaF fun. I have played Alliance since vanilla and always want to see the horde side of the game so I figured I would make a team of 3 goblins andlevel them up together a Priest, a Shaman, and a Warlock. The guides by Khatovar (http://www.dual-boxing.com/members/6813-Khatovar) are awesome and so helpful but I am still having trouble getting some the the stuff working. I am using HotKeyNet like she suggests and pulled the basic script from their site and tried to modified it for 3 accounts on 1 pc here it is:


// Requires HotkeyNet build 148 or higher.
//
// For more info, go to www.hotkeynet.com (http://www.hotkeynet.com)
//================================================== ==============

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// PRESS CTRL R TO RENAME WOW'S IF YOU LAUNCH THEM MANUALLY.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Ctrl R>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW1>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW2>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW3>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// SUBROUTINE TO LAUNCH AND RENAME A COPY OF WOW.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Command LaunchAndRename>
<SendPC %1%>
<Run "e:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe">
<RenameTargetWin %2%>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// HOTKEY TO LAUNCH AND RENAME YOUR WOW WINDOWS
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Alt Ctrl L>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW1>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW2>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW3>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MAIL LABELS FOR SENDING KEY STROKES.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Label w1 Local SendWinM WoW1>
<Label w2 Local SendWinM WoW2>
<Label w3 Local SendWinM WoW3>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE HOTKEYS FOR ALL KEY COMBINATIONS THAT WILL GET
// SENT TO BOTH WOWS. ADD MORE KEY COMBO'S IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn A-Z, 0-9, Plus, Minus, F1-F12 except W, A, S, D, Q, E, OEM1, OEM2, OEM4, OEM6, OEM7, COMMA, PERIOD>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3>
<Key %Trigger%>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MOVEMENT KEYS THAT WILL GET SENT TO BOTH WOW'S.
// ADD MORE KEYS IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<MovementHotkey ScrollLockOn up, down, left, right>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3>
<Key %Trigger%>

//-----------------------------------------------------------
// BROADCAST MOUSE CLICKS. HOLD DOWN OEM3 (ON U.S. KEYBOARDS,
// THAT'S THE SQUIGGLE KEY IN UPPPER LEFT CORNER) WHEN YOU
// WANT TO BROADCAST.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<UseKeyAsModifier Oem3>

<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Oem3 LButton, MButton, RButton, Button4, Button5>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>

I also downloaded the Jamba Addon for WoW which is also awesome and I configured it based on what khat had in her guides. I set up my 3 man team, I have a master and 2 slaves, I set up the slaves Click to move stuff, I set up the [ and ] as assist and interact with target on all 3 accounts, I set up ; ' , . / as buttons to use items for jamba, I have macros set for assisting and spell casting and following.

Now my problem is I can get the 3 WoW windows renamed, I have scroll lock on, my team gets made, I can get them to follow me and cast spells but I can not get any of the interaction or questing stuff to work or the click to move even when I hold down ` and click around and I can not get the use items in the item box to work. I have tried going over and over all these guides and looking for something I messed up but I can't seem to find anything and hope maybe someone had the same problem and can help me out. I really don't want to have to keep changing screens all the time to pick up quests and use items. Can someone please help me out let me know if you need any other info I tried to add in everything I could think of. Thank you so much in advance I hope we can work this out.

Khatovar
11-19-2013, 02:31 AM
I'm a she, but glad my guides have helped.

Are there any errors from HotKeyNet when you send those keys?


I can not get any of the interaction or questing stuff to work

Interaction should be done in this fashion -

1. Main selects target.
2. Send the assist key so slaves pick up the target.
3. Send the interact key.

All three toons should select and move to the target. If that's not happening, I need to know exactly what IS going on. Are the slaves getting the assist and actually targeting the same target? Are there error messages from the game when you use interact? Have you enabled both click to move and interact with target in the game itself?

It doesn't sound like Click to Move is turned on if mouse passing {OEM3} and clicking doesn't send everyone moving to a new location.

You also have OEM4 and OEM6 excluded from passing to your slaves via the keylist


<Hotkey ScrollLockOn A-Z, 0-9, Plus, Minus, F1-F12 except W, A, S, D, Q, E, OEM1, OEM2, OEM4, OEM6, OEM7, COMMA, PERIOD>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3>
<Key %Trigger%>

which means if you've selected [ and ] as your Assist and Interact, they aren't being sent to the slaves.

It's the same with Jamba's item use bar. If you have set all the bindings within WoW's keybindings, then they aren't getting them because you've excluded OEM1 {;}, OEM7 {'}, Comma {,}, Period {.} and OEM2 {/} from being sent to your slaves.

If you wish to add keys, it needs to be before the EXCEPT in the keylist


<Hotkey ScrollLockOn A-Z, 0-9, Plus, Minus, F1-F12, OEM1, OEM2, OEM4, OEM6, OEM7, COMMA, PERIOD except W, A, S, D, Q, E>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3>
<Key %Trigger%>

UnstoppaBILL
11-19-2013, 02:35 AM
I am so sorry I didn't know it was she >_< Thanks for the advice I will double check this stuff right away!

UnstoppaBILL
11-19-2013, 02:59 AM
Ok I fixed the script and added the keys before the except and that part is working now. I am still having trouble with click to move, I will select the option on WoW2 and WoW3 but then I go to WoW1 my master and they will move once and then I go back to WoW2 and 3 and the option is de-selected the option again. Also when they do move they move all crazy on the screen and not really where I clicked.

Khatovar
11-19-2013, 03:12 AM
That sounds like you have Jamba managing click to move. I think its under the FTL section but I've never used FTL myself so I'm not sure the exact wording of the option. Disable that and Jamba should stop changing it.

Edit - As far as them moving all over the place, mouse passing is never exact. In order for it to be useable you need to have all windows running at the same resolution and all slaves need to be in the same location with the same facing and same view. See these threads

http://www.dual-boxing.com/threads/32741-HOW-TO-Earthquake?p=303094#post303094

http://www.dual-boxing.com/threads/18254-How-to-use-Targetable-AoE-s-multiboxing-with-in-game-macro-s-(no-addons-or-programs-needed)!

http://www.dual-boxing.com/threads/45686-Gathering-via-Interact-with-Mouseover?p=348151#post348151

http://www.dual-boxing.com/threads/46393-Khat-s-Newbie-Guide-for-Multiboxing-Vol-2?p=354394&viewfull=1#post354394

UnstoppaBILL
11-19-2013, 03:29 AM
Hrm I did not see any option like that listed in Jamba.

Khatovar
11-19-2013, 03:54 AM
I believe it something along the lines of "master changes on focus change" or "on window change" ... something along those lines.