Log in

View Full Version : [HotKeyNet] Problems Renaming Windows



Jrc
10-21-2013, 09:29 AM
Hello - first post and I hope its the right place! :)

I've been reading around a bit here and on the HotkeyNet Forums
to find some hints for my problem, but to no avail it seems.

I've got HotkeyNet 0.1.45 build 210 - running it as Administrator
in Win7 x64.

The Game I'd like to rename the Windows of is Lineage II and here
comes a description of what happens:

I made a Launch Hotkey to start and rename the windows. Its saying
it found the corresponding Window and its renaming it etc - but nothing
happens.
I then made a Renaming Window - Hotkey and using that it works!
(most of the time anyways .. )

So I'll paste my script and the output here - maybe someone has an Idea?
I've been playing a round with a lot of <Wait>s etc but im running out of idea's...


HotkeyNet Output:
The Launch Hotkey:

From this pc: <Run "D:\Lineage II\system\l2.exe"><Run "D:\Lineage II\system\l2.exe"> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x2038C ""
<WaitForWin "Lineage II" 20000> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x1039A
<WaitForWinEnabled 20000> completed
<RenameWin "Lineage II" L2Main> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x1039A "Lineage II". Window renamed "L2Main"


From this pc: <Run "D:\Lineage II\system\l2.exe">
<Run "D:\Lineage II\system\l2.exe"> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x103AC ""
<WaitForWin "Lineage II" 20000> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x1039A
<WaitForWinEnabled 20000> completed
<RenameWin "Lineage II" L2Box> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x1039A "Lineage II". Window renamed "L2Box"


As you can see its saying successful ... but it didn't work!

I then use the Rename Hotkey:

From this pc: <RenameWin "Lineage II" L2Main><RenameWin "Lineage II" L2Box><RenameWin "Lineage II" L2Main> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x1039A "Lineage II". Window renamed "L2Main"
<RenameWin "Lineage II" L2Box> completed: Window found. Target set to 0x103DC "Lineage II". Window renamed "L2Box"

This works 90% of the time!
(It mostly doesn't if I try to rename the clients when I had them open for a while playing .. )

Here the Script for the Hotkeys:



<Command Starter>
<SendPC %1%>
<Run "D:\Lineage II\system\l2.exe">

<Hotkey Alt Ctrl L>
<Starter Local>
<WaitForWin "Lineage II" 20000>
<WaitForWinEnabled 20000>
<RenameWin "Lineage II" L2Main>
<Starter Local>
<WaitForWin "Lineage II" 20000>
<WaitForWinEnabled 20000>
<RenameWin "Lineage II" L2Box>

<Hotkey Ctrl Alt R>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "Lineage II" L2Main>
<RenameWin "Lineage II" L2Box>

Khatovar
10-21-2013, 09:36 AM
Apparently L2 is designed to rename itself every time it moves to the foreground.

http://www.hotkeynet.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2073

I'd start with the code at the end of that thread and see if it fixes your issues.