View Full Version : [HotKeyNet] HotkeyNet not finding windows w/ latest WoW patch
Just got the patch downloaded and HotkeyNet is failing to find the WoW windows on start. The message is:
<Run e:\WoW1\WoW.exe> completed: Program started.. Window could not be found
The 5 windows are on screen and don't seem to have an unusual name (they're all titled "World of Warcraft" as they had been).
I rebooted my PC thinking that maybe there was some lingering funkiness with the patch update, but that didn't help. I seem to have the latest HotkeyNet build, 0.1.45 build 210. Poked around in settings looking for anything that might be relevant and came up empty. Anyone have any ideas or suggestions?
Khatovar
09-11-2013, 12:11 AM
After patching, my Wow.exe disappeared from my main folder. After putting Wow.exe back {from backups} it became slow to launch. Eventually the windows would pop, but too late for the script to complete the renaming.
I changed 2 of the paths in my HotKeyNet script to point to Wow-64.exe instead of Wow.exe to check if it was a conflict with the exes and the 2 using the new path launched flawlessly while the ones using simply Wow.exe took ages to load and failed to do anything else in the subroutine {didn't rename, no password inserted, no borders removed, no resize or repostition}.
Just change the Wow.exe to Wow-64.exe in your launch subroutine and you should be good to go.
<Hotkey LCtrl LAlt w>
<if WinDoesNotExist WoW1>
<LaunchAndRename Local "G:\WoW\World of Warcraft\Wow-64.exe" WoW1 PASSWORD>
<endif>
<if WinDoesNotExist WoW2>
<LaunchAndRename Local "G:\WoW - Slave1\World of Warcraft\Wow-64.exe" WoW2 PASSWORD>
<endif>
<if WinDoesNotExist WoW3>
<LaunchAndRename Local "G:\WoW - Slave2\World of Warcraft\Wow-64.exe" WoW3 PASSWORD>
<endif>
<if WinDoesNotExist WoW4>
<LaunchAndRename Local "G:\WoW - Slave3\World of Warcraft\Wow-64.exe" WoW4 PASSWORD>
<endif>
<if WinDoesNotExist WoW5>
<LaunchAndRename Local "G:\WoW - Slave4\World of Warcraft\Wow-64.exe" WoW5 PASSWORD>
<endif>
<ResizeAndPosition WoW1 WoW2 WoW3 WoW4 WoW5>
ifergot
09-11-2013, 04:11 AM
After patching, my Wow.exe disappeared from my main folder. After putting Wow.exe back {from backups} it became slow to launch. Eventually the windows would pop, but too late for the script to complete the renaming.
I changed 2 of the paths in my HotKeyNet script to point to Wow-64.exe instead of Wow.exe to check if it was a conflict with the exes and the 2 using the new path launched flawlessly while the ones using simply Wow.exe took ages to load and failed to do anything else in the subroutine {didn't rename, no password inserted, no borders removed, no resize or repostition}.
Just change the Wow.exe to Wow-64.exe in your launch subroutine and you should be good to go.
<Hotkey LCtrl LAlt w>
<if WinDoesNotExist WoW1>
<LaunchAndRename Local "G:\WoW\World of Warcraft\Wow-64.exe" WoW1 PASSWORD>
<endif>
<if WinDoesNotExist WoW2>
<LaunchAndRename Local "G:\WoW - Slave1\World of Warcraft\Wow-64.exe" WoW2 PASSWORD>
<endif>
<if WinDoesNotExist WoW3>
<LaunchAndRename Local "G:\WoW - Slave2\World of Warcraft\Wow-64.exe" WoW3 PASSWORD>
<endif>
<if WinDoesNotExist WoW4>
<LaunchAndRename Local "G:\WoW - Slave3\World of Warcraft\Wow-64.exe" WoW4 PASSWORD>
<endif>
<if WinDoesNotExist WoW5>
<LaunchAndRename Local "G:\WoW - Slave4\World of Warcraft\Wow-64.exe" WoW5 PASSWORD>
<endif>
<ResizeAndPosition WoW1 WoW2 WoW3 WoW4 WoW5>
worked in pwnboxer as well
Worked! Thanks so very much :-)
GrimGma
11-09-2013, 12:48 PM
Thanks! Worked for Keyclone's maximizer too.
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.