PDA

View Full Version : [WoW] Working Mount Macro



Phanes
09-17-2012, 05:37 AM
I am currently using


/run if not IsMounted() then local g,f,s,v={g,g},{f,f},{s,s},{v} local t=(IsUsableSpell(40192)) and f or (strsub(GetMapInfo(),0,7)=="Vashjir" and IsSwimming()) and v or (IsSwimming()) and s or g CallCompanion("MOUNT",t[random(#t)]) end
/dismount

Then Iput in numbers for GG, FF etc. The problem is it seems like when I login my numbers have changed. So what was casting my Redproto Drake now casts the mammoth. Does anyone have a working macro right now?

Blubber
09-17-2012, 05:46 AM
Couple thins, first, why are you using such a complex macro? Second, if I'm reading this correctly (my Lua is not so good) then you are calling some mount form the mount pane, by number, based on whether it's usable or not in your zone. If the outcome of the macro is changing, one might also suspect that the order of the mount pane is changing (in classic Blizzard style, with extremely strong coupling between model and view :S), is this the case?

Can't you make a table of mount_name -> number_in_mount_pane mapping and use that? Basically using the names of the mounts instread of their index?

Khatovar
09-17-2012, 05:49 AM
Why not just use a macro that calls mounts by name (http://www.dual-boxing.com/threads/46393-Khat-s-Newbie-Guide-for-Multiboxing-Vol-2?p=354397&viewfull=1#post354397)?


/use [button:2] Traveler's Tundra Mammoth; [nomounted, flyable] Headless Horseman's Mount; [nomounted] Swift Brewfest Ram
/cast [swimming] Abyssal Seahorse
/dismount [mod]
/script VehicleExit()

JohnGabriel
09-17-2012, 05:55 AM
This site has a list of all of them, look for ones that say "(Working)" after the title.
http://www.wowwiki.com/Mount_macros

Like the following:
Random Smart Mount with Sea Horse, Sea Turtle and Vehicle Exit (WORKING)

#showtooltip Red Proto-Drake
/castrandom [nomounted] Red Proto-Drake, Black Drake
/cast [nomounted] Abyssal Seahorse
/cast [nomounted, swimming] Sea Turtle
/castrandom [nomounted] Brown Riding Camel, Orgrimmar Wolf
/script VehicleExit()
/dismount

For us boxers someone suggested putting
/dismount [mod]
and it will only dismount when holding alt, ctrl, or shift which is useful so you can spam the mount macro in case one of them didnt mount the first time. But that part wasnt working for me.

Khatovar
09-17-2012, 06:09 AM
For us boxers someone suggested putting
/dismount [mod]
and it will only dismount when holding alt, ctrl, or shift which is useful so you can spam the mount macro in case one of them didnt mount the first time. But that part wasnt working for me.

That someone is me. You need to make sure the mod you are using isn't already assigned to anything, including a blank key. That is the case for all modifiers.

Phanes
09-17-2012, 01:58 PM
Couple thins, first, why are you using such a complex macro? Second, if I'm reading this correctly (my Lua is not so good) then you are calling some mount form the mount pane, by number, based on whether it's usable or not in your zone. If the outcome of the macro is changing, one might also suspect that the order of the mount pane is changing (in classic Blizzard style, with extremely strong coupling between model and view :S), is this the case?

Can't you make a table of mount_name -> number_in_mount_pane mapping and use that? Basically using the names of the mounts instread of their index?

When I got back into the game the first thing I did was google mount macro and I got this one. It worked fine until the patch now it seems the order of my mounts changes when I login and out.

Khat thanks for the macro I will use that one.

JohnGabriel
09-17-2012, 03:09 PM
That someone is me. You need to make sure the mod you are using isn't already assigned to anything, including a blank key. That is the case for all modifiers.

You were right I had shift-F3 keybind assigned to another button that was not in use.

Multibocks
09-17-2012, 08:46 PM
I am currently using


/run if not IsMounted() then local g,f,s,v={g,g},{f,f},{s,s},{v} local t=(IsUsableSpell(40192)) and f or (strsub(GetMapInfo(),0,7)=="Vashjir" and IsSwimming()) and v or (IsSwimming()) and s or g CallCompanion("MOUNT",t[random(#t)]) end
/dismount

Then Iput in numbers for GG, FF etc. The problem is it seems like when I login my numbers have changed. So what was casting my Redproto Drake now casts the mammoth. Does anyone have a working macro right now?

So does this go through all mounts randomly?? I would LOVE a macro that did that. I get tired of using the same one all the time.

JohnGabriel
09-18-2012, 02:57 AM
So does this go through all mounts randomly?? I would LOVE a macro that did that. I get tired of using the same one all the time.

If you want to enter all your mounts in a list you can, but I have been searching and have not found any that will randomly cycle through all your mounts.

His macro requires replacing the letter g with ground mounts, f with flying mounts, s with swimming mounts, etc. It will randomly pick one of them.

Khatovar
09-18-2012, 03:14 AM
/castrandom mount1, mount2 will work randomly choosing from a small pool of mounts.

If you want to pick from many, I'd suggest an addon like MountRandomMount (http://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/info13679-MountRandomMount.html), LiteMount (http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/litemount) or GoGoMount (http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/gogomount).

Phanes
09-18-2012, 05:28 AM
So does this go through all mounts randomly?? I would LOVE a macro that did that. I get tired of using the same one all the time.

It does the part that says {g,g} for instance you can change to {1.3.5.7.9} assuming that is that 1,3,5,7, and 9 are ground mounts in your Mount List. However I think this macro comes in at 246 so there is not a lot of room for adds.

Blubber
09-18-2012, 05:48 AM
You could use a macro addon, like super duper macro, increase the limit to 1024 characters to leave some headroom for all your imba mounts :).

Pallarfo
09-18-2012, 06:08 AM
If you want to pick from many, I'd suggest an addon like MountRandomMount (http://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/info13679-MountRandomMount.html), LiteMount (http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/litemount) or GoGoMount (http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/gogomount).
Litemount is awesome! Saves a button from being used when you keybind it in keybindings :)

Multibocks
09-18-2012, 10:26 AM
I never even thought to check for a mount addon. Thanks!

HPAVC
09-20-2012, 10:15 AM
The real goal i think is random mount for the group as a whole now.

Kimchee
09-20-2012, 12:06 PM
/castrandom mount1, mount2 will work randomly choosing from a small pool of mounts.

If you want to pick from many, I'd suggest an addon like MountRandomMount (http://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/info13679-MountRandomMount.html), LiteMount (http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/litemount) or GoGoMount (http://www.curse.com/addons/wow/gogomount).

Like others i didn't even think about looking for a mount addon. thanks Khat!

moosejaw
09-20-2012, 05:41 PM
If it hasn't been mentioned yet try the addon "Livestock". Available on curse. It will do random mounting based on zone type. You can blacklist any mount and set default mounts for zones and subzones. I like being able to use one keybind for the ground, air, water, flight form, druid sea lion etc. Try it, you will like it.

kate
09-23-2012, 03:17 PM
I'm using the following macro for druid shapeshifting between different travel forms. I don't have flight on my druids yet but it should be pretty easy to throw it in, probably just adding a third conditional like [nostance;6, noflyable, noswimming]Flight Form. Figured I would put this here in case anyone wants a simple macro for handling forms instead of mounts.



#showtooltip
/cast [swimming, nostance:2] Aquatic Form; [noswimming, nostance:4]Travel Form


This lets me spam the form-change button without worrying I'll shift out of a form on accident if I hit it twice, or that my characters will get out of sync.

shabu
09-28-2012, 01:45 PM
I use gogo mount lets me set preferred mounts supports druid and shaman forms mounts can be set on a per zone basis as well or overall