Log in

View Full Version : [HotKeyNet] Movement keys for all nonactive windows



Musterd
05-24-2012, 05:09 AM
G,day i was thinking i would like to be able to move my slaves with out moving my master. what ever wow window i have active.
thought id create a new post just incase any one else wants this help.

I was looking at this code


//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MOVEMENT KEYS THAT WILL GET SENT TO BOTH WOW'S.
// ADD MORE KEYS IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<MovementHotkey ScrollLockOn Numpad8, Numpad2, Numpad4, Numpad6>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3>
<Key %Trigger%>


How would i change it so that it wouldent move the toon on the active window, but it would move the toons on the unactive windows?
Would i add something like <SendLabel unactive windows>
is this possiable?
I want to set movement, for unactive windows (Slaves) on my numpad for unactive windows. and i would like to add the straf left and right to Numpad7 and Numpad8.

Khatovar
05-24-2012, 05:18 AM
Just remove the master window from the list that receives the keys


<MovementHotkey ScrollLockOn Numpad8, Numpad2, Numpad4, Numpad6>
<SendLabel w2, w3>
<Key %Trigger%>

Musterd
05-24-2012, 05:45 AM
Just remove the master window from the list that receives the keys


So i need to always use wow1 as my master? and Rename windows?
And how do i keybind the straffing?

or is there some way to incorparate
<If ActiveWinIs>
and
<Else If ActiveWinIs>
functions So that it wouldent matter what WoW i was on as master.

Khatovar
05-24-2012, 06:17 AM
You can set up a FTL system (http://www.dual-boxing.com/threads/17555-Implementing-an-FTL-quite-simple-with-templates) to make it so you can swap to and run from any window, but I haven't actually set one up. Technically, I would guess you could do the IfActiveWin stuff, but that's going to be a pretty huge mess and a lot of work compared to FTL.