Log in

View Full Version : [ISBoxer] Mage Sheep then not dpsing Macro Question



wakasm
04-30-2012, 06:32 PM
I just recently Resurrected a few accounts. I'm still not great with writing my own macros (I do try, but alas).

My mage in my group:

Sheeping works fine. Except when I switch to the sheeped target, all of a sudden my mage stops doing dps.
Here is my macro. It used to work, but I just came back and seems to not work anymore.


#showtooltip [target=focus,harm] [] Polymorph
/stopcasting
/clearfocus [modifier:shift][target=focus,dead][target=focus,noexists]
/focus [target=focus,noexists]
/cast [target=focus] Polymorph


I probably should start over with a clean isboxer and macros, ui. This is the only part I hate about coming back to a game. Is the set-up. I wish it became second nature like it has to all of you but it always takes a few days.

wakasm
04-30-2012, 06:40 PM
I guess it is happening when I fear as well with a warlock.

Probably the macro.


#showtooltip
/focus [target=focus,noexists]
/clearfocus [mod:alt][target=focus,dead][target=focus,help][target=focus,noexists]
/cast [target=focus]Fear

Khatovar
05-01-2012, 02:30 AM
I'm guessing it's the same issue you brought up here (http://www.dual-boxing.com/threads/45453-Warlock-Fear-Macro-Mage-Sheep-Help?p=345834#post345834) in October. Your CC macros are setting the mob as your focus target, yet the DPS macros are telling your slave to assist your focus. Since the focus is now a mob and not your master toon and the mobs aren't targeting anything, your slave doesn't have anything to attack.

But you only posted half the equation. It's only guessing if the part that's not working {IE the DPS macro} isn't included in your post.

JackBurton
05-01-2012, 07:41 AM
Are you dpsing fine untill you focus the target? or not dpsing at all?

Doesnt isboxer's FTL not use focus in its assist mechanic?

If your using Action Target Group (ATG) conditionals you might not have your ATG named and populated yet. isboxer doesnt inherently know what toons are what class/specs. Create and populate them to designate what toons get what macros.



/script UIErrorsFrame:UnregisterEvent("UI_ERROR_MESSAGE");
/console Sound_EnableSFX 0
/stopmacro [target=target,noexists] [noharm] [dead]
!if (character in "Class Shaman Elemental") /cast Chain Lightning
!if (character in "Class Death Knight") /cast Blood Strike
!if (character in "Class Priest") /cast Holy Fire
!if (character in "Class Warlock") /cast Shadow Bolt
!if (character in "Class Paladin") /cast Crusader Strike
!if (character in "Class Mage") /cast Ice Lance
/script UIErrorsFrame:RegisterEvent("UI_ERROR_MESSAGE");
/console Sound_EnableSFX 1


You can learn more about this here. (http://www.dual-boxing.com/threads/42878-Multi-Step-Isboxer-Project-Update?highlight=aragent) And you can find even more macros like this here. (http://www.dual-boxing.com/threads/47044-ISBoxer-Macros-and-Team-Synergy?highlight=team+synergy)

http://img707.imageshack.us/img707/318/99517886.png (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/707/99517886.png/)

wakasm
05-01-2012, 11:12 AM
I'm guessing it's the same issue you brought up here (http://www.dual-boxing.com/threads/45453-Warlock-Fear-Macro-Mage-Sheep-Help?p=345834#post345834) in October. Your CC macros are setting the mob as your focus target, yet the DPS macros are telling your slave to assist your focus. Since the focus is now a mob and not your master toon and the mobs aren't targeting anything, your slave doesn't have anything to attack.

But you only posted half the equation. It's only guessing if the part that's not working {IE the DPS macro} isn't included in your post.

I may not have solved the issue in October (I temporarily had to stop multiboxing for a bit, not sure specifically when I stopped). I had forgotten I had asked something similar before. Or I thought I had solved it and never actually did.

When I get home today I will post the wow dps Macro specifically. I wouldn't doubt that I am using a poor macro. I usually start with examples posted here... then *attempt* to tweak them with stuff I find elsewhere. But my working knowledge on wow macros is limited since I never took advantage of them before boxing.


Are you dpsing fine untill you focus the target? or not dpsing at all?

Doesnt isboxer's FTL not use focus in its assist mechanic?

If your using Action Target Group (ATG) conditionals you might not have your ATG named and populated yet. isboxer doesnt inherently know what toons are what class/specs. Create and populate them to designate what toons get what macros.

I dps fine until I target the mob that is sheeped, feared, etc. Then the toon that did the sheeping, fearing, etc stops dpsing.

Currently my macros are in wow - I'm just now messing with your methods having just stumbled upon them 2 nights ago. I have read your post, mercs 2-step posts, Aragents post (which is now closed) like 5 times each, and now am going back to all the help documentation to relearn isboxer. I add something, save, test it, etc. Slowly having success.

I didn't realize isboxer was even capable of doing half of the stuff that it does. Even after reading all the help docs, etc.

If I can get your methods working, I'll be all giddy like a child again for playing WoW. However, it's all moot if I don't get better at writing and messing with my own wow Macros and DPS sequences.

Ualaa
05-02-2012, 12:50 AM
If your DPS works fine, up until the point where a specific toon makes a mob their focus.
And it continues to work for other toons, but stops working for that specific toon.

I would guess that your assist is focus based.
On your DPS key.

You could check if Focus is getting in the way with a simple macro on the messed up toons.
Something like /clear focus (or it might be /clearfocus).




If you're using IS Boxer, check your wow DPS macro to ensure it does not have any kind of an assist in it.
By virtue of IS Boxer's addon, FTL assist is done for you.
If you drag a spell or macro (no assist in it) onto "1" for each of your toons, and then push 1.
They each do the spell or macro and auto target whatever the current window is targeting.
(This is only for keys in the FTL DPS Keymap, or for keys that have been added and include the Keymap Action > FTL Assist Me).

If your macro specifies a target, such as your focus...
IS Boxer will receive the "1".
Have all of the other windows, assist via FTL, so they're all targeting whatever the lead is targeting.
Then send "1" to every window.
Which would run the macro for the toons, that is on that keybind.
With the macro telling the character to cast at their focus, or possibly assist their focus and cast, or whatever it says to do.
If the macro says to assist their focus, and their focus is a mob...

Assuming this is the case, and you remove the assist from the DPS macro, it should work fine.
You push "1".
Everyone assists the active window.
There is no assist in the macro to change target (unless you want there to be).
And your DPS goes off fine.

Again assuming this is the case...
You might want to make a couple of mapped keys, for each CC toon.
The first is toon specific, it has the toon assist the active character and set that target as their focus.
It might be a good idea to raid icon mark the target (which will work on hostile mobs, but not on hostile players; even if the marking fails the focus won't).
Then you have a second keybind, which can be common to each CC toon....
This one will be to the effect: /cast [@focus,exists] CC Spell.
In this case, directing the attack (CC ability) at a target, via macro, instead of the FTL DPS target is desired behavior.

wakasm
05-02-2012, 02:00 AM
Just posting my dps macro for my mage: (And it could be bad... I've only made it up to 85 Cata heroics with my main PVE team)


/stopmacro [channeling]
/assist focus
/castsequence reset=target/5 Scorch,Fireball,Fireball,Fireball,Living Bomb,Fireball,Fireball,Fireball,Fireball,Living Bomb,Fireball,Fireball,Fireball,Fireball,Living Bomb,Fireball
/cast Pyroblast!

So from what I understand, if I remove the /assist focus


/stopmacro [channeling]
/castsequence reset=target/5 Scorch,Fireball,Fireball,Fireball,Living Bomb,Fireball,Fireball,Fireball,Fireball,Living Bomb,Fireball,Fireball,Fireball,Fireball,Living Bomb,Fireball
/cast Pyroblast!


That should fix it. (I'll be able to test tomorrow)

Right now the way I CC (proably the wrong way) is that before a pull... I'll highlight all the mobs that I want to cc... and each cc spell on it's own number (so Polymorph is Shift+5, Fear is Shift+6, etc) and then press the cc buttons each time in order as i need them.

From what I read (and if I am understanding you correctly), I probably want a way to /focus from my main toon + assign a marker (as some visual confirmation as to who is focused) then assign all the cc to a single button press.

Khatovar
05-02-2012, 02:29 AM
Yes, you need to remove that focus from the DPS macro. As I stated in my first response, it's not working because your focus isn't your tank, but your DPS key keeps telling you to assist your focus {the mob you CC'd} and attack. Even if ISBoxer is still sending a command to assist your tank, the macro itself that you are using in WoW is making you reassist that focused target.

What I guess is happening is you focus your target and CC it, then when you go on to DPS non-cc'd targets, ISBoxer is sending the default command to assist your tank. Then it triggers your macro, which is sending both the command to cast whatever step in your castsequence AND the command to assist your focus target {the CC'd mob}. But because your focus has no target and thus nowhere to assist while it is CCd, the ISBoxer assist is "winning", just like if you were to manually target something, start casting a spell and then quickly switch to another target or clear your target before the spell completes casting. That spell will still land on the old target.

Once you hit that focus target as the DPS target, you're getting into a sort of "assist loop" that won't allow the sequence to go off because your tank has a target and ISBoxer is telling your slave to assist the tank to aquire that target, but your focus target is awake now and also has a target...your tank, which is a target you can't cast harmful spells on. Now your WoW macro is "winning" over your ISBoxer assist and your DPS stops dead.

Because of CC requirements, I moved away from using my tank as focus so I could clear up setting a focus for CC. Basically, I pick a target on my tank, mouse over whatever party member should CC the target and hit F4, and that party member marks and focuses the target. I do the same thing for however many mobs I need to CC. Once they are all set up, I hit F4 again while not over the party frames and they all CC at once.

So instead of focus, all my macros use either /assist party1 or /castsequence [@party1target]. But since you are using ISBoxer and it has assist built in, you shouldn't need any assist function built into your WoW macros. Just use the one ISBoxer has and you won't have these conflict issues.

wakasm
05-02-2012, 04:23 AM
Thank you Khat - part of my problem is that as I got started, I was copying macros blindly and not really learning them.

I am slowly understanding the actual logic and mechanics better as well as how isboxer works. I started at a crawl. Hopefully now I am slowly working up to a jog with actual understanding =P Sometimes it takes a few tries though.

I will work on trying to recreate how you do your marking and /focus for the cc. I understand the concept logically, I just struggle with setting up isboxer and writing macros. (That's like 90% of the work! lol).

Khatovar
05-02-2012, 04:49 AM
Keep in mind, I don't use ISBoxer. The things I know about how it works comes from limited use several years ago and what I've picked up from reading the various ISBoxer posts here. I couldn't tell you how to set up ISBoxer to do CC the same way I do it or if it's even possible, but I'm sure someone else probably could if there's not a post somewhere already.

ISBoxer can be a huge undertaking, there's nothing wrong with starting off as slow and limited as you want and adding new things bit by bit. There's usually plenty of people around both here and over at the ISBoxer site who are happy to take you step by step through setting things up and explaining how things work until you understand it. That goes for anything about multiboxing, though I'm not sure the ISBoxer site would be the best place to go if you had questions about setting up a different program, lol. :)

Ualaa
05-02-2012, 09:34 PM
For crowd control with IS Boxer...

I would make a mapped key, where the slave toon assists the active toon.
And then sets that toon as their Focus.
If you have four classes that will be doing Crowd Control effects, then you would want four mapped keys (one for each of them).

You could include, in the slave's macro something like: /say My focus is %T.
Which would let you know they have the right mob.

You can also include raid markers as a /script.
/run SetRaidTarget("target", 1)
Change the 1 to a value between 1 and 8 (I think).
Each number is a different symbol, such as Blue Square, Yellow Star, Purple Diamond, etc...
You would then know, is the mob has a Green Triangle above it, your <insert class> will be CCing it, when necessary.




Once focus is set, then make another mapped key.
That sends your CC my Focus command to your characters.

It might send the keybind Alt 3 (or wherever you put the macro) to every character.
And they would each have their own macro on that keybind.

Mage:
/stopcasting
/cast [@focus,exists,nodead] Polymorph

Priest:
/stopcasting
/cast [@focus,exists,nodead] Shackle Undead

Warlock:
/stopcasting
/cast [@focus,exists,nodead] Banish

Rogue:
/stopcasting
/cast [@focus,exists,nodead] Blind

Shaman:
/stopcasting
/cast [@focus,exists,nodead] Hex

Etc...

If a given toon has a Focus set, then pressing this key will have them use their CC effect on their Focus.
But only if they have a Focus and the Focus is not dead.

wakasm
05-03-2012, 12:25 AM
Attempting to do this outside of wow (macros residing In Isboxer).

The way I have it set up is:

Crowd Control: Hotkey: 3
Do FTL Assist Me in General Key Map -> Self
WoW macro 'Crowd Control (CC)' in Quick Setup 38' -> All
3 -> All

The Macro Itself:

/click ErrorsOFF
!if (character in "Class Mages Fire") /cast [@focus] Polymorph
!if (character in "Class Warlocks Destruction") /cast [@focus] Fear
/click ErrorsON

I will eventually update these macros to include the /stopcasting


Set Focus: Hotkey: 4
Do FTL Assist Me in General Key Map -> Self
WoW macro '/focus {FTL}'s target' in Quick Setup 38' -> All (Window: All w/o Current) - Round-Robin checked
4 -> All


/clearfocus
/focus {FTL}
/focus [@focustarget]
/say My focus is %T.


This makes them /say in round robin order their target, but for some reason, it sets the /focus for all 4 toons at the same time (Thus they always are targeting the same target)

I can't seem to figure out what I am missing here, especially since the /say in the macro seems to be working fine. Slowly becoming more confident with doing this... and hopefully the pattern of "Answering my own question after I post" prevails...

Ualaa
05-03-2012, 12:48 AM
You don't really need a /clearfocus, because you're doing a /focus which will overwrite/clear whatever you had before.

The assist is already done in the first portion.
The Do Mapped Key > FTL Assist Me > Current Window.

So you don't really need anything in the macro beyond:
/focus

The /say My Focus is %T portion, helps to troubleshoot.




I would have it:


- Do mapped key > FTL Assist Me > Current Window
- Named Macro Action > (Target is an Action Target Group, with your CC toons in it) > check round-robin.

Macro:
/focus
/say My Focus is %T.






Or, if you prefer to use the raid icons...

Mage (Slot 2) Hotkey.
- Do Mapped Key > FTL Assist Me > Current Window
- Named Macro Action > Slot 2 > Named Macro Action

Macro:
/focus
/say My Focus is %T
/run SetRaidTarget("target", 1)



Warlock (Slot 3) Hotkey.
- Do Mapped Key > FTL Assist Me > Current Window
- Named Macro ACtion > Slot 3 > Named Macro Action

Macro:
/focus
/say My Focus is %T
/run SetRaitTarget("target", 2)


The advantage of not going round-robin, is that you can choose who sets focus and who does not.
If you're on a pull where all of the mobs are undead.
Only your priest has a CC effect (Banish).
Having to set a focus on the mage, for a spell that cannot work against undead... is kind of pointless.

wakasm
05-03-2012, 01:14 AM
Thanks Ualaa - I understand both ways very well now. If only I could be smarter with troubleshooting isboxer.

I'm still having the /focus issue (even with your example).

I press alt+2 -> Slot 2 Character(Mage) says "My target is Raider's Training Dummy" but all 4 toons /focus Raider's Training Dummy

In both cases (yours and the round robin example)... the /say works as expected. But the /focus does not.

It's probably something stupid I am doing, but i cannot see how. :mad: Every time I think I am "Getting" Isboxer I run into another issue :confused: Sorry for polluting the forums with constant questions on this.

Khatovar
05-03-2012, 01:33 AM
I'd try posting your configuration (http://isboxer.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=13) so someone can take a look at it and see what you have set up and how.

You're not polluting the forums, questions only help you learn and keep the forums active ;) I'm going to move this over to the software section and tag it ISBoxer so you can get more specific assistance since it's got to dowith ISBoxer configuration instead of just basic newbie multiboxing questions.

wakasm
05-03-2012, 01:51 AM
Done: http://www.privatepaste.com/3e18f5e5e7

Here are my current IsBoxer settings.

Started with Aragent's settings - stripped out all the mappings and macros. (I just liked the way he grouped everything in ATG).

Then started slowly moving my macros, 2-step, IWT, etc to this new set-up.

Currently stuck with the /focus set-up I have under FTL DPS Keys and Macros.

Even though the Target Group is Slot 2, Slot 3, for each hotkey, /say works but the /focus changes for all toons at the same time.

wakasm
05-03-2012, 03:13 AM
This is now working. Turns out that the mistake had something to do with my UI. Started working perfectly after disabling it.

/frustration indeed.