Log in

View Full Version : [WoW] Heal several targets?



valle2000
09-09-2011, 07:25 AM
Is it possible to have one macro heal three different targets?
First click cast e.g. flash of light on toon1, second click on toon2, third click on toon3 and then start over...
Like a castsequence but with a different target each time.

MiRai
09-09-2011, 07:32 AM
Is it possible to have one macro heal three different targets?
First click cast e.g. flash of light on toon1, second click on toon2, third click on toon3 and then start over...
Like a castsequence but with a different target each time.
Your forum signature says you use HotKeyNet but I don't know if that's 100% up-to-date or not (I can't
remember what everyone on the forum uses all the time) so I'll say that this is indeed possible with ISBoxer
using a multi-step keymap. If you're using HKN (or something else) then I would look into something along
the lines of a multi-step type of script that can be fired from one key yet tied to 3 different macros.

I know of an HKN user who might chime in shortly. :)

valle2000
09-09-2011, 08:12 AM
Yes, signature is correct. I'm using Hotkeynet.

But from the answer you give I take it some kind of round robin must be used and several macros? It's not possible to accomplish this in a single ingame macro then?

MiRai
09-09-2011, 08:19 AM
Yes, signature is correct. I'm using Hotkeynet.

But from the answer you give I take it some kind of round robin must be used and several macros? It's not possible to accomplish this in a single ingame macro then?
A single in-game macro? I suck at macros but something along these lines:


/cast [nomod][@Target01Name] Heal; [mod:Shift][@Target02Name] Heal; [mod:Ctrl][@Target03Name] HealI've no idea if that actually works or not as I'm no macro guru by any means. You of course have to press
modifier keys in order to change targets but it's a single in-game macro.

Khatovar
09-09-2011, 08:29 AM
In game macros cannot change targets within itself beyond using help or harm. At least, not in the way you describe.

You can use the Toggle command in HKN to set up the roundrobin and avoid using macros altogether by calling a target command on downpress and the spell on release


<Hotkey F3>
<Toggle>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key F1>
<Toggle>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key F2>
<Toggle>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key F3>

<Hotkeyup F3>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key 3>

Of course, you need to make sure you *don't* spam it, otherwise you'll lose track of where the toggle is. You can always use <ResetToggles> somewhere to put them back at the first one.

MiRai
09-09-2011, 08:37 AM
She took longer to reply than I had hoped, so I gave horrible macro advice while we waited.

Khatovar
09-09-2011, 08:58 AM
I was in da shower! But I could feel I was needed, so I skipped the conditioner. If I get knots in my hair, it's all your fault. :p

MiRai
09-09-2011, 09:16 AM
I was in da shower! But I could feel I was needed, so I skipped the conditioner. If I get knots in my hair, it's all your fault. :p
Ultimately, we can blame the knots on valle2000.

This thread has been successfully /derailed /trainwrecked

shadewalker
09-09-2011, 10:55 AM
Not to try and get this thread back on topic.... But....
I had posted a macro that would do this for cleansing when 4.0 was first released. I'm posting from my phone so I can't search very well for it now. Once I get to a computer I'll see if I can find it. The only problem with it was that it wouldn't keep cycling through the team until the castsequences reset.

MiRai
09-09-2011, 11:05 AM
Not to try and get this thread back on topic.... But....
I had posted a macro that would do this for cleansing when 4.0 was first released. I'm posting from my phone so I can't search very well for it now. Once I get to a computer I'll see if I can find it. The only problem with it was that it wouldn't keep cycling through the team until the castsequences reset.
I tried to help out and find it but I'm way too tired. I found one you posted over a year ago (which is outdated)
but nothing else.

shadewalker
09-09-2011, 12:24 PM
I think you are correct, i must not have posted it. I couldn't find it either.

So here it is....



/castsequence [@tankname] reset=2 Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@healname] reset=2 Cleanse,Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@dps1name] reset=2 Cleanse,Cleanse,Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@dps2name] reset=2 Cleanse,Cleanse,Cleanse,Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@dps3name] reset=2 Cleanse,Cleanse,Cleanse,Cleanse,Cleanse,Nullas i mentioned before, it will not keep cycling if you keep mashing the button. The macro needs to reset itself to get back to the first castsequence line, in my case it takes 2 seconds. The only way i can think to keep it cycling would be to use a modifier key to reset the macro rather than a timer. This way you could hit the mod key each time you want to restart the cycle.

I tested this when 4.0 was first released but i have not used it for a while so i can't guarantee that it still works, but i hope it helps.

valle2000
09-15-2011, 08:01 AM
This seems nice.
Then I can use modifiers in the toggle so only one main key needs to be used.


/cast [nomod][@Target01Name] Heal; [mod:Shift][@Target02Name] Heal; [mod:Ctrl][@Target03Name] Heal


<Hotkey F3>
<Toggle>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key F3>
<Toggle>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key shift F3>
<Toggle>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key ctrl F3>

valle2000
09-15-2011, 09:09 AM
I think you are correct, i must not have posted it. I couldn't find it either.

So here it is....



/castsequence [@tankname] reset=2 Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@healname] reset=2 Cleanse,Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@dps1name] reset=2 Cleanse,Cleanse,Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@dps2name] reset=2 Cleanse,Cleanse,Cleanse,Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@dps3name] reset=2 Cleanse,Cleanse,Cleanse,Cleanse,Cleanse,Nullas i mentioned before, it will not keep cycling if you keep mashing the button. The macro needs to reset itself to get back to the first castsequence line, in my case it takes 2 seconds. The only way i can think to keep it cycling would be to use a modifier key to reset the macro rather than a timer. This way you could hit the mod key each time you want to restart the cycle.

I tested this when 4.0 was first released but i have not used it for a while so i can't guarantee that it still works, but i hope it helps.

Tried this. It kind of works, it changes target BUT what happens is that first toon get one cleanse, then second toon recieves two cleanse, third toon get three etc. So final toon won't get first cleanse until 11th time macro is executed...

shadewalker
09-15-2011, 09:36 AM
What if you modify it like this?

/castsequence [@tankname] reset=2 Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@healname] reset=2 Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@dps1name] reset=2 Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@dps2name] reset=2 Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@dps3name] reset=2 Cleanse,Null

Zub
09-15-2011, 08:00 PM
you could have a set of 3 macros that toggle to spellbar 2, then spellbar 3, then back to bar 1, with each bar having a specific toon to heal i guess

shadewalker
09-18-2011, 12:20 AM
you could have a set of 3 macros that toggle to spellbar 2, then spellbar 3, then back to bar 1, with each bar having a specific toon to heal i guess

That would work even better than the macro.

With isboxer you could set up a three step key map and assign the heal macros for each character to each step.

MiRai
09-18-2011, 07:40 AM
With isboxer you could set up a three step key map and assign the heal macros for each character to each step.
With ISBoxer I would recommend a Repeater Region or VideoFX paired up with a healing add-on so you're not
bound to the inefficient macro system.

Khatovar
09-18-2011, 07:47 AM
you could have a set of 3 macros that toggle to spellbar 2, then spellbar 3, then back to bar 1, with each bar having a specific toon to heal i guess

That's exactly what the Toggle command in HKN is doing. Alternating between 3 macros. Or using the macro MiRai posted, alternating between 1 macro with 2 modifiers.

valle2000
09-19-2011, 08:23 AM
What if you modify it like this?

/castsequence [@tankname] reset=2 Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@healname] reset=2 Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@dps1name] reset=2 Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@dps2name] reset=2 Cleanse,Null
/castsequence [@dps3name] reset=2 Cleanse,Null
Yes thought about this as well, but it didn't work. With this the entire macro stops after just one click...