PDA

View Full Version : [WoW] HKN and ele shaman dps



Nikita
08-16-2011, 11:21 AM
So, Ive been working on a PvE rotation for my ele shamans. This is what Ive come up with:

<Hotkey ScrollLockOn 1>
<Toggle>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key q>
<Toggle>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key 1>
<Toggle>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key 3>
<Toggle>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key 1>
<Toggle>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key 1>


Key q does this:

/use Ruthless Gladiator's Badge of Dominance
/use 10
/use Lifeblood
/cast Elemental Mastery


Key 1 does this:

/assist focus
/cast Lava Burst


Key 3 does this:

/assist focus
/cast Lightning Bolt


What this script will do is this:

First try to use trinkets, racials etc, then use Lava Burst, then Lightning Bolt, then Lava Burst x 3 before trying to cast Lightning Bolt again. This ensures me that my shamans are casting Lava Burst everytime its off CD. Since I tend to spam my dps keys this was the kinda thing I needed to up my DPS significantly.

Any1 else got any tips in how to micro manage Fulimination?

Khatovar
08-17-2011, 05:21 AM
Ok, this is probably WAY more complicated than most people are interested in, but I've been asked about buff filtering and proc management before, so here's how I am set up.

First off, this is all based around Pitbull4 and HotKeyNet. I don't use anything else, so I don't know how to convert it to work with other unit frames of boxing software. You're on your own there.

As you can tell from my sig, I run with both an Enhancement Shaman and a Ret Paladin. So in order to best make use of procs, I setup this system to allow me to know exactly when I have procs to use as well as a way to easily use them without dorking up my other toons. It's kind of an involved setup process, but I think it's worth it.

Be warned. I am not currently multiboxing. I currently have a team of free accounts that I use to test, but since they're free, I can't group them, so all this information is hacked together using a copy of my config from my real accounts. Because I can't log that team in and I can't group up my trial accounts, I can't really go very far in testing to make sure this all still works.

That said...onward to glory! Maybe.


I've already created a layout for my standard Pitbull frames, so this assumes you already know how to set up your frames. My base layout for creating my proc frames was my party frames.

Step 1 -

1. Select Config Mode Solo
2. Select Frame Movement Unlocked without Snap.

Blizz made changes a while back that nerfed config mode, so you will need to do this in a party so you can see the actual frame placement.

Anyway...

Create a layout. You will need to chose an already configured frame to copy from. I used my party frame. This allows you to have the proc as a copy of the current party frame so you can single out the proc without filtering all other de/buffs

3. Under Layout Editor > Current Layout select Party
4. Under New Layout enter shproc {you can call it whatever you like, just keep it simple so you can find it later!}

5. Hit OK.
http://genus-industri.us/images/mb/pb4hkn/1.png

1. Now go to the Aura section and make sure it is enabled.

Under the Display section here -

2. Make sure Buffs is checked. Uncheck Weapon Enchants and Debuffs
3. Set Buffs and Debuffs to 1
4. Check Others' Buffs
5. Check Zoom Icon

http://genus-industri.us/images/mb/pb4hkn/2.png


Under the Buff Layout tab -

1. Again, make sure it is Enabled
2. Set Icon Size 20 {you can adjust this to be as big or small as you like}
3. Start at Bottom-Left {again, you can put it anywhere.}
4. Growth Direction {doesn't really matter since it's only going to show 1 buff}
5. Width Type Fixed 20 {same as Icon Size}

http://genus-industri.us/images/mb/pb4hkn/3.png

Before moving on to anything else here, we need to set up our filter. We'll come back later.


Step 2 -

Now we need to apply the layout to some sort of unit or group. Because this is for notifying us of procs across our party, we need to use Groups.

Just like the the first step we used in the Layout Editor, we need to create a new group based off a current one. Again, I use Party and name the new one shproc

Go to Groups

1. Under Current Group, select Party
2. Under New Group, enter shproc
3. Hit OK

http://genus-industri.us/images/mb/pb4hkn/4.png

Your menu should now change so that shproc shows under Current Group.

1. As always, make sure you are enabled.
2. The Name section should say shproc
3. Under Unit Group, select Party.
4. Under Layout, select shproc
5. Make sure Include player is checked

http://genus-industri.us/images/mb/pb4hkn/5.png

Unit Formation is the actual layout of the group. Because I only have 1 shaman that I'm watching this proc for, I smooshed the formation together so that they overlap. If you have multiple toons with the same proc, you will want decent spacing. You will also want either 5 units per row, which gives you all party members in a horizontal line, or 1 unit per row, which gives all party members in a vertical line.

Under Groups > Unit Formation

1. For Sort Method use By Name
2. For Sort Direction use Ascending
3. For Growth Direction use Columns Right, Rows Down
4. Vert. & Hor. Spacing 0. Units per row 2 {again, see above and adjust as you desire}

http://genus-industri.us/images/mb/pb4hkn/6.png

Filtering -

Nothing special here. Just select any group size where you want to use this proc config.


Step 3 -

This is where we set up the actual proc filter. This allows us to restrict the frame to only showing the buff we choose instead of showing every single buff that our party gets. In my setup, I only ever want the frame to show when my shaman has at least 4 stacks of Maelstrom Weapon.


Go to Modules > Aura

Make sure Aura and Use Spell Icon are both enabled

http://genus-industri.us/images/mb/pb4hkn/7.png

This is where we start building the rules for the meta filter that we will use to restrict and display only what we want to see. For my purpose, all I want is to display the shaman buff for Maelstrom Weapon. We'll do this by setting up a couple filters.

Go to Modules > Aura > Aura Filter Editor > Advanced

Create a new filter called shproc
Hit OK
Your Current Filter will change to shproc.


1. Under Display When, select Buffs
2. Under Filter Type, Select Spell id
3. Under List Type, select Whitelist

Your Aura ids should be empty, so we need to add a spell id.

To get the spellid, look up the spell @wowhead (http://www.wowhead.com/). the Spellid will be listed in the URL as /spell=

You may need to do some poking around because you want the actual buff, not the talent/base spell ID.

For example, I need to track Maelstrom Weapon. The Talent ID for Maelstrom Weapon Rank 3 (http://www.wowhead.com/spell=51530) is 51530. That's *not* what I'm looking for. What I REALLY want is the buff I get from MW. So on that page, I look under EFFECT. Clicking that sends me to http://www.wowhead.com/spell=53817. This is the ID for the actual procs, which is what I actually want to track.

If you want to track Fulmination, what you're probably actually looking for is tracking Lightning Sheild Orbs, so look up Lightning Shield and click on Effect to get the spellid for the buff.

4. Under New id, add your spell id from above and click OK to add it to your Aura ids.


http://genus-industri.us/images/mb/pb4hkn/8.png


http://genus-industri.us/images/mb/pb4hkn/9.png


Now that we know what buff we're looking for, we need to further refine it so it only shows when we want to do something with it. It's easier to have the buff grab my attention when it's actually useful rather than having it up there the whole time so I have to pay attention to stack counts. Therefore, I only want my buff to show up when I've gotten at least 4 stacks of MW. I could do only a full stack @5, but 4 gives me a little time to react.

So, restricting the buff to show only at a certain number of stacks will be our second filter.

Create another filter called shproc2

Modules > Aura > Aura Filter Editor > Advanced
New Filter > shproc2
Hit OK

1. Under Display when select Buffs
2. Under Filter Type select Count
3. Under Operator select Greater Than and input a Value of 4


http://genus-industri.us/images/mb/pb4hkn/10.png


Now we need to combine those two rules into a Meta Filter. The Meta Filter is what we'll actually call to our frames.

Add a new New Filter called shprocicon and click OK

1. Under Display When choose Buffs
2. Under Filter Type Select Meta
3. Under Filter in the next section select shproc
4. Under the first Operator select AND
5. Under the second Filter select shproc2
6. Under the second Operator select AND
7. Under the last Filter select None

http://genus-industri.us/images/mb/pb4hkn/11.png


Step 4 -

Now to tie the Filtered buff to the frames. Go back to Layout Editor > Current Layout and select shproc

Under Aura > Filters make sure you have Enable checked

Under Buff select shprocicon

Under Debuff select None

http://genus-industri.us/images/mb/pb4hkn/12.png

Now set up where you want the bars located. At this point, I remove everything and crop the layout so that only the proc will show. That's something that's totally up to you. You may prefer to actually see some information other than just the proc information, such as the toon name or portrait.

Layout Editor > General
Current Layout shproc

General -
Size > Width 20 {because my icon from step 1 > buff Layout is 20}
Height > 5 {you may need to change this if your frames become crowded}
Scale 100%

Bars > Like I said, I go through and disable everything because the ONLY thing I want to see is the proc. You can disable or enable whatever makes it easier for you.

Indicators > Again, all disabled. You may want to use Portraits if you want a visual indication of who has the proc

Texts > All disabled

Other > This is up to you. I have everything disabled EXCEPT for Background. Because I have everything disabled, using Background allows me to actually see the proc frame to move it if I need to.

Khatovar
08-17-2011, 05:22 AM
Here's the final layout of my frames. I added a box to show where my mouseover region is. As you can see, the frames are all stacked up on each other because I've only got one toon I care about with that buff.

http://genus-industri.us/images/mb/pb4hkn/13a.png

You will probably want your frames spread out, so they will look a little more like this {again, added boxes to visualize where the mouseover regions would be}. This is actually my fake Decursive frame. I followed the same train of thought as my procs setup to create filtered debuffs, so I have 1 set of frames for Debuffs my pallies can remove and a second for debuffs my shammies can remove. Each box has a toon assignment where, say if I mouse over the first box, my first shaman cures my tank and shaman 2 cures my healer and on down the line. but that's not procs, so I'll shut up now.

http://genus-industri.us/images/mb/pb4hkn/13b.png

Step...uuuhhh...5?

Finally, in HotKeyNet, I define mouseover areas where if my mouse is over my proc icon and I press my normal spam key, everyone except the specified toon spams as normal. The specified toon, however, sends a different key which triggers my Lightning Bolt macro.

Here's my severely edited script, as I use a TON of mouseover regions and this is the only relevant part for this.


//-------------------------------
// Single target spam - KEY 2
//-------------------------------
//*
<Hotkey 2>
......
//* PROCS & DC
<Else If MouseIsOverWindowRect WoW1 770 170 21 33>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key LAlt Minus>
<Cancel>
<SendLabel w1, w3, w4, w5>
<DoHotkey Hotkey Alt F9>
<Else If MouseIsOverWindowRect WoW1 810 170 21 33>
<SendLabel w3>
<Key LAlt Minus>
<Cancel>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w4, w5>
<DoHotkey Hotkey Alt F9>
<Else If MouseIsOverWindowRect WoW1 840 170 21 33>
<SendLabel w4>
<Key LAlt Minus>
<Cancel>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w5>
<DoHotkey Hotkey Alt F9>
<Else If MouseIsOverWindowRect WoW1 880 170 21 33>
<SendLabel w5>
<Key LAlt Minus>
<Cancel>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4>
<DoHotkey Hotkey Alt F9>//+
<Else>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<DoHotkey Hotkey Alt F9>

Or you could create buttons or whatever you're comfortable with. It's up to you.

MiRai
08-17-2011, 05:27 AM
Holy Slippery Screen Shots Batman! (Slippery was the first word that came to mind... I dunno.)

Did you just take those screen shots? Does this mean you're currently logged into the game......... ? :)

Do I sense a come back?

EDIT: Free accounts... I am sensing a come back.

Khatovar
08-17-2011, 05:56 AM
I'm sure I'll be back in a month or so. Been using free accounts to experiment with some other HKN stuff like setting up mock Movepads (http://www.dual-boxing.com/showthread.php?t=42448) for individual slave movement.

Of course, the Blizzard Movepad doesn't work, but mine does! lol

Nikita
08-21-2011, 04:07 PM
Awesome write up! Havent had the time to actually test this, but will do this weekend :) appreciate the time and effort you did here

Khatovar
08-24-2011, 11:34 PM
Right now I'm taking advantage of Blizzard spam to get a few days of free play on my live team. The most recent Pitbull4 has pretty much no config capability. But, you can grab an old version from Wowace that still has the full array of configs. I'm working with beta17 to redo my interface.

http://www.wowace.com/addons/pitbull4/files/8760-v4-0-0-beta17/

DL link is on the right. You should be able to do your config from there then upgrade to a new version.