Log in

View Full Version : Help me!



kanetoad
03-07-2008, 05:30 AM
So i was lvling my druid in nagrand when i saw 5 ppl run buy dismount kill a mob and mount all at the same time. I talked to the fellow and he inspired me to research and hopefully start dual-boxing. I don't quite want to pay yet i want to first try it before i decide to "invest" in it. So i've downloaded auto hotkey. and ive gone to this thread (AutoHotkey Guide ('http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=807')) And tried following i put in the first code. which is this one:
[code:1]~0::
KeyWait, 0, D
#IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 0, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 0, ahk_id %wowid2%
}
Return [/code:1]

and saved it. once in wow with 2 open and 2 chars logged in it fails to work, when i try and open it, it comes up with this problem.

Note: The hotkey [code:1]~0:: will not be active because it does not exist in the current keyboard layout?

I think im missing something in the front, or im not saving it right. Atm im saving it as test.ahk

Help me please, if i can get 1 working i can get the rest working, Thankyou.

Cheers
Kanetoad

opt
03-07-2008, 05:55 AM
one thing i noticed when using AHK is make sure you load it after your clients have loaded up.
make sure you have this up the top of your .ahk

SendMode Input
SetWorkingDir %A_ScriptDir%
WinGet, wowid, List, World of Warcraft
and your scripts should be like this

~1::
KeyWait 1
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 1, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
You dont really need to controlsend to wowid1 because you are playing wowid1

kanetoad
03-07-2008, 07:07 AM
cheers dude, is there any way to start the code off or can it just be that one.

Cheers

kanetoad
03-07-2008, 07:09 AM
~1::
KeyWait 1
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 1, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}

aint working.

U sure theres no way im supposed to start off the entire script?

opt
03-07-2008, 07:14 AM
try right clicking on the system tray icon and reloading once wow is running.
Also what do u have in action slot 1? put something like icearmor or a self buff that requires no target just to try and get it working.

kanetoad
03-07-2008, 07:17 AM
Ive reloaded the little H in the bottom right corner and i hve a /dance macro in the slot 1 key.

;( annoying lol

this is all that is written in the entire script and is running

~1::
KeyWait 1
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 1, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}

exactly like that. Tats correct yeah?

Cheers

Eteocles
03-07-2008, 12:02 PM
When I get home if I remember I'll post my slightly-modified-from-Scorn's AHK script; it looks massively different from what most people post(the ones generated by the automatic program) and has a better "WoW-detector" in it than what was posted above; it's gonna be at least 6 if not 7 hours till I get home though lol