PDA

View Full Version : [HotKeyNet] New to Multiboxing, but can´t get it started ...



afac4u
05-09-2011, 05:16 AM
Hi,
first of all sry for my english, I´m German and haven´t communicated in english for years.

I´m working on a German LapTop using Win 7 - 64 bit .
I installed HotKeyNet to work on 1 machine and want to use 2 instances of WoW .
I already changed the example - script to my needs (adjusting directory and modifierkey - settings). Broadcasting of keys works fine (upper right window tells me what key I pressed and it matches the actual key pressed).

It launches the 2 instances of WoW but the problem: it doesn´t rename the windows at all.

Below you´ll find the error-message I get:
From this pc: <LaunchAndRename Local WoW1><LaunchAndRename Local WoW2>
From this pc: <Run "C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe"><RenameTargetWin WoW1>
<Run "C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe"> completed: Program started.. Window could not be found
<RenameTargetWin WoW1> failed: No window is targeted.
From this pc: <Run "C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe"><RenameTargetWin WoW2>
<Run "C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe"> completed: Program started.. Window could not be found
<RenameTargetWin WoW2> failed: No window is targeted.


Here is the script I load:

//================================================== ==============
// SAMPLE SCRIPT FOR TWO WOW'S ON ONE PC
//
// Instructions: Copy this entire script (all the blue writing
// on gray background including comments). Save it in a file.
// Load it into HotkeyNet.
//
// Toggle the scroll lock key to turn hotkeys off and on. (You
// can change this if you want, just like you can change
// everything else with HotkeyNet.)
//
// Requires HotkeyNet build 147 or higher.
//
// For more info, go to www.hotkeynet.com (http://www.hotkeynet.com)
//================================================== ==============
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// PRESS CTRL R TO RENAME WOW'S IF YOU LAUNCH THEM MANUALLY
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey CapsLockOn Ctrl R>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW1>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW2>//-----------------------------------------------------------
// SUBROUTINE TO LAUNCH AND RENAME A COPY OF WOW.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Command LaunchAndRename>
<SendPC %1%>
<Run "C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe">
<RenameTargetWin %2%>//-----------------------------------------------------------
// HOTKEY TO LAUNCH AND RENAME BOTH WOW'S.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey CapsLockOn Alt Ctrl L>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW1>
<LaunchAndRename Local WoW2>//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MAIL LABELS FOR SENDING KEY STROKES
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Label w1 Local SendWinM WoW1>
<Label w2 Local SendWinM WoW2>//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE HOTKEYS FOR ALL KEY COMBINATIONS THAT WILL GET
// SENT TO BOTH WOWS. ADD MORE KEY COMBO'S IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey CapsLockOn A-Z, 0-9, Plus, Minus, F1-F12 except W, A, S, D, Q, E>
<SendLabel w1, w2>
<Key %Trigger%>//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MOVEMENT KEYS THAT WILL GET SENT TO BOTH WOW'S.
// ADD MORE KEYS IF YOU WANT.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<MovementHotkey ScrollLockOn up, down, left, right>
<SendLabel w1, w2>
<Key %Trigger%>//-----------------------------------------------------------
// BROADCAST MOUSE CLICKS. HOLD DOWN OEM3 (ON U.S. KEYBOARDS,
// THAT'S THE SQUIGGLE KEY IN UPPPER LEFT CORNER) WHEN YOU
// WANT TO BROADCAST.
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<UseKeyAsModifier Oem3><Hotkey CapsLockOn Oem3 LButton, MButton, RButton, Button4, Button5>
<SendLabel w1, w2>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%>

Thx for your help in advanceThomas

Khatovar
05-09-2011, 05:36 AM
I can't duplicate the issue. I copied your script exactly and changed the launch path to D:\WoW\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe where my WoW is installed, hit capslock on Alt + Ctrl + L and it launched and renamed two copies of WoW.

Are you using a non-US client where the windows default to a name other than "World of Warcraft"?

afac4u
05-09-2011, 07:30 AM
ok - I launched 2 instances of WoW manually and pressed Ctrl-R - it renamed the windows properly;
(btw: the default windows name of the german wow clients are named "World of Warcraft")

but still the launch and automated rename doesn´t work - I can live with that, maybe it´s a speed-issue - the script tries to rename windows which aren´t yet loaded by win itself ...

thanks for your quick response
now I can get into the real multiboxing stuff :-)

Thomas

Khatovar
05-09-2011, 07:42 AM
If it's the load time for the client, try adding a wait command between launch and rename.


<Command LaunchAndRename>
<SendPC %1%>
<Run "C:\Program Files (x86)\World of Warcraft\WoW.exe">
<wait 100>
<RenameTargetWin %2%>

Increase or decrease the delay as needed.

Kojii
05-09-2011, 07:51 AM
ok - I launched 2 instances of WoW manually and pressed Ctrl-R - it renamed the windows properly;
(btw: the default windows name of the german wow clients are named "World of Warcraft")

but still the launch and automated rename doesn´t work - I can live with that, maybe it´s a speed-issue - the script tries to rename windows which aren´t yet loaded by win itself ...

thanks for your quick response
now I can get into the real multiboxing stuff :-)

Thomas

So what two characters have u started to mutlibox with?

afac4u
05-09-2011, 09:23 AM
@Khatovar: thx for the tip - actually I need a <wait 500> line there - and it works now :-)

@Kojii : I start with two mages, same attacks on the same hotkeys inorder to figure out how it works, makro will be set to
assist and follow first (kind of experimenting due to range)

the plan for the future will be a setup with a melee class as first and a heal class as second char
(for example Warrior and Priest as holy priests are annoing to level:-) )

thx for your help

Thomas

Maat
06-12-2011, 07:35 AM
I'm having the exact same problem as the OP.

I've been using Hotkeynet for quite a while now, but never had this issue up till now. Recently I got my SSD back from the repair shop, so I re installed windows and moved the WoW foldier to the SSD, and now the <Run> command doesn't find the window.

As I said I never had this problem before and apart from reinstalling windows I changed nothing in any scripts of mine or anything.

If someone figured out what causes Hotkeynet's <Run> command to not be able to target the window it launched then please share.

Not even adding wait 5000 helps (at that point the client is fully open)

Renaming the windows with ALT CTRL R after they all launched results in a weird behavior too. They are being renamed in the wrong order.


<Hotkey Alt Ctrl R>
<SendPC local>
<If WinDoesNotExist WoW1>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW1>
<If WinDoesNotExist WoW2>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW2>
<If WinDoesNotExist WoW3>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW3>
<If WinDoesNotExist WoW4>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" WoW4>


Instead of WoW1 WoW2 WoW3 WoW4 on the task bar I get WoW4 WoW3 WoW2 WoW1