PDA

View Full Version : HKN Mouse Broadcasting.



Bourreau
05-01-2011, 03:12 PM
Okay two quick questions. HKN Mouse Broadcasting scripts the window rect. How can i find the coordinates
on both of my monitors for the windows? Can i just print screen and paste into paint and move my mouse over the coords?? Also the slave windows are smaller, but same
resolution how would i go about placing the addon (VuhDo) in the same place for all of the screen?

Sorry if this question has been answered before I tried finding something about it but I can't really seem to locate anything.

Khatovar
05-01-2011, 10:46 PM
Yes, you should just be able to do it in paint, just like the main screen, or you can use the "Last Key Press" window in HKN to get the mouse position.

I've never used VuhDo, but I would guess that you can import the settings just like any other addon. There should be a file in either

World of Warcraft\WTF\Account\ACCOUNT NAME\SavedVariables

or

World of Warcraft\WTF\Account\ACCOUNT NAME\SERVER\TOON

for Vuhdo.lua or something like that. Save your master's settings in a profile, copy that file to the same location in your slaves folder and you should then be able to load that profile for them.

Bourreau
05-02-2011, 06:49 AM
Yes, you should just be able to do it in paint, just like the main screen, or you can use the "Last Key Press" window in HKN to get the mouse position.

I've never used VuhDo, but I would guess that you can import the settings just like any other addon. There should be a file in either

World of Warcraft\WTF\Account\ACCOUNT NAME\SavedVariables

or

World of Warcraft\WTF\Account\ACCOUNT NAME\SERVER\TOON

for Vuhdo.lua or something like that. Save your master's settings in a profile, copy that file to the same location in your slaves folder and you should then be able to load that profile for them.

Thanks! Haha I don't know what I'd do without this site ><

Bourreau
05-02-2011, 09:04 PM
For some reason I can get the key presses to pass? Sorry >< I've listed it in the top left corner trying to find out if it's just me misplacing the rect but apparently It's not passing to the others. Is this dealing with screen resolutions? I'm using a 24 inch monitor and a 20 inch monitor

coglistings
05-02-2011, 09:59 PM
For some reason I can get the key presses to pass? Sorry >< I've listed it in the top left corner trying to find out if it's just me misplacing the rect but apparently It's not passing to the others. Is this dealing with screen resolutions? I'm using a 24 inch monitor and a 20 inch monitor

can you post your script you are runnin with HKN?

Bourreau
05-03-2011, 09:23 AM
can you post your script you are runnin with HKN?
Sure. I'm just starting out so I just basically went in and copied everything I could find about HKN. Hopefully I'm not just being stupid and overlooking something :(.


<hotkey shift R>
<sendpc local>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" w1>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" w2>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" w3>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" w4>
<hotkey shift T>
<sendpc local>
<RenameWin w1 "World of Warcraft">
<RenameWin w2 "World of Warcraft">
<RenameWin w3 "World of Warcraft">
<RenameWin w4 "World of Warcraft">

<Label w1 Local SendWinM WoW1>
<Label w2 Local SendWinM WoW2>
<Label w3 Local SendWinM WoW3>
<Label w4 Local SendWinM WoW4>
<Label w5 Local SendWinM WoW5>

<Hotkey LButton>
<If MouseIsOverWindowRect WoW1 5 5 200 200>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Clickmouse LButton>
<RestoreMousePos>
<Else>

<SendFocusWin>
<ClickMouse Down %Trigger%>
<HotkeyUp LButton>
<SendFocusWin>
<ClickMouse Up %Trigger%>

Bourreau
05-04-2011, 07:30 AM
Anyone have ideas of what it might be? I think it might be the script or where i'm defining the rect or something. Cause I try clicking on the area and it doesn't seem to be sending it to any other screen.

Khatovar
05-04-2011, 07:46 AM
Does HKN give you an error? Copy and paste what it says when you try to use the clickmouse.

One thing I see is you have 4 Renames and 5 SendLabels.

Bourreau
05-04-2011, 09:45 AM
Does HKN give you an error? Copy and paste what it says when you try to use the clickmouse.

One thing I see is you have 4 Renames and 5 SendLabels.

Sorry ><. I just seen the errors it gives me and tried finding out how to fix them. Also there is not any errors that's why i'm so puzzled ><


From this pc: <CursorInfo 229 17 732 456 2695 128 1920 1080 2695 128><SendFocusWin><ClickMouse Up LButton>
<CursorInfo 229 17 732 456 2695 128 1920 1080 2695 128> completed
<SendFocusWin> completed
<ClickMouse Up LButton> completed

I am using the same resolution for all the WoW clients so i don't know what else i should do?

Khatovar
05-04-2011, 11:47 PM
Well, that's doing what you told it to do. You aren't in the defined area, therefore it is only sending the mouseclick to the current window.

<CursorInfo 229 17 732 456 2695 128 1920 1080 2695 128>

229 17 732 456 = Win Pos X Y, Win Size X, Y
2695 128 1920 1080 = Screen Pos X, Y Screen Size X, Y
2695 128 = Screen Pos X, Y

That is not within the defined coordinates for sending the mouse to everyone "5 5 200 200"

And this doesn't make much sense

<SendFocusWin>
<ClickMouse Down %Trigger%>
<HotkeyUp LButton>
<SendFocusWin>
<ClickMouse Up %Trigger%>

I don't think %Trigger% is needed, you've already defined the key as LButton, nor do I think you need to define both the press and release. You can simply use

<Else>
<SendFocusWin>
<Clickmouse LButton>

Bourreau
05-05-2011, 09:26 AM
Well, that's doing what you told it to do. You aren't in the defined area, therefore it is only sending the mouseclick to the current window.

<CursorInfo 229 17 732 456 2695 128 1920 1080 2695 128>

229 17 732 456 = Win Pos X Y, Win Size X, Y
2695 128 1920 1080 = Screen Pos X, Y Screen Size X, Y
2695 128 = Screen Pos X, Y

That is not within the defined coordinates for sending the mouse to everyone "5 5 200 200"

And this doesn't make much sense

<SendFocusWin>
<ClickMouse Down %Trigger%>
<HotkeyUp LButton>
<SendFocusWin>
<ClickMouse Up %Trigger%>

I don't think %Trigger% is needed, you've already defined the key as LButton, nor do I think you need to define both the press and release. You can simply use

<Else>
<SendFocusWin>
<Clickmouse LButton>

Ahh okay. And the last part I was having a problem with dragging using the left click so i just popped that in there ><. Alright I'll see if i can see what's wrong.

Bourreau
05-07-2011, 05:27 PM
Okay haha. I've gotten the mouse broadcasting fixed but I seem to be slightly confused about aspect ratio's. It seems when both windows are 800x600 I can broadcast to both of them. Yet when I make the other window bigger (1600x1200) it seems like the clicks on the other screen are skewed some more. Haha oh humble khatovar please bestow your wisdom unto me :3.

Khatovar
05-08-2011, 02:22 AM
Use the same ingame resolution and UI Scale on both windows, just let HKN resize the windows. HKN should automatically scale itself to the window.

Bourreau
05-08-2011, 09:32 AM
Use the same ingame resolution and UI Scale on both windows, just let HKN resize the windows. HKN should automatically scale itself to the window.

Hehe okay thanks khatovar! :D