View Full Version : WASD - World of Warcraft
BIGZIPZ
02-21-2008, 08:04 PM
I have 2 copies of WoW running on 1 computer. I have successfully managed to use HotKeyNet and AutoHotKey to send the "jump" key to each window etc, but I cannot figure out how to send the WASD movement keys.
So for example with AutoHotKet (this doesnt seem to send "a" to every copy if I hold down "a" for example to make the character turn left continuously. Any ideas?:
~a::
KeyWait a, D
WinGet, Active_Window, ID, A
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
If(%killbroadcast% = 0)
{
Loop, %wowid%
{
target_window := wowid%A_index%
If (Active_Window <> target_window)
{
ControlSend,, a, ahk_id %target_window%
}
}
}
}
Return
Notes
02-21-2008, 08:08 PM
Far from what you are asking or even looking for, but, press the I WIN button and buy keyclone
Sorry for going offtopic in your post but why go the hard way if there's the plug and play way ;)
BIGZIPZ
02-21-2008, 08:11 PM
So KeyClone is the simplest way to do it? I don't really understand :p
Notes
02-21-2008, 08:16 PM
I think it is yeah, but I never used anything else(Basicly I got to this forum, noticed keyclone got mentioned like 3 tiems in 3 different posts, downloaded it and was done with seting things up before I even started ..)
Erm yes it's the most easy way, you will have to pay for it, but it's money well spent imo...
BIGZIPZ
02-21-2008, 08:22 PM
Thanks, where is the website to buy it? Is there a guide on forum?
Silly Gooooose
02-21-2008, 08:53 PM
just search it, it's all over, and I too believe it is well worth the 10
It's 20 bucks now. http://www.solidice.com/
But, as others have said elsewhere it's the best 20 bucks you'll spend in your multi-boxing investments.
I spent well over a grand just upgrading my computer and haven't been as happy with the results as I was by dropping my money on keyclone. Without keyclone I couldn't multibox no matter how much i spent on hardware, with it I can multibox on any piece of crap computer I can install it (and wow) on.
Diamndzngunz
02-22-2008, 04:38 AM
Without keyclone I couldn't multibox no matter how much i spent on hardware, with it I can multibox on any piece of crap computer I can install it (and wow) on.
I think alot of people feel that way. I do not think alot of us would be here if it were not for the keyclone program... Ok maybe we will but not be as happy with having to setup so much commands.
Keyclone is so simple I swear someone who knows nothing about computers could figure it out.
thinus
02-22-2008, 04:44 AM
Try the following code:
~a::ControlSend, , {a down}, ahk_id %idClone%
~a Up::ControlSend, , {a up}, ahk_id %idClone%
BIGZIPZ
02-22-2008, 08:47 AM
Thanks for the code. Unfortunatley it doesn't seem to work. Upon pressing 'A' the character continuously spins left as it should and stops when it is released. The problem is that the character in the second window only moves a tiny amount. Whereas in Window1 the character has done a 360% turn, in Window2 its only a few degrees.
I must be missing something, I've seen people on my server with 5 characters that are move identically :D
Code:
~a::
KeyWait a
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, {a down}, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, {a down}, ahk_id %wowid2%
ControlSend,, {a up}, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, {a up}, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
thinus
02-22-2008, 11:07 PM
Try:
~a::
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, {a down}, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, {a down}, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
~a Up::
IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, {a up}, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, {a up}, ahk_id %wowid2%
Return
}
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.