PDA

View Full Version : EQ Does not pass Keystroke



Gadget
02-02-2008, 12:39 AM
Hello,
I am a first time Duel Boxer and am currently Trying to automate passing Hotkeys to my Everquest Client.

The following Code gets and recognizes the Window just fine and When I press the Button it recognizes the Keypress but does not pass it to the Client. Any Idea? NOTE : I used the Sticky AutoHotKey as a reference.


WinGet, eqid, List, EverQuest
~1::
KeyWait, 1, D
#IfWinActive, EverQuest
{
ControlSend,, 1, ahk_id %eqid1%
ControlSend,, 1, ahk_id %eqid2%
}
Return

Lokked
02-02-2008, 03:22 AM
The only current way to use AHK with EQ2/DAoC is to use a program called Innerspace, which you have to pay for. It locks specified windows in the foreground, as active.

The above is the common accepted reply to such requests, however AHK can actually control which window is active and change the active window. So, you could accept a keypress from the keyboard, apply it to the active window, switch active windows, apply it to that window, etc. I do believe that this will create some serious lag issues and most likely hard locks with rapid window changing.

Lokked

jrox
02-02-2008, 05:32 AM
I was able to use Octopus to successfully send input to multiple everquest windows (even if one was in the background). It was on old eq client because I was playing on Shards of Dalaya, but it worked. Look for it in the software tools section and try it out.

Gadget
02-02-2008, 01:58 PM
I was able to use Octopus to successfully send input to multiple everquest windows (even if one was in the background). It was on old eq client because I was playing on Shards of Dalaya, but it worked. Look for it in the software tools section and try it out.Actually I am using an EQEMU server, not an old one though, I tried Octopus and didn't really understand it. It did however, find my EQ windows. I tried putting in Keys to pass but it didnt do anything. Unless I did somthing wrong. Do you remember how you had it setup?

Gadget
02-02-2008, 04:30 PM
The only current way to use AHK with EQ2/DAoC is to use a program called Innerspace, which you have to pay for. It locks specified windows in the foreground, as active.

The above is the common accepted reply to such requests, however AHK can actually control which window is active and change the active window. So, you could accept a keypress from the keyboard, apply it to the active window, switch active windows, apply it to that window, etc. I do believe that this will create some serious lag issues and most likely hard locks with rapid window changing.

LokkedI Decided to try this Innerspace but it seems AHK still does not work with it in the methd I used in the first post.
If anyone knows how to do so with Innerspace please let me know :)

PyrostasisTDK
02-02-2008, 04:55 PM
For EQ2 anyways with innerspace you have to go into options and lock each instance to forground. (its in the game configuration)

If you have done that and its still not working, I dunno