Log in

View Full Version : Maximiser Problem with screenshot



dancook
01-31-2008, 04:21 AM
Resolutions 24inch monitor with 1920x1200 and 22inch with 1680x1050

I edited the wow config file to say gxResolution "840x525" for the alts on secondary pc.

Here is my batch file

REM batch file to launch 5 evenly spaced wows
REM Left monitor
c:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 0,0,0,0
REM top of right mon
c:\wow2\maximizer.exe --margin 0,675,1920,0
REM bottom of right mon
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 525,150,1920,0
REM bottom right, right screen
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 525,150,2760,840
REM Top right, right screen
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 0,675,2760,840

And this is how it comes out, the right hand monitor is a bit wrong, any ideas? thankshttp://www.pauseplay.co.uk/images/screenie.jpg

-silencer-
01-31-2008, 11:58 AM
First, I think you need to swap the 840's and 0's for the last argument on all 4 alts. Use this:


REM batch file to launch 5 evenly spaced wows
REM Left monitor
c:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 0,0,0,0
REM top left of right mon
c:\wow2\maximizer.exe --margin 0,675,1920,840
REM bottom left of right mon
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 525,150,1920,840
REM bottom right, right screen
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 525,150,2760,0
REM Top right, right screen
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 0,675,2760,0


Let me know how that goes..

dancook
01-31-2008, 03:48 PM
Thanks, but I tried it and it didn't work :( i think it might have swapped them over - but they still look the same

-silencer-
01-31-2008, 04:16 PM
Hmm.. have you tried using these commands without this batch file? Separate it into individual batch files and kick off each instance one at a time. If that fixes the problem, you'll need to use some sleep-style commands between your batch calls to Maximizer.exe - I use ping for 5 seconds between each call for each window to be placed in the correct position. Are you using horizontal span? I don't know if there could be some issues with this on two different resolution monitors since I run my 1920x1200 & 1680x1050 in dual-view mode.

Sun
01-31-2008, 07:30 PM
I can bet you money that you have VISTA.......you have to go into the config file inside your folder and change the monitor to = 2 for one...your settings will be whatever your screen size is for each monitor..(some sizes may vary).

I know because I went thru this several weeks back and couldnt get the knowledgeable ones here to help out. So, I figured it out with my limited brain power(imagine that).

FYI....the numbers for those that do not know.....TOP BOTTOM LEFT RIGHT....

screen size.....1900 x 1200 half way points would be 950 and 600
......1360 x 768 would be 680 and 384

That is assuming you are using the Maximizer program you downloaded to your wow folder.

ooo..one more thing...just make you a folder on your desktop to keep things in order instead of launching all at once as some posters suggest. This way you can have a text file with bat file on the same page. When you make changes you do so from the .txt page first then change your .bat page once your satisfied with what you have done. Then when you have all of your .bat done then just launch individually by clicking on each .bat file. You should see each one launch to the appropriate screen(#2) hopefully. I did this and saving the launch of my main screen for last.

FYI...I dont use the Maximizer anymore because Keyclone is much more efficient way of launching my wow clients.

dancook
02-01-2008, 03:56 AM
Sun, that's great.

I changed the display device to 2 in the maximiser config and then changed my bat to

REM batch file to launch 5 evenly spaced wows
REM Left monitor
c:\wow1\maximizer.exe --margin 0,0,0,0
REM top of right mon
c:\wow2\maximizer.exe --margin 0,525,0,840
REM bottom of right mon
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 525,0,0,840
REM bottom right, right screen
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 525,0,840,0
REM Top right, right screen
c:\wow3\maximizer.exe --margin 0,525,840,0

So the 4 windows were just relative to the secondary monitor, and not the first.

Looks perfect now....

This WILL be a long day.. setup ready for 5 boxing.. then off to work :o/ grr at least it's friday

dancook
02-01-2008, 09:04 AM
i posted this in screenshot forum, but so you can see i got it fixed!

http://www.pauseplay.co.uk/screensetup.jpg