Log in

View Full Version : transmute macro



perin413
07-26-2010, 04:09 PM
anyone have any luck with a transmute macro. or actually can anyone look at this and see if it is improvable

/cast Alchemy
/run local s for i=1,GetNumTradeSkills() do s=GetTradeSkillInfo(i) if (s=="Transmute: dreadstone"or"Transmute: Eye of Zul"or"Transmute: King's Amber") then DoTradeSkill(i) end end

/cast Alchemy
/run local s for i=1,GetNumTradeSkills() do s=GetTradeSkillInfo(i) if (s=="Transmute: Majestic Zircon"or"Transmute: Ametrine"or"Transmute: Cardinal Ruby") then DoTradeSkill(i) end end

HPAVC
08-02-2010, 03:16 AM
Your enumerating the tradeskill into multiple evaluations I am guessing, print out the trade skull enumeration to screen and it seems you would get multiple results. Just curious is dread stone enumerated 66662 on all your accounts? If so I would just use that in the macro and rid yourself of the loop. Unless you have one character that does deadstones, one zul eyes, one kings amber or something.

Sam DeathWalker
08-02-2010, 05:37 PM
I never got that to work. I just put in ISboxer on the same key with waiting the cast time of the transmute between presses

Step one:


/run CloseTradeSkill()
/cast Alchemy
/run local s for i=1,GetNumTradeSkills() do s=GetTradeSkillInfo(i) if (s=="Transmute: Cardinal Ruby") then DoTradeSkill(i) end end
/run CloseTradeSkill()


Step two:

/run CloseTradeSkill()
/cast Alchemy
/run local s for i=1,GetNumTradeSkills() do s=GetTradeSkillInfo(i) if (s=="Transmute: King's Amber") then DoTradeSkill(i) end end
/run CloseTradeSkill()


etc.