Log in

View Full Version : Crafting Macro Question



Mercurio
01-24-2010, 09:49 PM
Hi guys,

I've got a question about crafting. Is it possible to use a macro to craft something?

For example, my mage wants to craft a cardinal ruby with his transmute ability. I can manually open up the alchemy window. scroll down to the Transmute section, click on the cardinal ruby, and hit Create.

But is there a way to just attach this action to a button through a macro? It sounds like a small thing, but having to do this manually on 20 characters every day when I could possibly just log on 4 teams, hit one button for each team, and be done sounds pretty good.

I've tried "/cast Transmute: Cardinal Ruby" and it worked just like I thought it would (not at all). Any other suggestions?

Ualaa
01-24-2010, 09:59 PM
This is from a google search for: +wow +macro +transmute

Not exactly what you are asking, but it is a transmute via a macro.
Perhaps you can adapt the Primal Might transmute to Cardinal Ruby instead.
Not sure on that, but here it is:



From: http://forums.worldofwarcraft.com/thread.html?topicId=5974354332&sid=1


Unfortunately tradeskills don't cast like spells or items. Your client isn't aware of them until you access one, and even then it can only access one tradeskill at a time. (edit: enchanting is an exception--it has its own UI)

However this macro will do the trick:

/cast Alchemy
/run for i=1,GetNumTradeSkills() do if GetTradeSkillInfo(i)=="Transmute: Primal Might" then local c=GetTradeSkillCooldown(i) ChatFrame1:AddMessage(c and "Cooldown left: "..ceil(c/60).." mins.") CloseTradeSkill() DoTradeSkill(i) break end end

If you cut and paste (suggested), be sure your browser doesn't include a space after the first line or it will clip the last "end". Manually edit it in game if so. And if you change "Transmute: Primal Might" it has to be exact, case sensitive spelling and punctuation.

It's exactly 255 characters, so if you want a longer item name I'd remove the cooldown remaining message:

/cast Alchemy
/run for i=1,GetNumTradeSkills() do if GetTradeSkillInfo(i)=="Transmute: Primal Earth to Water" then CloseTradeSkill() DoTradeSkill(i) break end end

Mercurio
01-24-2010, 10:15 PM
Ualaa,

Thats' awesome. I used all my cooldowns while waiting for a reply, but I typed it all in and it looks like it should work just fine! What a great little time saver!

Thanks!

:)

Maxion
01-25-2010, 06:36 AM
As far as not having to scroll down in the window goes, I use ITSW (Improved Trade Skill Window) and just sort the recipes by difficulty, which makes my transmutes and such that i might want to do be by the top, any that are gray it'll be better to scroll for though, but I don't mind just clicking the bottom of the scrollbar to skip there on my tailor.

Just an alternative(ish) for those that don't want to mess with such a complicated macro.

Mukade
01-25-2010, 10:59 AM
I used to use this little script to automate turning ruined leather scraps into light leather, so it should be possible to do with any trade skill (although it might need fixing again, as I've had to fix it at least once between patches).


/cast Leatherworking
/run for i=1,GetNumTradeSkills() do x,_,y=GetTradeSkillInfo(i); if x =="Light Leather" then CloseTradeSkill() DoTradeSkill(i,y) break end end

suprafro
01-25-2010, 11:35 AM
You can also create macros to automatically locate your completed product within your bags and drop it in a trade window on a desired character, handy if you want your army of alchs trading compelted gems to your AH toon:

/run for i=0,4 do for x=1,GetContainerNumSlots(i) do y=GetContainerItemLink(i,x) if y then if GetItemInfo(y)=="Ametrine" then PickupContainerItem(i,x); DropItemOnUnit("ahtoon"); return; end end end end

suprafro
01-25-2010, 11:36 AM
Double post failure

Mercurio
01-25-2010, 07:45 PM
I worked on the macro a bit and now it is working perfectly. Crafts whatever epic gem transmute you have available with the mats you have on hand and creates an Icy Prism if you are a JCer with mats.

This is extremely helpful since I have 17 (soon to be 20) master transmuters and two JCers. Hope it helps someone else out too.

(BTW, I use Suiper Duper Macro, so have no 255 charater limit. If you don't use it, you will probably only be albe to use 2 epic types per macro)

/cast Alchemy
/run for i=1,GetNumTradeSkills() do if GetTradeSkillInfo(i)=="Transmute: Majestic Zircon" then DoTradeSkill(i) end if GetTradeSkillInfo(i)=="Transmute: Eye of Zul" then DoTradeSkill(i) end if GetTradeSkillInfo(i)=="Transmute: Ametrine" then DoTradeSkill(i) end if GetTradeSkillInfo(i)=="Transmute: Dreadstone" then DoTradeSkill(i) end if GetTradeSkillInfo(i)=="Transmute: Cardinal Ruby" then DoTradeSkill(i) end if GetTradeSkillInfo(i)=="Transmute: King's Amber" then DoTradeSkill(i) break end CloseTradeSkill() end
/cast Jewelcrafting
/run for i=1,GetNumTradeSkills() do if GetTradeSkillInfo(i)=="Icy Prism" then DoTradeSkill(i) break end CloseTradeSkill() end