View Full Version : Can't figure this macro logic out. Help?
Ghallo
01-13-2010, 02:54 AM
Alright, I've been trying combo's all night and I can't seem to get this to work... here's what I want to do:
Question 1:
I have a Shammy, her name is Pleo.
On my priest, if I press F6 I want to /cast Greater Heal on Pleo, whether or not Pleo is in my party.
If Pleo does not exist ... if I press F6 I want to /cast Greater Heal on Party4 (for example).
This way, it does not matter what Party Order anyone is ... if they are on my "team" I cast on them - and if not I cast on someone else.
Question 2:
Why does WoWWiki state that /stopmacro has no arguements? I have tested it and can call:
/stopmacro [harm]
and if I have targeted a hostile the macro will stop, but if I have a friendly targeted it will not.
Solon
01-13-2010, 04:28 AM
/cast [@pleo][@party4] Greater Heal
Macros will use the first condition that is true. If the first condition is true it will try the next. I like to add some things to make mine more complicated.
/cast [@Pleo,help][@party4,help][@player] Greater Heal
Wikis are user edited info sites, they are not definitive be-all-end-all information. Many times a user that thinks they know the fact is misinformed when fact is written. Sometimes old info never gets updated. Sometimes info is changed by someone accidentally or even maliciously. Sometimes it's a simple matter of informing someone who is interested in updating a wiki of an error for it to be remedied. :)
Ualaa
01-13-2010, 04:38 AM
I'd try something like:
/cast [target=Pleo,exists] [target=party4] Greater Heal
Stopmacro does have arguments.
I use: /stopmacro [channeling]
And: /stopmacro [mod]
Not sure why it would say you cannot have conditions/arguments.
*Edit*
Need to get into the habit of @ instead of target=
Solon
01-13-2010, 09:07 AM
Do you really need exists? Seems like a waste of characters on a condition that defaults for most macros. If you want your macro to be smarter add nodead rather than exists IMO.
Naysayer
01-13-2010, 10:01 AM
Pleo? seriously... Pleo?
rofl
Ghallo
01-13-2010, 03:09 PM
Thanks for the attempt, but
/cast [@pleo,nodead][@party4,nodead][@player] Greater Heal
was my first trial. If Pleo is in the party... she gets healed. But if she is outside of the party the conditional heals party4.
She was standing right there.
I then tried:
/cleartarget
/targetexact Pleo
/cast [help] Greater Heal
/targetlasttarget
/stopmacro [help]
/cast [@party4,nodead][@player] Greater Heal
This will work as intended... but changes the "target state" of that toon because /targetlasttarget seems to get messed up somehow.
@Naysayer
Female Draenei look very much like anthropomorphised dinosaurs to me :)
Ughmahedhurtz
01-13-2010, 03:17 PM
To put the final kibosh on things, if Pleo is out of range but in game, the macro will failboat because there is no conditional for "does exist but is out of range."
Ghallo
01-13-2010, 03:56 PM
If Pleo is in the game, but out of range, I want the macro to fail.
The issue is... she is standing 3 feet in front of the caster and it still won't cast on her.
Aenar
01-13-2010, 04:17 PM
/cast [@pleo,nodead][@party4,nodead][@player] Greater Heal
I may be mistaken, but aren't player names supposed to be capitalized? I thought I read somewhere about case sensitive when using " target= ", unless its a system variable/command (like 'player' and "party# "). I could be wrong, but its worth trying. The macro above (with Pleo instead of pleo) & the one Solon mentioned should both technically work, I'm just looking for a typo or something.
Fursphere
01-13-2010, 05:25 PM
/cast [target=pleo,exists] heal
/cast [target=party4,exists] heal
that will work. its what I personally use.
Ualaa
01-13-2010, 05:40 PM
Capitalization only seems to matter for certain script/console commands.
/console AutoInteract 0 (is case sensitive).
/script SetView (it is the SetView or AutoInteract, which is case sensitive, not the /console or /script).
/cAsT [tArGeT=pARTy2] HEal (is not case sensitive, but is not recommended either)
Aenar
01-13-2010, 07:04 PM
lol oh gawd I should type out all my macros like that
Ghallo
01-13-2010, 07:40 PM
Sometimes I make things too complicated. I'll give it a shot when I get home - thanks!
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.