Log in

View Full Version : Boxing 2 Accounts on 1 PC



Strykar
07-08-2007, 05:50 PM
Hi all

Ive some question and i hope you could help me....i read in an german forum about 5box and the whole thing sounds really nice

I want to box 2 account on my pc...it isnt a dual core but i never had a problem with running 2 wows at the same time...

is it right that a just need autohotkey?

i tried to configure it and also ask a friend but we dont know how to do it..

How do we get the ID's of both running WoW's?
do ive to write a script for every key that i want to use?

Sorry for my bad english i first thought about posting in the german forum but i think here are people who have the knowhow for the wow scripts

Nyalria
07-08-2007, 06:13 PM
You don't NEED autohotkey, but it is a potentially powerful tool, so use it with the understanding that Blizzard may bring the hammer down on people using it one day. Keep it simple - use it to send single key press to a single background process, not for elaborate macros, and Blizzard isn't likely to care much.

Basic scripting in AHK is fairly simple, but does take some time to figure out properly. It comes with a pretty good help file on its many commands and uses. Search this board, some good information on it is already given, but this is what I can add.


WinGet, wowid, List, World of Warcraft

This sets the wowids to wowid1 and wowid2. I assume the order is the order they loaded, but things get mixed up so one of the scripts I made is


IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
^!h::
temp = %wowid1%
wowid1 = %wowid2%
wowid2 = %temp%
Return
}

If I find keystrokes are going to the wrong instance of wow, simply by hitting ctrl-alt-h I can switch which instance of wow is receiving the AHK keys.

Yes, as far as I can tell, you need a script for each key you want to use. By using or not using the ~ character in your key scripts, you can set up AHK to just send it to a background process and ignore it's effect on the current window. What complicates some things though is when you type you'll get extra letters, or missing letters in your chat. As with just about any code, you're gonna have some bugs to work out as you go along.

Tech249
07-08-2007, 11:25 PM
Nyl, can you break that down a bit more? I almost understand but I just started working with AHK's.

Also, how would that work with three accounts running at once?

Thanks. :)

Tech249
07-09-2007, 12:58 AM
I understand what your code does now ... only problem with three accounts running you have to troubleshoot it each time and adjust your code accordingly.

Any idea how to make it easier for three different instances of WoW? If one crashes, it resets that instance to the last id, which of course screws everything up. I could restart all three wow's, but that takes some time.