PDA

View Full Version : [WoW] Mount macro



Reglar
10-12-2009, 02:41 AM
For those of you using the following type of vehicle mount system like I was:


/script if (not IsMounted()) then if (((GetZoneText()=="Dalaran") and (GetSubZoneText() ~="Krasus' Landing")) or (GetZoneText()=="Wintergrasp") or not IsFlyableArea()) then CallCompanion("MOUNT",6) else CallCompanion("MOUNT",12) end else Dismount() endyou are probably just as frustrated as me that every time you get a new mount you need to edit it.

So, I found a new way, perhaps it will help you.

Put your flying mount in a button, do not bind a key to it (well its not needed but it doesn't hurt if you do). Note that I'm talking a non-home row button, any button will do
Put your ground mount in another button, again binding a key is not required
Run the following command when you are hovered over each button and write down the name of each button.

/script DEFAULT_CHAT_FRAME:AddMessage( GetMouseFocus():GetName() );Now /macro, make a new macro called Mount, pick any icon, and put in it:

/click [flyable,nomounted] ButtonX
/click [nomounted] ButtonY
/dismount [mounted]
/script VehicleExit(); ButtonX should be replaced with what the button name is for your flying mount.
ButtonY should be replaced with what the button name is for your ground mount.

Place this macro in a button, this time for sure bind a key to it.

Now everytime you get a new pet you don't need to worry about your mount macro being broken. Whenever you want to use a diff flying mount just drop that mount in the flying mount button.

If you are using bar mods like Bartender4 or Macaroon, you can put all 3 on a hidden bar if you want for visual purity.

I hope this helps someone.

Jhax
10-12-2009, 04:02 AM
I had the same issues. Not being particularily macro savy, a friend taold me about the "go go mount" addon.

KvdM
10-12-2009, 05:44 AM
[CODE]/click [flyable,nomounted] ButtonX
/click [nomounted] ButtonY
/dismount [mounted]


I might be mistaken but unless blizzard changed it, this macro won't work in dalaran and wintergrasp.

moosejaw
10-12-2009, 08:50 AM
I might be mistaken but unless blizzard changed it, this macro won't work in dalaran and wintergrasp.
Patch 3.2 fixed the dalaran and wintergrasp flying/noflyzone flags. The [flying] [flyable] flags work properly now.

KvdM
10-12-2009, 09:20 AM
Good to hear

rocnroll
10-12-2009, 01:24 PM
Simple and effective. /kicks myself for not thinking of it. :)

Sbrowne55
10-13-2009, 05:56 PM
I just did this in one macro:

/cast Flying mount name
/cast ground mount name

I didn't find it that bad. And only uses one key. I just jump to reset it. I mash it again to get a ground mount in a flyng zone.

Ill try the above code. Seems handy.

Bovidae
10-13-2009, 10:05 PM
Elegant and highly versatile

Thank you,

Sychosys
11-07-2009, 07:15 PM
I play mixed groups and what can I say, I like throwing in a Flight Form of my druids when I can.

To that end I have had to mess around with the awesome macro above so that a second click wouldnt put my druids in Land Mount mode

secondly is I split this macro up into two. I wanted a single button that would Mount me and a single button that would dismount me.

Mount

/click [flyable,nomounted,noform:5] MultiBarBottomRightButton11
/click [noflyable,nomounted] MultiBarBottomRightButton12Dismount

/dismount [mounted]
/cast [form:5] Flight Form
/script VehicleExit();Please note these are for Feral Druids, so form:5 is Flight Form, I do not have a tree or moonkin form on my bar. Now I can just move a flight form to the right spot (which in this case is the 11th button on the multi bar bottom right :)) instead of a flying mount!