Log in

View Full Version : Autohotkey Script Problem



russs
01-02-2008, 04:47 AM
I am just leraning how to make scripts. I wanted to use scripts for my 2 wow accounts. I have tried very basic script for just 1 button " 0 ".

First i did this to test software on notepad;

WinGet, wowid, List, Notepad

~0::
KeyWait, 0, D
#IfWinActive, Notepad
{
ControlSend,, 0, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 0, ahk_id %wowid2%
}
Return

What i see was amazing, i see when i type 0 it appears on the other window as well.

Then i decided to try it on wow. I used this 1;


WinGet, wowid, List, World of Warcraft

~0::
KeyWait, 0, D
#IfWinActive, World of Warcraft
{
ControlSend,, 0, ahk_id %wowid1%
ControlSend,, 0, ahk_id %wowid2%
}
Return

But nothing happens? Why ? I don't get it, it is working on notepad but it is not working on warcraft. Is there any problem about programs running under vista? Or what is my problem please help me to find it out.

russs
01-02-2008, 05:44 AM
I just saw the program keyclone, but it is 10$ and i am afraid to buy it coz maybe it will not work on my computer as well as above. Is there no chance to try it if it is working or not before buying it?

keyclone
01-02-2008, 08:31 AM
hi russs and welcome to the forums.

yes, keyclone will work fine for your needs. if you have any trouble, please feel free to drop me a note.

russs
01-02-2008, 10:58 AM
i have solved the issue after some brain storming :)
i give this info for the users who have the same problems, in windows vista you should disable UAC (user account control) otherwise nothing is working under vista.