Log in

View Full Version : Key Binding



cookcpu
12-16-2007, 09:30 PM
I have read about key Binding but somehow I don't seem to find an example of key binding on the F key.

I am trying to bind a macro to the F key.

Can someone kindly show me an example on how to bind a key to the F key button. Thank you.

Diamndzngunz
12-16-2007, 10:57 PM
Press the F key when binding something?

thinus
12-16-2007, 11:40 PM
Are you binding in WoW? Go to key binding interface, scroll to hotbar X, click it, push f. Now f is bound to that hotbar button, drag the macro to that button.

EDIT:
Just for clarification. I don't think you can bind macros directly to keys in WoW. You have to bind the key to a hotbar and then put the macro in that hotbar.

cookcpu
12-17-2007, 12:05 AM
Thank for the reply.

So if I wish to bind a macro to the F1 key.

Example, I create a macro /focus, then I go to the interface and select key binding menu.

I am using bartender3 bar mod and I can't find the F1 key to bind it to a macro.

Can I type it in command syntax, example, /bind f1 /focus.

Sorry, I am not good at this and I just wish to find out am I on the right track regarding key binding.

thinus
12-17-2007, 12:16 AM
Like I said, I don't think you can bind a key directly to a macro.

So, if you want to use the F1 key to /focus you need to do the following:

1) Create Focus macro with /focus
2) Drag the macro to a slot on one of your hotbars.
3) Bind the F1 key to that slot on your hotbar.

The key is bound to a hotbar slot. I am not sure how BarTender does the bindings but it will be similiar to above.

cookcpu
12-17-2007, 01:06 AM
Like I said, I don't think you can bind a key directly to a macro.

So, if you want to use the F1 key to /focus you need to do the following:

1) Create Focus macro with /focus
2) Drag the macro to a slot on one of your hotbars.
3) Bind the F1 key to that slot on your hotbar.

The key is bound to a hotbar slot. I am not sure how BarTender does the bindings but it will be similiar to above.

Thank you. I guess every macro I created I need to follow your step given in order to bind the key. Thanks.

Lost Ninja
12-17-2007, 04:36 AM
There are one or two Barmod addons that do allow this functionality, though not having used it I couldn't say for certain. IIRC Trinity Bars and Bartender both allow it, Bongoes might. But its a UI change so it'd be in the config somewhere not '/bind x to y'.

maqz
12-19-2007, 10:20 AM
You could try bindpad. It's a small addon that allows you to set keybindings to a "hidden" hotbar. It's very simple, open bindpad (/bp), drag your macro to a slot, click the slot and press a key, then close bindpad. Now you have a hotkey for that macro without wasting space. :)

http://wow.curse.com/downloads/details/5002/

cookcpu
12-19-2007, 09:14 PM
You could try bindpad. It's a small addon that allows you to set keybindings to a "hidden" hotbar. It's very simple, open bindpad (/bp), drag your macro to a slot, click the slot and press a key, then close bindpad. Now you have a hotkey for that macro without wasting space. :)

http://wow.curse.com/downloads/details/5002/

Thank you for the link. I will go to download the mod and I will try it out. Appreciated your help.

Gallo
12-20-2007, 01:02 AM
cook, I use bartender as well here is what you do.

type /bar lock

and all your bars will turn green, but itll also show the names of the bars "bar1" "bar3" etc. Then, when you go into the keybinding menu, you can find the right bar.

Then hit /bar lock to lock them back

junx
12-20-2007, 04:06 AM
You can use the various SetBinding() functions in a script to set keys to macros or commands.

It has three versions SetBinding, SetBindingSpell and SetBindingMacro with each variation taking two arguments: the keyboard or mouse button you want to bind to and the action, spell or macro you want bound.

Examples:

[code:1]/run SetBinding("F1","MOVEFORWARD"); [/code:1]
For a list of all the available actions open your Bindings-cache.wtf file in a text editor.

[code:1]/run SetBindingMacro("ALT-F1","NameOfYourMacro");[/code:1]
pretty self-explanatory. Bind any macro to a key. Does not take up a space on your default 120 buttons.

[code:1]/run SetBindingSpell("CTL-F1","SpellName");[/code:1]
Let's you set any spell in your spell book to to a key. You do not need to include the rank(although you can for things like rank 1 Arcane Explosion or Moonfire) and it will uprank as you level and downrank healing spells on lowbies correctly.

You need to run the following after you use SetBinding or your changes will be lost.

[code:1]/run SaveBindings(2)[/code:1]

The argument is 1 if you want to save these changes to your account-wide keybinding set or 2 if you want to save it to your character specific keybinding set.

Full example:

[code:1]/run SetBindingMacro("F1","MyTotemMacro");
/run SaveBindings(2);[/code:1]

This is the basis for how all the mods that give you hidden keybinds like Clique, Bindpad and so on work. If you are going to be doing a ton of modifying using one of those mods is easiest. For a quick bind here and there you can use the scripts above.

marvein
12-20-2007, 12:13 PM
You can use the various SetBinding() functions in a script to set keys to macros or commands.

It has three versions SetBinding, SetBindingSpell and SetBindingMacro with each variation taking two arguments: the keyboard or mouse button you want to bind to and the action, spell or macro you want bound.

Examples:

[code:1]/run SetBinding("F1","MOVEFORWARD"); [/code:1]
For a list of all the available actions open your Bindings-cache.wtf file in a text editor.

[code:1]/run SetBindingMacro("ALT-F1","NameOfYourMacro");[/code:1]
pretty self-explanatory. Bind any macro to a key. Does not take up a space on your default 120 buttons.

[code:1]/run SetBindingSpell("CTL-F1","SpellName");[/code:1]
Let's you set any spell in your spell book to to a key. You do not need to include the rank(although you can for things like rank 1 Arcane Explosion or Moonfire) and it will uprank as you level and downrank healing spells on lowbies correctly.

You need to run the following after you use SetBinding or your changes will be lost.

[code:1]/run SaveBindings(2)[/code:1]

The argument is 1 if you want to save these changes to your account-wide keybinding set or 2 if you want to save it to your character specific keybinding set.

Full example:

[code:1]/run SetBindingMacro("F1","MyTotemMacro");
/run SaveBindings(2);[/code:1]

This is the basis for how all the mods that give you hidden keybinds like Clique, Bindpad and so on work. If you are going to be doing a ton of modifying using one of those mods is easiest. For a quick bind here and there you can use the scripts above.

wow awsome post! That is most helpful for something ive been doing, will save me a lot of time rather than using the interface.

cookcpu
12-20-2007, 12:15 PM
Thank you for the tips on bartender 3 and the detail explanation on key bindings.

Appreciated all your help I have receive in this post.

thinus
12-20-2007, 08:30 PM
You can use the various SetBinding() functions in a script to set keys to macros or commands.

It has three versions SetBinding, SetBindingSpell and SetBindingMacro with each variation taking two arguments: the keyboard or mouse button you want to bind to and the action, spell or macro you want bound.

Nice! I stand corrected :oops: