Log in

View Full Version : [HotKeyNet] Trouble with swimming



falsfire3401
05-19-2009, 12:31 PM
Here's my basic problem that I'm not sure of how to resolve (if possible). Right now it's only a minor inconvenience (my toons are L30), but when I get to 77 and want to fly in Northrend it will become a major problem.

Swimming / Flying


I have HotKeyNet defined to transmit the spacebar keystroke to both the main wow and the 2nd wow as such:


<Hotkey Spacebar>
<SendPC Local>
<SendWinM WoW2>
<Key Spacebar>
<SendWinM WoW1>
<Key Spacebar>


{i'm at work so guessing on the 'spacebar' keyname, if it's actually 'space' forgive me for that}

It works fine when I'm on ground and want to jump, both toons jump

But when I'm in the water swimming and want to ascend, normally holding in spacebar makes your toon go up...it does nothing on either toon for me with HKN running. How do you swim (other than with two-button mouse swimming) using HKN? Any way to make spacebar still make you ascend when it's a defined hotkey? This will become a major problem when the toons learn to fly I foresee, so just want to nip it in the bud now...

I do not have 'X' (sit/descend) defined, and I can still use it to descend in water. (and the slave toon on follow, will naturally follow me down).


Do I have to take spacebar out of HKN, use spacebar as normal in the main wow and define another key to make the slave jump? That would be a pain I've gotten rather used to spacebar jumping them both...


On a side note, I've already drowned my priest once because of this, I swam to the surface on the pally but the priest was still two inches below the surface and I didn't notice, couldn't jump her to ascend her when I heard the drowning sound effect, had to try and swim along the surface until she surfaced but due to being in combat and dazed when I turned my back, I didn't get far enough to make her head pop up...

Bettysue
05-19-2009, 12:58 PM
Spacebar needs to be a movement key, if you don't have it defined as such HKN sends a keydown keyup really quickly to the instances of WoW


<Label w1 Local SendWinM WoW1>
<Label w2 Local SendWinM WoW2>
/////////////////////////////////////////////////
//The Important part here is "MovementHotkey"
/////////////////////////////////////////////////

MovementHotkey space, up, down, left, right>
<SendLabel w1, w2>
<Key %Trigger%>


The above script will define up down left right and spacebar as your movement keys and as long as you hold them down they will be sent to both instances. The Label bit is just to reduce the amount of typing required to define several hokeys. You could simply use the following revision of your script to accomplish the same thing for just the spacebar.


<MovementHotkey Spacebar>
<SendPC Local>
<SendWinM WoW2>
<Key Space>
<SendWinM WoW1>
<Key Space>


Yes it's just "space," and just for reference if you aren't sure about what a key is called and have access to HKN you can open the main window push the key in question and see what it's called in the upper right corner of the main screen. The spacebar will operate to make them jump, swim up, and fly up when it's defined as a movement hotkey so no need to worry.

Freddie
05-19-2009, 01:01 PM
This post crossed Bettysue's so I'm deleting it. It's nice to see that it wasn't needed. :)

falsfire3401
05-19-2009, 01:08 PM
Thanks guys! :)

falsfire3401
05-19-2009, 01:32 PM
Further to that, I wanted to trim down my kinda large HKN file that I'm using right now based on some of the stuff you guys posted and wondering if you can just tell me yay/nay will this work.

Basically, I want the following keys to broadcast to all WOW's (most of the time I have 2 wow's running, sometimes 3...will it break if the 3rd wow isn't running or just give a warning and still send to wow1 and wow2?)

All keys on the Numpad broadcast to all wow's
G key broadcast to all wow's (my mount hotkey)
backslash (oem5) broadcast to all wow's (/assist main)
shift-backslash (oem5) broadcast to all wow's (interact w/ target)
space broadcast to all wow's as movement hotkey
Alt Ctrl R to launch/rename/resize WOW2 on my 2nd 1280x1024 LCD (upper left corner)
Alt Ctrl L to launch/rename/resize WOW3 on my 2nd 1280x1024 LCD (lower right corner)
I manually launch the main wow, and I found on my PC if I try to simultaneously launch multiple copies of WOW I bluescreen, so I have to launch them individually and wait til they're at the login screen before launching another instance. They're all in separate directories.

Anyways, here's my script I just trimmed down, will this work as I intend it to?



<Label w1 Local SendWinM "World of Warcraft">
<Label w2 Local SendWinM wow2>
<Label w3 Local SendWinM wow3>

<Command LaunchAndRename>
<SendPC %1%>
<Run %2%>
<RenameTargetWin %3%>
<RemoveWinFrame>
<SetAffinity %4%>

<Hotkey Alt Ctrl R>
<LaunchAndRename Local "c:\copy of world of warcraft\wow.exe" wow2 1>
<SendLabel w2>
<SetWinRect 1280 0 800 600>

<Hotkey Alt Ctrl L>
<LaunchAndRename Local "d:\wow3\wow.exe" wow3 1>
<SendLabel w3>
<SetWinRect 1760 424 800 600>

<MovementHotkey space>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3>
<Key space>

<hotkey pause>
<SendPC Local>
<ToggleHotkeys>

<KeyList MyList1 Numpad0-Numpad9, Decimal, Divide, Multiply, Subtract, G, Oem5, Shift Oem5>

<Hotkey MyList1>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3>
<Key %Trigger%>

<Hotkey Ctrl RButton>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3>
<ClickMouse RButton>

Bettysue
05-20-2009, 01:58 AM
Your script looks fine, and aside from creating a red line of text there is no ill effect from sending to a window label that doesn't exist. In fact this is currently what I do when my wife comes along on a run as tank.

Good luck, and if for some reason something doesn't work try to copy and paste the red and blue lines out of the HKN window when the error occurs, and I'll do my best to help.