View Full Version : Newbie can´t work out HKN
Rascal
05-19-2009, 03:56 AM
Hey!
I downloaded HKN and started reading threads about it. It sounded like a easy peace of cake. Well it just wasn´t easy peace of cake. I cant figure out how do i work with it. I copyed a script (2acoounts with on pc) from the hotkeynet.com site and named it hkn. Then i started wow´s and hkn and renamed wow´s manually and downloaded that script. But nothing really happens. So im pretty confused with this.
Thanks for helping :P
-Kalle
Jafula
05-19-2009, 04:50 AM
[HotKeyNet] Guide: HowTo use HotKeyNet for boxing ('http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=16747')
alcattle
05-19-2009, 05:42 AM
HKN copies keystrokes and mouse clicks from one WoW to the other. If you set up WoW to do something on both WoW and press a key, that action should take place on both WoWs. Sometimes you need to write macros to help one WoW know what to do as a slave; /assist and /follow are the first things you need to get working. I have gotten HKN to run 2-5 WoW aand it takes 5 minutes to make the changes. Read the file Jafala linked and come back with questions.
David
05-19-2009, 06:03 AM
Hey!
I downloaded HKN and started reading threads about it. It sounded like a easy peace of cake. Well it just wasn´t easy peace of cake. I cant figure out how do i work with it. I copyed a script (2acoounts with on pc) from the hotkeynet.com site and named it hkn. Then i started wow´s and hkn and renamed wow´s manually and downloaded that script. But nothing really happens. So im pretty confused with this.
Thanks for helping :P
-Kalle Did you load the script into HKN? :rolleyes:
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// CTRL f10 WILL RENAME WOWS AFTER MANUAL LAUNCH
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey Ctrl f10>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" w1>
<RenameWin "World of Warcraft" w2>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// f10 WILL CHANGE SIZE AND POSITION OF THE WINDOWS
// don`t forget own values here
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey f10>
<SendPC local>
<TargetWin "w1">
<RemoveWinFrame>
<SetWinSize 0 0>
<SetWinPos 0 0>
<TargetWin "w2">
<RemoveWinFrame>
<SetWinSize 0 0>
<SetWinPos 0 0>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE A MAIL LABEL FOR EACH WOW
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Label w1 Local SendWinM w1>
<Label w2 Local SendWinM w2>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE HOTKEYS
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn 0-9, Q, E, f5, f6, f7, f8, z, x, f1, f2, f3, f4, f, c, v, b, n, t, y, space, b, up, down, left, right, u, y, g>
<SendLabel w1, w2>
<Key %Trigger%>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// DEFINE MOVEMENT KEYS
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<MovementHotkey ScrollLockOn shift x>
<SendLabel w1, w2, w3, w4, w5>
<Key %Trigger%>
//-----------------------------------------------------------
// BROADCAST MOUSE CLICKS
//-----------------------------------------------------------
<UseKeyAsModifier Oem3>
<Hotkey ScrollLockOn Oem3 MButton, Button4, Button 5>
<SendLabel w1, w2>
<ClickMouse %TriggerMainKey%> Here is easy one to use, it has the basic functions in it. Just change the keystrokes to your liking and change window size + position.
falsfire3401
05-19-2009, 12:18 PM
An important thing to note about HKN is it doesn't actually 'copy' keystrokes, it INTERCEPTS them. So if you've programmed it to transmit spacebar to your 2nd wow, then whenever it's running, and you press spacebar in *ANY* application, the only application that will get the spacebar keystroke is your 2nd wow. So you're unable to jump on your main wow, or even type a space into a chat message or macro. Make sure that for keys you need to use in your main WOW that you set it up to transmit to BOTH wow clients.
Going hand-in-hand with that, if you have to alt-tab out to do a search on WOWHEAD or something, turn OFF hotkeynet, or else you'll have some serious trouble (especially if you have letters, spaces, etc in your HKN setup like I do).
If you're still confused, give us 2 or 3 specific examples of what you want to setup HKN to do and we'll provide the syntax for it. From that you should be able to figure out the rest yourself :)
(ie "I want my Numpad '1' key to transmit the regular '1' key to my slave wow but still act as a Numpad '1' key in my main wow)
Rascal
05-19-2009, 01:14 PM
So this is what i did:
1. Downloaded HKN
2. Installed it
3. copyed this script to notepad and loaded it to HKN (do i need to change anything in that script?)
4. Renamed WoW´s manually
5. Started playing wow with my two accoutns and HKN was on and nothing really happened :(
6. Was lost and asked for help and somebody gave me this website.
What i need to do with this program is to press 0-9 and maybe some other function butons too. So no need for moving etc... Just to be able to cast spells with the other char (priest).
I have read huge amount of guides but i cant figure what i still need to do. If just somebody could make it so simple that EVEN i could use it proberly :D
Again thanks for the replies
-Kalle
Freddie
05-19-2009, 01:35 PM
An important thing to note about HKN is it doesn't actually 'copy' keystrokes, it INTERCEPTS them.
This depends on whether the word "PassThrough" is in the hotkey definition. You're describing the default behavior but you can change it simply by writing "PassThrough."
So if you've programmed it to transmit spacebar to your 2nd wow, then whenever it's running, and you press spacebar in *ANY* application, the only application that will get the spacebar keystroke is your 2nd wow.
This depends on "PassThrough." If the first WoW is in the foreground, the following hotkey will cause both WoWs to receive the keystroke even though it sends to only one of them.
<Hotkey Space>
<PassThrough>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key %Trigger%>
Going hand-in-hand with that, if you have to alt-tab out to do a search on WOWHEAD or something, turn OFF hotkeynet, or else you'll have some serious trouble (especially if you have letters, spaces, etc in your HKN setup like I do).
This depends on the script. If you want the keyboard to work normally when you switch away from WoW to some other window, and you want that to be automatic, you can do that by adding "If" statements to your hotkeys that check whether WoW is in the foreground.
Freddie
05-19-2009, 01:38 PM
...nothing really happened
Look for red messages on HotkeyNet's window. They tell you what's happening and they tell you what's wrong.
Most of the time, when new users can't get the program going, it's due to one of the following:
1. The user is on Vista but didnt' launch HotkeyNet with "run as administrator."
2. The user didn't turn on the Scroll Lock light.
David
05-19-2009, 01:45 PM
2. The user didn't turn on the Scroll Lock light. I was about to say that :rolleyes:
I suggest you post a copy of your script here. Maybe we can provide better assistance then.
Rascal
05-19-2009, 04:08 PM
2. The user didn't turn on the Scroll Lock light. I was about to say that :rolleyes:
I suggest you post a copy of your script here. Maybe we can provide better assistance then.How toggle it on?
Freddie
05-19-2009, 04:42 PM
On a desktop keyboard, press the Scroll Lock key.
If you're on a laptop, check the instructions for the machine.
If you're on a laptop and it's inconvenient to toggle Scroll Lock, you can erase "ScrollLockOn" from the script or replace it with "CapsLockOn".
falsfire3401
05-19-2009, 04:54 PM
You could, as Freddie said replace ScrollLockOn with something else or remove it entirely.
Best thing for you to do right now is to post (in CODE tags) your complete HKN script, followed by a description of the symptoms you're suffering (what it IS doing vs what you WANT it to be doing).
Rascal
05-20-2009, 09:07 AM
I did it :D It works.
Now i have another question:
How can i take quests with the "slave"? And loot? Also i have difficulties butting window to window (PiP). How that is done?
falsfire3401
05-20-2009, 11:02 AM
There's an excellent guide to PIP on hotkeynet.com. I personally haven't done it but the guide makes it look rather simple.
As for looting/interacting with NPC's (to get quests/etc):
Setup a macro on your slave(s) that says:
/target party1target
Place this macro on one of your action bars, I put it on one of the right action bars
Keybind a key to it in the wow interface options, I chose backslash '\'
Now while you're still in keybindings, find the new interface option blizzard added called 'Interact with Target' and setup a keybind for that. I chose Shift-Backslash.
Also, make sure the option to autoloot is enabled on your slave wow(s).
Now just setup HotKeyNet to broadcast those keystrokes to your slave wow window(s).
To loot/interact with an NPC now, you target them or the corpse with your main. Then just press your two keys, in my case backslash then shift-backslash.
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.