View Full Version : set Framerate when changing Main Window
spudstar99
05-12-2009, 06:13 AM
Hello @ all,
i read that you can change the fps of the wow client with a simple macro ...
so what i want to do is ..
when i press F1 get wow1 in foreground and get the button shift f1 get pushed on the other windows and ctrl F1 on the main window...
what i have is the following
<Hotkey F1>
<ResizeAndPosition WoW1 WoW2 WoW3 WoW4 WoW5>
<SendPC local>
<SendWinM wow2, wow3, wow4, wow5>
<Key Shift F1>
<SendWin wow1>
<Key CTRL F1>
<Key %trigger%>
<Hotkey F2>
<ResizeAndPosition WoW2 WoW1 WoW3 WoW4 WoW5>
<Key %trigger%>
<Hotkey F3>
<ResizeAndPosition WoW3 WoW2 WoW1 WoW4 WoW5>
<Key %trigger%>
<Hotkey F4>
<ResizeAndPosition WoW4 WoW2 WoW3 WoW1 WoW5>
<Key %trigger%>
<Hotkey F5>
<ResizeAndPosition WoW5 WoW2 WoW3 WoW4 WoW1>
<Key %trigger%>
but i don't get any further ..
have anyone maybe an solution ?! this would be very nice
sincery spud
olipcs
05-12-2009, 06:16 AM
fastes way to do this is to incorporate the keypressed in the <ResizeAndPosition>-Command, so could you please post the one you are using?
olipcs
05-12-2009, 06:31 AM
or on another thought to give you an idea:
-If you use the <ResizeAndPosition> from the HKN-Guide on this forum, you may alter it like this:
<Command ResizeAndPosition>
<SendPC Local>
<SendWin %1%>
<SetWinRect 0 0 1280 1024>
<Key ctrl F1>
<SendWinM %2%>
<SetWinRect 1280 0 640 512>
<Key shift F1>
<SendWinM %3%>
<SetWinRect 1280 512 640 512>
<Key shift F1>
<SendWinM %4%>
<SetWinRect 1920 0 640 512>
<Key shift F1>
<SendWinM %5%>
<SetWinRect 1920 512 640 512>
<Key shift F1>
(you would have tto customize your resolutions here)
and call it simply with:
<Hotkey F1>
<ResizeAndPosition WoW1 WoW2 WoW3 WoW4 WoW5>
<Hotkey F2>
<ResizeAndPosition WoW2 WoW1 WoW3 WoW4 WoW5>
<Hotkey F3>
<ResizeAndPosition WoW3 WoW2 WoW1 WoW4 WoW5>
<Hotkey F4>
<ResizeAndPosition WoW4 WoW2 WoW3 WoW1 WoW5>
<Hotkey F5>
<ResizeAndPosition WoW5 WoW2 WoW3 WoW4 WoW1>
if you now bind a macro containing:
/console setmaxfps XX (with XX the framerate you want for the big window) to 'ctrl F1' on all 5 wows,
and a macro with '/console setmaxbkfps XX' to 'shift F1' on all 5 wows, this should work.
olipcs
05-12-2009, 06:32 AM
..argh, sorry, but thinking about it, there is even a faster way to do this, which doesn'T need HKN:
Simply set the maxfps and maxbkfps in the config-file of you wow (WTF-dir).
Freddie
05-12-2009, 06:49 AM
You only need to tell each WoW window once its maximum foreground and maximum background fps numbers.
Once you do that, each WoW window will change from one number to the other as it moves between foreground and background. You don't have to change anything. WoW does the changing.
There are several ways that you can tell these numbers to WoW. Like Olipcs said, one way is to do it in the config file.
olipcs
05-12-2009, 07:24 AM
..well even if the above is not necessary for maxfps/maxbkfps, you could use an approach like it, to change some other graphical details to improve performance. (for more on graph details you might want to look at: http://www.dual-boxing.com/wiki/index.php/Ingame_Graphic_Detail )
Freddie
05-12-2009, 07:41 AM
That's a good idea.
spudstar99
05-12-2009, 08:00 AM
thanks for the fast responds
you are genius
btw where do i find the stuff for *when in background use this maxfps*
just find this ... *can i just add SET maxbkFPS "20"?*
...
SET gxWindow "1"
SET maxFPS "300"
...
but the other option to send key when you switch windows looks also very interresting
sincery spud
Freddie
05-12-2009, 08:19 AM
just find this ... *can i just add SET maxbkFPS "20"?*
WoW itself writes the config file like this:
SET maxFPS "60; /console maxfpsbk 60"
Probably both ways work. You can try and see in a minute.
spudstar99
05-12-2009, 08:27 AM
ok then i have to set them with a macro ...
but i think he stated that i can add this to the config.wtf
and thats what i want to go for
sincery spud
Freddie
05-12-2009, 08:29 AM
I edited my previous message to answer you.
spudstar99
05-12-2009, 08:36 AM
just can't test this ... i'm sorry ... i'm at work ..
but thanks for the info
sincery spud.
Freddie
05-12-2009, 09:33 AM
No problem. Maybe somebody who plays WoW will answer. If not, you can find out by trying very easily when you get home.
spudstar99
05-12-2009, 02:14 PM
IT WORKED ..
just add in the config.wtf
SET maxfpsbk "20"
thats it
thx sincery spud
Freddie
05-12-2009, 03:07 PM
grats. :)
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.