View Full Version : HKN Question
Jatak
04-19-2009, 08:38 AM
In keyclone you can set max FPS and max background FPS. This improves my performace quite alot and means i can have 4-5 instances running on 1 PC. Is this possible in HKN and if so how would it be done. Thanks
olipcs
04-19-2009, 08:44 AM
it is not directly possible in HKN. But if you use different different config.wtf for all your WoW instances, you can simply add the parameters to them, like:
SET maxFPS "30"
SET maxFPSBk "10"
(I think keyclone does nothing other than manupilating the config.wtf before startup, so you should get the same result).
Freddie
04-19-2009, 11:16 AM
it is not directly possible in HKN.
Yes, it's directly possible in HotkeyNet. :) These things are slash commands in WoW as well as config file entries.
To set max fps, make a WoW macro for the following command:
/console maxfps <number>
To set max background fps, make a WoW macro for the following command.
/console maxfpsbk <number>
Then add hotkeys to your HotkeyNet script that use <Key> to trigger the macros.
olipcs
04-19-2009, 01:04 PM
Yes, it's directly possible in HotkeyNet. ups, sry my bad, i guess there is always something new to learn :)
Freddie
04-19-2009, 01:19 PM
No problem! :)
Jatak
04-19-2009, 01:26 PM
Sweet, thanks guys :)
I'm also having trouble with HKN in general. I have 3 mages and am trying to set up a simple spell like Fireball. I just started using it because FTL setup is meant to be easier to implement. I have taken the script from [HotKeyNet] Leaderless setup with HotKeyNet ('http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=15353') but I have noticed its quite an old thread.
I believe i have setup the script correctly but am having trouble with the macros.
This is my script and marco for Fireball so far
<Hotkey Lshift ESC>
<sendpc Local>
<Run "C:\Users\Pinchy\Desktop\inc\to go\World of Warcraft 1\Wow.exe">
<RenameTargetWin WoW1>
<RemoveWinFrame>
<SetWinPos 480 0>
<SetWinSize 960 600>
<sendpc Local>
<Run "C:\Users\Pinchy\Desktop\inc\to go\World of Warcraft 2\Wow.exe">
<RenameTargetWin WoW2>
<RemoveWinFrame>
<SetWinPos 0 600>
<SetWinSize 960 600>
<sendpc Local>
<Run "C:\Users\Pinchy\Desktop\inc\to go\World of Warcraft 3\Wow.exe">
<RenameTargetWin WoW3>
<RemoveWinFrame>
<SetWinPos 960 600>
<SetWinSize 960 600>
<Hotkey LAlt LButton>
<SendPC local>
<SendWinm "WoW2">
<ClickMouse LButton>
<SendWinm "WoW3">
<ClickMouse LButton>
<command main1>
<SendPC Local>
<SendwinM WoW1>
<Key %all%>
<command assist1>
<SendPC Local>
<SendWinM WoW2>
<Key ctrl shift %1%>
<SendWinM WoW3>
<Key ctrl shift %1%>
<command main2>
<SendPC Local>
<SendWin WoW2>
<Key %all%>
<command assist2>
<SendPC Local>
<SendWin WoW1>
<Key ctrl alt %1%>
<SendWinM WoW3>
<Key ctrl alt %1%>
<command main3>
<SendPC Local>
<SendWin WoW3>
<Key %all%>
<command assist3>
<SendWin WoW1>
<Key alt shift %1%>
<SendWin WoW2>
<Key alt shift %1%>
<Hotkey f>
<If ActiveWinIs WoW1> <Main1 %trigger%><Assist1 p>
<Else If ActiveWinIs WoW2> <Main2 %trigger%><Assist2 p>
<Else If ActiveWinIs WoW3> <Main3 %trigger%><Assist3 p>
<Hotkey 1>
<If ActiveWinIs WoW1> <Main1 %trigger%><Assist1 i>
<Else If ActiveWinIs WoW2> <Main2 %trigger%><Assist2 i>
<Else If ActiveWinIs WoW3> <Main3 %trigger%><Assist3 i>
/assist
[mod:ctrl,mod:shift,nomod:alt]WoW1;
[mod:ctrl,mod:alt,nomod:shift]WoW2;
[mod:alt,mod:shift,nomod:ctrl]WoW3;
/cast [harm] Fireball
/targetlasttarget
I think its my macro thats the problem, I really need specifics on where there should be spaces and what bit needs to be all on one line. Do i need a macro extender ?
Thanks for your time and help :)
olipcs
04-19-2009, 05:12 PM
'whats realy important is, that the '/assist [mod....' is on one line, so your macro should look like (without a ';' at the end):
/assist [mod:ctrl,mod:shift,nomod:alt]WoW1;[mod:ctrl,mod:alt,nomod:shift]WoW2;[mod:alt,mod:shift,nomod:ctrl]WoW3
/cast [harm] Fireball
/targetlasttarget
with WoW1 beeing the name of the Toon running in Window WoW1,
WoW2 beeing the name of the Toon running in Window WoW2,
WoW3 beeing the name of the Toon running in Window WoW3.
other than that, a common mistake with ftl, is that one of the combinations of your slave-key (here i.ex. ctrl-p,alt-p etc..), is bound tos something else in wow, so make sure that all modifier-combinations of the slave-keys are unbound.
btw.: some 'newer' ftl-templates for HKN can be found here: [HotKeyNet] Implementing an FTL quite simple with templates ('http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=18139')
(but yours should also work)
Jatak
04-20-2009, 06:56 AM
Ok, thanks dude, ill try this when i get in from work :)
vBulletin® v4.2.2, Copyright ©2000-2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.