Log in

View Full Version : WoW Modifiers / Need some ideas (Hotkeynet User)



Mikey
04-07-2009, 06:10 PM
What I'm trying to accomplish is a variation of the focusless/leaderless setup that's stickied above. I don't want to go focusless since I'm used to it, but what I want to do is have each toon solo viable by sending any key + modifier to slaves, and my main window receive just the unmodified keystrokes. That's easily accomplished in HKN and the window resize/relocate/renaming scripts work beautifully. With some macros I always have my "main" window as the leader and focus.

Okay, now that I got that out of the way... here's my problem:

My problem is I play using a lot of modifiers already. All 7 of my "extra" mouse buttons on my MX logitech revolution are assigned to a hotkey, and I already use CTRL+button x, ALT+button x, Shift+button x for pretty much all my abilities. To my knowledge the only keys defined as "modifiers" in WoW is shift/alt and ctrl...

I also don't want to use HKN as a "translator" and turn CTRL+MouseButton 4 to "]"+MouseButton4 either because I'd like for my WoW keybindings to be functional without having to rely on HKN to "translate" the keystrokes to something else.

Can anyone think of a (better) way for me to retain my current keybinds and still utilize a macro that basically does [nomod] = /cast X , [mod:x] = /cast X target focustarget?

Mikey
04-07-2009, 06:16 PM
For a better description, this is how I want my script written... the problem is Key + Ctrl/Alt/Shift is already assigned in WoW to one of the spots in my hotbar.

Window names:

WoW1: Broadcast Key (as-is)
WoW2: Broadcast Key + modifier
WoW3: Broadcast Key + modifier
WoW4: Broadcast Key + modifier
WoW5: Broadcast Key + modifier

When I switch mains, the windows rotate, WoW1 goes to WoW5's "position", WoW2 goes to WoW1's position, all the wya down the line, then all the windows get renamed (WoW5=WoW1, WoW1=WoW5, etc.)

wolpak
04-07-2009, 09:06 PM
Sorry to be no help for you, kinda cause I am not really sure what you are driving at, but any chance you want to share your script for the switching of windows?

Mikey
04-07-2009, 09:37 PM
Sure thing, mine is 24" monitor. 1920 x 1200. Main window is 1920x900, the top 4 is 480x300

=============================
<Command SetPip>
<TargetWin %1%>
<SetWinPos 0 300>
<SetWinSize 1920 900>
<TargetWin %2%>
<SetWinSize 480 300>
<SetWinPos 0 0>
<TargetWin %3%>
<SetWinSize 480 300>
<SetWinPos 480 0>
<TargetWin %4%>
<SetWinSize 480 300>
<SetWinPos 960 0>
<TargetWin %5%>
<SetWinSize 480 300>
<SetWinPos 1440 0>
<TargetWin %1%>
<SetForegroundWin>
<TargetWin %2%>
<SetForegroundWin>
<TargetWin %3%>
<SetForegroundWin>
<TargetWin %4%>
<SetForegroundWin>
<TargetWin %5%>
<SetForegroundWin>
<TargetWin %1%>
<SetForegroundWin>
<UpdateWin>

<Hotkey LCtrl NumPadMinus>
<Toggle>
<SetPip WoW5 WoW1 WoW2 WoW3 WoW4>
<SendPC local>
<RenameWin "WoW5" "WoW5t">
<RenameWin "WoW1" "WoW1t">
<RenameWin "WoW2" "WoW2t">
<RenameWin "WoW3" "WoW3t">
<RenameWin "WoW4" "WoW4t">
<RenameWin "WoW5t" "WoW1">
<RenameWin "WoW1t" "WoW2">
<RenameWin "WoW2t" "WoW3">
<RenameWin "WoW3t" "WoW4">
<RenameWin "WoW4t" "WoW5">

Ferrea
04-07-2009, 10:20 PM
Let me see if I can remember the code I wrote for this, I only dual box by the way...











// Usage ------------------
// <applyTemplate SendModKey Shift 1>
// Send '1' to w1 and Shift 1 too w2
// Change the Shift or the 1 depending on the key or modifier you want.

<template SendModKey>
<Hotkey %2%>
<If ActiveWinIs wow1>
<SendLabel w1>
<Key %trigger%>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key %1% %trigger%>
<else>
<SendLabel w1>
<Key %1% %trigger%>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key %trigger%>
</endtemplate>


or



// -------- USAGE ---------
// <applytemplate SendModKey 1 Shift 3>
// Send '1' to foreground, send Shift 3 to background.
// Drawback is you have to supply a modifier, so you can not
// send an unmodified keystroke to the background window.

<template SendAltModKey>

<Hotkey %1%>

<If ActiveWinIs wow1>

<SendLabel w1>
<Key %trigger%>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key %2% %3%

<else>

<SendLabel w1>
<Key %2% %3%>
<SendLabel w2>
<Key %trigger%>

</endtemplate>







I think thatll do...

Mikey
04-08-2009, 04:17 AM
The more I think about it, the more I realize there is no way around WoW's "modifier" limitation.

I'll just have to re-write my script and have HKN translate the keybinds i'm used to (Ctrl + X, etc.) and translate it to some other key like PageUp or ] and it should work fine.

olipcs
04-08-2009, 04:24 AM
well, the only way i know, arround wows modifier limitations, is to diferentiate between left/right modifiers in macros.
You could try to use the left ones, for normal gameplay, and the right ones for the switching.