Log in

View Full Version : Will these macros work and which is better?



Phanes
03-31-2009, 01:05 PM
Please note I am not using Chain Lightning because it looks like it is going to get nerfed in so far as being a single target nuke.


/assist Tank
/use 13
/use 14
/castsequence (Spam stuff like heroism etc)
/click 1
/click 2
/click 3

Click 1 is /castseqeuence reset=combat Fire Shock,,,,,,,,,,,,
Click 2 is /castseqeuence reset=combat Lava Burst,,,,,,
Click 3 is /cast Lightning Bolt

or I just make one macro

/assist Tank
/use 13
/use 14
/castsequence (Spam stuff like heroism etc)
/castrandom reset=combat Fire Shock, Lava Burst, Lightning Bolt

or one that looks like this

/assist Tank
/use 13
/use 14
/castsequence (Spam stuff like heroism etc)
/cast Flame Shock
/cast Lava Burst
/cast Lightning Bolt

If I remember correctly example three no longer works because on the first press it will fire Flame Shock, then on the second press it will stop on Flame Shock because it cannot cast it. Since my Shamans are not high enough I really cant test any of these DPS wise yet. I was hoping for some feedback on how to make these more effcient.

Bigfish
03-31-2009, 01:25 PM
I use the first one myself. Works out fine.

Taliesin
03-31-2009, 01:45 PM
Correct, #3 simply will not ever get past the Flame Shock, so really does not work at all.

#2 will work, though I find the /castsequence part questionable. I'd save heroism, for example, for it's own macro that you hit right at the start of a boss fight (or towards the end if you know you need to rush through its enrage phase). Generally, the only enhancement abilities you want to use in a regular DPS rotation are those that have a short cooldown (2-3 mins) and does not affect the global cooldown (GCD). A simple example:

/cast Elemental Mastery
/cast Lightning Bolt

This will cast Elemental Mastery and immediately follow with a Lightning Bolt without even having to hit the macro button again because Elemental Mastery does not set off the GCD, just like trinkets.

#1 is, arguably, the best method for maximizing DPS and rotations while using macros. It will be an improvement over #2 only if you spend enough time figuring out how fast you tap your macro button and translating it into enough commas to create sufficient delays. If you tend to vary your macro tapping rate, then your DPS will begin to vary, however.

Each method has its positives and negatives. I suggest that you experiment with both #1 and #2 to find which one works better for YOU.

Phanes
03-31-2009, 03:05 PM
I tend to mash my buttons about twice a second. What I did for example is set up a /click macro, thanks to bigfish advice, and hvae it so I can cooldown tank. Basically I pop UA, then IF, then LB back to back to back so that by the time LB finishes UA has come off of cooldown. This took an hour of two of messing around with the commas and I figured out that hit the buttons about twice a second in a natural state.

From what I have read it would seem the first macro has the best DPS but when my guys are higher I will try both and see which one gives the more steady DPS.

Any idea on AoE macros?

heffner
03-31-2009, 05:20 PM
I also basically use something like your #1.

I have all my /cast in separate macros however and have a single macro for the /click's

To work out the number of comma's I just practiced on a target dummy and watched when by debuffs went away etc.

On certain fights I add in another spell to my /cast lightning bolt macro. Such as tremor totem or earth shock.

Also, I think the third one would work if you just added comma's and used castsequence instead of cast. I don't see any advantage to this and is why I changed to using /click for all my macros.

Ivanhalf
04-01-2009, 07:04 AM
Can anyone tell me what '/click' comand do?
is it default macro syntax or addon specific?

in WoWWiki i've red that macro cant call another macro, but here i think i see macro that call three different ones...

http://www.wowwiki.com/Macro_FAQ

slash
04-01-2009, 08:03 AM
Its part of the default macro language. A macro can't call another macro directly, but it can click a button. So you can bind macro's to buttons on your UI, and then have the main macro click these buttons.

Bigfish
04-01-2009, 09:38 AM
Utilizing /click to run concurrent castsequences ('http://www.dual-boxing.com/forums/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=19134') has an explanation on how to write /click macros.