Log in

View Full Version : Stopcasting Round-robin with macro. Advice needed



Ivanhalf
03-31-2009, 08:34 AM
situation:
4 mages usind DPS castsequence macro are blasting approaching mob
At the moment mob comes within Nova radius i want one of mages to snare it with Nova while the others continue blasting

In the same situation with one mage the macro will be quite simple
/stopcasting
/cast Frost nova

When i tried to write a macro for a group with RR Nova i came to a situation when whether i have to stopcasting all mages for only one to use Nova or i have to wait for mages to finish casting/channeling to Nowa.

1st situation (all stopcasting one drop Nova in RR)
/stopcasting
/castsequence Frost nova,,,

/stopcasting
/castsequence ,Frost nova,,

/stopcasting
/castsequence ,,Frost nova,

2nd situation (wait for the current spell to cast/channel completely then Nova in RR)

/castsequence Frost nova,,,

/castsequence ,Frost nova,,

/castsequence ,,Frost nova,

Both way i do not like.

I know, that keyclone feature RR can solve this, but I want to know if it can be done with the default macro language of WOW?
the reason is simple. I have more than one MB team and i dont want to setup keyclone RR keys each time i swich between teams

slash
03-31-2009, 10:01 AM
You could use the drop-through behaviour of castsequences with blanks e.g. :
Mage1:
/castsequence [target=party1target] ,fireball,fireball,fireball
/stopcasting
/cast frost nova
Mage2:
/castsequence [target=party1target] fireball,,fireball,fireball
/stopcasting
/cast frost nova
Mage3:
/castsequence [target=party1target] fireball,fireball,,fireball
/stopcasting
/cast frost nova
Mage4:
/castsequence [target=party1target] fireball,fireball,fireball,,
/stopcasting
/cast frost nova

I think this will work like:
First time you press it: mage 1 will drop through the blank entry in the castsequence and do stopcasting and frostnova, other 3 mages will cast fireball.
Second time: mage 2 will drop through the blank entry in the castsequence, stop casting and cast a frostnova, other 3 will cast fireball.
etc...

Depends on how stopcasting works in castsequences though, which i'm not sure about.

Bigfish
03-31-2009, 10:08 AM
Depends on how stopcasting works in castsequences though, which i'm not sure about.

The you have it written, the /stopcasting will run every time you press the button.

Ivanhalf
03-31-2009, 11:02 AM
2 slash

Will not work...
1st - all strings in the macro executes simultaneously so the only thing your macro will do is :
1) try cast fireball
2) then stopcasting
3) try cast nova, but our initial attempt to cast FB triggrs GCD so we get "not ready" error

So we only get "not ready" error from this...

2 Bigfish

Any suggestions?

Bigfish
03-31-2009, 11:18 AM
Off the top of my head, I would argue to have 2 buttons set up; one for when the mob is approaching, one for when the mob is in nova range. For simplicities sake, I'll call them macro #1 and macro #2. Have #1 set up to spam your nuke of choice, and then have #2 set up to run a castsequence that spams the nuke, but also integrates a staggered frost nova.

That said, I'm not entirely sure what context you are trying to use this in. If it's just one mob, I would think you would be better off just doing a stopcasting+Fire Blast to finish the thing off.

Chorizotarian
03-31-2009, 11:24 AM
MacroSequence can do this:
http://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/info7911-MacroSequence.html

wowphreak
03-31-2009, 09:45 PM
MacroSequence can do this:
http://www.wowinterface.com/downloads/info7911-MacroSequence.html

Only problem with it is that yeh cant spam it.

Ivanhalf: there is no good way of implementing this by just using ingame macros the easiest way would be to use Keyclone RR then set it up on some key that yeh don't normally use that way it wont interfere with yer other groups.

Chorizotarian
03-31-2009, 11:50 PM
I don't understand what you mean. You absolutely can spam a macro made with MacroSequence, just as much as any other macro. Round-robins with /stopcasting are easy. Check out my shamman shock sequences here ('http://code.google.com/p/wow5box/source/browse/trunk/macros/Sequences.lua') if you want an example.

Ivanhalf
04-01-2009, 05:24 AM
2 wowphreak ('index.php?page=User&userID=1069')

yeah... It seems to me like keyclone RR or some other software broadcaster the only convinient way to do it if we use only official macro language.

2 Chorizotarian ('index.php?page=User&userID=2945')

I've checked your listings and i have some questions.

So as far as i can see the MacroSequence can place entire macro in plase of a 'spell' in a castsequense?

so if i want to RR Nova all i need to do is

1st - write to Sequences.Lua the following:

FROST_NOVA_RR = { [[
/stopcasting
/cast Frost Nova
]] },

2nd - then on my mages write a macroses

/castsequence reset=24 FROST_NOVA_RR,,,

/castsequence reset=24 ,FROST_NOVA_RR,,

/castsequence reset=24 ,,FROST_NOVA_RR,

/castsequence reset=24 ,,,FROST_NOVA_RR

So the questions are
1) will it work or i have wrong understanding of syntax?
2) Is it legal in terms of LUA and TOS?

the 2nd question worries me most.
Macro Language is given us by Blizzard and if it is unable to do, say, check whether spell successfully lands on a target or something like that, it is open question for me if the said functionality, provided by some addon or program, is legal.

As for the addon(MacroSequence) i think it is great. really. All my troubles with RR stopcasting was caused by the fact i could not place some short macro in castsequence.
show me some proof that this addon usage does not violate LUA or TOS and i'd love to use it and advice it to any multiboxer.

wowphreak
04-01-2009, 10:38 PM
I don't understand what you mean. You absolutely can spam a macro made with MacroSequence, just as much as any other macro. Round-robins with /stopcasting are easy. Check out my shamman shock sequences here ('http://code.google.com/p/wow5box/source/browse/trunk/macros/Sequences.lua') if you want an example.

Hmm guess I miss read what they said on there forum about spamming and holding I guess there wanting it to stop in the sequence when the spell fails.

been debating on doing this for my warlock as far as I can tell this mod gives yeh 2 things the ability to "sequence" just about anything and the ability to loop to any point into the sequence

Yes its legal considering its something yeh could do anyways without the mod the mod just makes it easier.

hardPause := Mod(++hardPause, 2) ; Can a brother get a NOT?
can be changed to
hardPause :=!hardPause
:P

Chorizotarian
04-02-2009, 12:43 AM
Here's how I would do it:

MacroSequence

FrostNova = { [[
/stopcasting
/cast Frost Nova
]] },

NovaSequence1 = {
reset = { seconds = 25 },
"/click FrostNova", "", "", ""
},

NovaSequence2 = {
reset = { seconds = 25 },
"", "/click FrostNova", "", ""
},

NovaSequence3 = {
reset = { seconds = 25 },
"", "", "/click FrostNova", ""
},

NovaSequence4 = {
reset = { seconds = 25 },
"", "", "", "/click FrostNova"
},

Normal Macro (Mage 1)

/click NovaSequence1

Normal Macro (Mage 2)

/click NovaSequence2

etc.

All the normal macros should be bound to the same key.

@legality :) - MacroSequence has been around for quite a while without issue, and it is from Cogwheel who is one of the UI & Macro forum MVPs (whatever Blizzard calls them -- green posters). It's all in-game code, and it's not doing anything that violates the spirit of the TOS either. IMO it is fine, but you should decide for yourself.

@wowphreak - Thanks for the AHK tip! It is a bizarre little language... :)

Dorffo
04-02-2009, 01:50 PM
thanks for the examples, that is pretty slick.

Ivanhalf
04-06-2009, 07:02 AM
Thanks for the examples. Now my 2nd team rushing to 59, then one more team i will level before RAF is out and then i'll sit and think through my setup for outland instance grinding.

One question though. What is "/click" command? Never seen it in solo-play macro (i'm rather new to multiboxing)

Chorizotarian
04-06-2009, 11:57 AM
/click simulates a button press. The WoW APIs let mod authors create virtual buttons and attach macros to them. When you do "/click SomeSequence" in a normal macro you are simulating a L-click of the invisible button named "SomeSequence", which MacroSequence has created with the sequence macro you specified.

More info on /click here:
http://www.wowwiki.com/Making_a_macro#Simulating_button_clicks